Connect with us

My Team

My Team 2018: Version 1.1

Discuss your team here… featuring top 100 players from the Drawing Board.

Chad, the man behind DT Live, has updated the Drawing Board for the 2018 season. Head over to the siteand select ‘Drawing Board’ from the drop down menu and you can start picking your AFL Fantasy Classic squads for the upcoming season.

Click here to use the Drawing Board.

Once you have picked your team, you can simply copy and paste your team to put in the comments below. Now that we have My Team cranking, discuss any players, team structure, etc in the comments. As always, keep it civil and if you’re advice, make sure you dish out some of your own (make sure it well thought out and not blatant trolling – we’re totally over that after 10+ years of DT Talk!).

Get keen for a massive season ahead.

The 100 most popular players selected in the Drawing Board for AFL Fantasy Classic. As at 5 January.

PlayerClubPositionFantasy
Price
Site
Projected
Avg
Ownership
Percentage
Nic NaitanuiWCERUC41700086.491.5
Max GawnMELBRUC60500099.386.9
Harley BennellFREFWD24900076.485.3
Paul AhernNMMID/FWD17000058.170.2
Rory LairdADEDEF708000101.769.6
Tom MitchellHAWMID897000124.765.6
Cam O'SheaCARLDEF23000065.264
Tom DoedeeADEDEF17000056.763.1
Darcy CameronSYDRUC17000049.762.6
Nathan FreemanSTKMID17000060.161.3
Allen ChristensenBLFWD33100077.459.5
Luke Davies-UniackeNMMID26400067.854.9
Isaac HeeneySYDMID/FWD65000097.954.6
Harrison WiggGCMID17000063.550.9
Timothy KellyGEEMID22400066.246.2
Daniel VenablesWCEFWD17000057.745.4
Joel SmithMELBDEF/MID17000057.844.5
Willie RioliWCEFWD17000053.143.6
Jaeger O'MearaHAWMID43800088.442.9
Cameron RaynerBLMID/FWD27000067.941
Jack HigginsRICHMID/FWD23800064.938.7
Jack BillingsSTKFWD66700099.238.7
Sam MurrayCOLLDEF17000055.437.8
Dayne BeamsBLMID737000111.937.7
Tom RockliffPAMID726000113.837.5
Jake LloydSYDDEF65000097.137.1
Elliot YeoWCEDEF693000100.536.6
Patrick DangerfieldGEEMID850000120.135.7
Nat FyfeFREMID687000107.234.6
Rory LobbGWSFWD46700084.734
Josh KellyGWSMID796000115.433.5
Patrick CrippsCARLMID693000107.231.4
Michael BarlowGCMID/FWD66800098.131.3
Timothy EnglishWBRUC/FWD18700051.630.9
Zach MerrettESSMID826000118.130.1
Billy FramptonPARUC/FWD17000047.528
Kade SimpsonCARLDEF689000100.627.6
Jack CrispCOLLDEF62200094.525
Andrew BrayshawFREMID26800069.525
Mitchell HibberdNMDEF23500063.524.4
David MirraHAWDEF17000056.224.2
Lachlan KeeffeGWSDEF/FWD17000053.523.7
Andrew McGrathESSDEF49700085.722.4
Devon SmithESSFWD57500090.822
Matt CrouchADEMID752000112.621.5
Oscar McInerneyBLRUC17000053.520.5
Mitch RobinsonBLMID/FWD58300092.220.2
Taylor AdamsCOLLMID809000115.617.1
Stephen ConiglioGWSMID675000105.517.1
Liam RyanWCEFWD22000061.216.5
Dustin MartinRICHMID801000115.516.2
James WorpelHAWMID1820006015.9
Hugh GoddardSTKDEF17000052.814.5
Paddy DowCARLMID26600066.414
Francis WatsonWCEDEF17000057.813.5
Grant BirchallHAWDEF48500082.613.4
Angus BrayshawMELBDEF/MID52800086.713.4
Michael HibberdMELBDEF65300095.713
Dom BarryPAMID17000058.512.4
Christian PetraccaMELBMID/FWD50100086.212.4
Kobe MutchESSMID17000057.512.3
Brendon Ah CheeWCEMID/FWD41300076.711.5
Dylan ClarkeESSMID/FWD17000056.411.5
Luke ParkerSYDMID694000107.711.2
Matthew FlynnGWSRUC/FWD17000046.510.9
Adam TreloarCOLLMID761000111.810.8
Alex WitherdenBLDEF60500092.610.8
Alex MorganNMDEF17000056.810.6
Brayden AinsworthWCEMID20800061.610.3
Callum MillsSYDDEF48900084.210.1
Will SetterfieldGWSMID/FWD26500066.89.9
Jeremy FinlaysonGWSDEF/MID17000054.89.5
Nicholas CoffieldSTKDEF/MID25600063.79.5
Lewis PierceSTKRUC17000045.79.2
Bailey RiceSTKDEF17000054.88.5
Luke DahlhausWBMID/FWD62400092.58.4
Ryan ClarkeNMDEF48400081.78.3
Sam MenegolaGEEMID/FWD720000102.48.3
Robbie GrayPAFWD57300092.58
James SicilyHAWDEF/FWD52400088.87.5
Dayne ZorkoBLMID806000116.37.5
Pearce HanleyGCDEF/MID50900087.67.4
Matthew KennedyCARLMID485000867.4
Aaron HallGCMID691000107.26.7
Zac WilliamsGWSDEF58400092.46.5
Mitch DuncanGEEMID794000113.26.5
Nick HolmanGCMID17000053.66.3
Mitchell KingMELBRUC17000043.46.2
Darcy ParishESSMID/FWD55200087.16.1
Bryce GibbsADEMID791000114.66.1
Aaron YoungGCFWD38800075.46
Myles PoholkeADEMID/FWD17000051.15.9
Ryan BurtonHAWDEF59500091.95.9
Isaac CummingGWSDEF17000056.75.7
Hamish BrayshawWCEMID170000545.7
Nathan WilsonFREDEF50000083.45.6
Dan HanneberySYDMID666000104.95.6
Alex JohnsonSYDDEF17000052.65.5
Luke McDonaldNMDEF/MID604000925.5
Michael HurleyESSDEF66400097.85.3

 



1,696 Comments

1,696 Comments

  1. Scott

    January 21, 2018 at 1:04 am

    Hannebery and O’Meara vs Ablett/Kelly and Andrew Brayshaw? If I go with Kelly it will allow me to upgrade to T Kelly on the bench. Cheers

    • Jugs Tigers

      January 22, 2018 at 7:09 pm

      Kelly and Brayshaw! Kelly is a Keeper and Brayshaw is value, and nearly everyone is going for McGrath over him!

  2. Buckz Boyz

    January 21, 2018 at 1:38 am

    Kelly/Brayshaw. Kelly a definite keeper IMO, and Brayshaw may claw his was to a D6.

    Hanners/JOM have limited chance to be keepers IMO, Hanners more likely to bounce back, but will he go 110? Maybe 105 at least for a keeper? T Kelly on bench will be a big safety net, there’s minimal 170-200k rookies in the mids.

    • Scott

      January 21, 2018 at 8:01 am

      Cheers mate!

  3. Shagger

    January 21, 2018 at 9:55 am

    Libba looking back to his best. Definitely underpriced. Would you roll the dice?

    • Euman

      January 21, 2018 at 10:14 am

      possibly

    • Ned kelly

      January 21, 2018 at 2:28 pm

      Yer but his best is shit

      • Shagger

        January 21, 2018 at 5:01 pm

        In the last two years that he played all 22 games he averaged over 90. Nothing to sneer at IMO

  4. Euman

    January 21, 2018 at 10:19 am

    OK i need some cash because after reading this article i think i need all of the dearer priced rookies, ryan, brayshaw, dow etc http://www.afl.com.au/news/2018-01-20/all-clubs-draftee-and-rookie-watch

    was thinking maybe McGrath down to Ciaran byrne who is 350k, or coefiled/ shea? thoughts

    TEAM NAME: Eumans Premiership Tigers 2018. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,592,000 (99.9%), Remaining: $8,000 (0.1%) On Ground: $11,213,000 (89%), On Bench: $1,379,000 (10.9%)
    Expected Total: 2094, Site Expected Total: 2092
    Def: R.Laird (102), K.Simpson (101), J.Crisp (95), A.McGrath (86), J.Smith (58), T.Doedee (57) (I.Cumming (55), S.Murray (56))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), T.Adams (116), J.Kelly (115), D.Beams (112), P.Cripps (107), J.Redden (98), L.Davies-Uniacke (68), T.Kelly (66) (K.Mutch (60), N.Freeman (60))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (100), N.Naitanui (86) (T.English (60), D.Cameron (60))
    Fwd: J.Billings (100), I.Heeney (98), A.Christensen (77), C.Rayner (68), H.Bennell (76), P.Ahern (58) (T.Brown (55), D.Venables (55))

    • Donkey

      January 21, 2018 at 11:34 am

      Probs McGrath down to someone like Mitch hibberd, O’Shea, coffield, o’brien, naughton. Should give you around 250k or more

      • Euman

        January 21, 2018 at 12:39 pm

        Cheers donkey

    • Euman2

      January 21, 2018 at 12:23 pm

      Wheres adam kennedy? Thought you had him from day one?

      • Euman

        January 21, 2018 at 12:40 pm

        I did but dropped him day 2

      • Scott

        January 21, 2018 at 6:27 pm

        Is Euman2 your second account hahaha??

    • Scott

      January 21, 2018 at 12:48 pm

      McGrath down to Coffield/O’Shea would be a good option but it does leave your defence a little weaker than you might possibly like. If you need more cash though I would go Simpson down to Coffield/O’Shea.

    • Mick

      January 22, 2018 at 2:52 pm

      I would free up some cash by dumping Bennell (unless his preseason is fantastic) for a Ryan or a Powell and maybe Cripps for a mid like Brayshaw (Melb.)

  5. Kingzy

    January 21, 2018 at 10:49 am

    So here is the two teams Iam looking at.

    First team a guns and rookies, both defence and forward top end guns.
    EAM NAME: Meow. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,596,000 (100%), Remaining: $4,000 (0%) On Ground: $11,182,000 (88.7%), On Bench: $1,414,000 (11.2%)
    Expected Total: 1883, Site Expected Total: 2070
    Def: R.Laird (100), K.Simpson (100), J.Lloyd (95), N.Coffield (36.29), L.O’Brien (35.72), C.O’Shea (75) (D.Mirra (24.10), T.Doedee (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (120), Z.Merrett (117), J.Kelly (112.69), T.Rockliff (120), J.Redden (83.35), A.Brayshaw (37.99), P.Dow (37.70), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42) (T.Kelly (70), D.Barry (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (105), N.Naitanui (85) (D.Cameron (24.10), O.McInerney (24.10))
    Fwd: M.Barlow (94.54), J.Billings (94.40), I.Heeney (95), C.Rayner (70), J.Stephenson (36.85), J.Higgins (70) (P.Ahern (24.10), W.Rioli (24.10))

    Second has a few mid pricers and extra mid.
    TEAM NAME: Meow 2. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,600,000 (100%), Remaining: $0 (0%) On Ground: $11,240,000 (89.2%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 2023, Site Expected Total: 2105
    Def: R.Laird (100), J.Lloyd (95), J.Crisp (88.16), A.McGrath (70.30), L.O’Brien (35.72), C.O’Shea (75) (D.Mirra (24.10), T.Doedee (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (120), Z.Merrett (117), J.Kelly (112.69), T.Rockliff (120), D.Hannebery (94.26), J.Redden (83.35), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42), T.Kelly (70) (H.Wigg (24.10), N.Freeman (65))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (105), N.Naitanui (85) (O.McInerney (24.10), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: I.Heeney (95), M.Robinson (95), A.Christensen (80), C.Rayner (70), H.Bennell (80), J.Higgins (70) (W.Rioli (24.10), P.Ahern (24.10))

    What’s people’s thoughts on what’s bests?

    I think the guns n rookies will start slower, but cash generation will help around round 6-8.

    • Donkey

      January 21, 2018 at 11:37 am

      1 is probs the best team IMO

    • Euman

      January 21, 2018 at 11:38 am

      im in same boat, see team above, after reading an article on the gun rookies it is becoming evident that these guys are the ones who will play round one but they all dear, i will have to sacrifice either a mid premo or McGrath in backline to afford some of them. I am starting to think i will have no choice. I remember last i was early on having to swap in and out rookies as had poor JS because i picked the cheaper guys. Im leaning toward dropping Mcgrath in def so instead of 3/1/2 it will be 3/0/3 then can use cash to upgrade a couple of rookies possibly 3
      http://www.afl.com.au/news/2018-01-20/all-clubs-draftee-and-rookie-watch

      • The Chosen Won

        January 21, 2018 at 11:54 am

        I did mention this a few days..

        The Chosen Won January 17, 2018 4:24 pm

        Its good to have a good team, If you don’t have great rookies to make cash and cover injured or late out’s then you are screwed.

        Remember its not about having the best team after round 1 it’s about have a round 1 team you can turn into a great team by round 23.

        Good Luck

        • Kingzy

          January 21, 2018 at 11:57 am

          So what are you saying, you like team 1 better?

          • The Chosen Won

            January 21, 2018 at 12:03 pm

            Team 1 has more potential to generate cash than team 2, Not saying team 2 won’t generate its own cash but 1 has a better chance.

            Good Luck

  6. Lochie

    January 21, 2018 at 3:09 pm

    I feel like i’m missing out on a west coast midfielder, but unsure on who to take out. only way would be maybe taking out beams u t then i feel like im missing out on points.
    This is my team anyway

    TEAM NAME: Beating the Meat. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,580,000 (99.8%), Remaining: $20,000 (0.2%) On Ground: $11,220,000 (89%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 1717, Site Expected Total: 2081
    Def: K.Simpson (97.52), J.Crisp (88.16), A.McGrath (70.30), A.Brayshaw (65.49), N.Coffield (36.29), D.Mirra (24.10) (T.Doedee (24.10), L.Keeffe (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (127.00), D.Zorko (114.10), S.Sidebottom (105.60), D.Beams (104.32), B.Crouch (102.91), M.Kennedy (68.75), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42), T.Kelly (31.75) (K.Mutch (24.10), N.Freeman (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (85.75), N.Naitanui (59.11) (D.Cameron (24.10), O.McInerney (24.10))
    Fwd: M.Barlow (94.54), J.Billings (94.40), D.Parish (78.10), A.Christensen (46.92), J.Higgins (33.73), P.Ahern (24.10) (W.Rioli (24.10), D.Venables (24.10))

    • Ned kelly

      January 21, 2018 at 4:10 pm

      Simpson at d1 not laird why?

    • Abshegs

      January 21, 2018 at 4:11 pm

      I guess it really depends on which WCE midfielder you would take

    • Scott

      January 21, 2018 at 6:32 pm

      Nah you’re good, West Coast mids are trash, only good ones are ex-pear players. ;)

  7. Edward

    January 21, 2018 at 4:55 pm

    Thoughts?

    TEAM NAME: Mid-January . (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,573,000 (99.8%), Remaining: $27,000 (0.2%) On Ground: $11,213,000 (89%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 1967, Site Expected Total: 2101
    Def: Z.Tuohy (85.47), L.McDonald (85.47), H.Shaw (80.09), A.McGrath (70.30), C.O’Shea (72), T.Doedee (67) (S.Murray (59), D.Mirra (24.10))
    Mid: Z.Merrett (116.94), D.Beams (104.32), T.Rockliff (102.76), L.Shuey (98.65), P.Cripps (107), J.P. Kennedy (97.80), S.Coniglio (93.98), J.O’Meara (95) (N.Holman (60), N.Freeman (62))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (98), N.Naitanui (93) (D.Cameron (24.10), B.Frampton (60))
    Fwd: I.Heeney (103), C.Petracca (70.87), A.Christensen (46.92), J.Higgins (33.73), D.Venables (62), P.Ahern (65) (L.Keeffe (24.10), W.Rioli (24.10))

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 21, 2018 at 5:08 pm

      No… sorry, but no.

  8. Shagger

    January 21, 2018 at 5:05 pm

    News from the Dockers is Walters is shaping for a lot more midfield time. A few mammoth scores including one of 172 last year. Is he worth a gamble?

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 21, 2018 at 5:08 pm

      You’d be a brave man I think to go with him.

    • Ned kelly

      January 21, 2018 at 5:08 pm

      No

    • Cereal

      January 22, 2018 at 1:57 am

      Yup, Choo Choo mother**ckers

  9. FevsBingles

    FevsBingles

    January 21, 2018 at 5:07 pm

    Hi all, could I get some feedback on this side please?

    Still $124K in the bank, thank you.

    Def: R.Laird (100.21), J.Lloyd (91.99), J.Crisp (88.16), N.Coffield (36.29), A.Naughton (36.00), T.Doedee (24.10) (J.Smith (24.10), D.Mirra (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (127.00), Z.Merrett (116.94), J.Kelly (112.69), M.Crouch (106.59), B.Crouch (102.91), M.Kennedy (68.75), A.Brayshaw (37.99), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42) (D.Barry (24.10), D.Clarke (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (85.75), N.Naitanui (59.11) (D.Cameron (24.10), M.Flynn (24.10))
    Fwd: M.Barlow (94.54), J.Billings (94.40), B.Ah Chee (55.56), C.Rayner (38.27), J.Stephenson (36.85), P.Ahern (24.10) (M.Guelfi (24.10), Z.Giles-Langdon (24.10))

    • Shagger

      January 21, 2018 at 5:26 pm

      Looks a seriously solid team.
      Def is really solid. My only question mark would be on Naughton. More of a key back role which is an absolute killer of fantasy scores. Also not sure if he’ll be in the team from day dot. Brought in Trengove and Crozier in the off season and they look set to play majority back and probably fill the shoes of Boyd and Murphy.

      Your midfield is probably one of the strongest I’ve seen. Not sure about Kennedy. I’d probably want to find a way to turn him into a genuine promo or a rookie.

      Ruck is stock standard.

      I’m just a little worried that you don’t have any top dollar rookies. I don’t see your bench getting regular games and gaining you cash so you can build a real war chest.

      • FevsBingles

        FevsBingles

        January 21, 2018 at 5:50 pm

        Cheers Shagger, what/who would you suggest?

        • Donkey

          January 21, 2018 at 6:31 pm

          Def- O’Shea, O’Brien, hibberd
          Mid- Dow, cerra, h.clark (st.k)
          Fwd- higgins, d.fogarty, Bennell (if not sacked

          • FevsBingles

            FevsBingles

            January 21, 2018 at 6:32 pm

            Cheers Donk.

            Haha, if not sacked.

        • Shagger

          January 21, 2018 at 7:22 pm

          Sam Murray is probably the pick of the defence rookies missing but I think looks solid already. If he looks like getting games early swap him for Naughton and free a bit of dosh.

          In the midfield I’d want to bring in Paddy Dow. Looks guaranteed games. I’d put him in for Kennedy if you’re game to go a 5/0/3 midfield. That then frees up cash to get more sturdy rooks.
          On the bench I’d look at James Worpel from Hawks has a body ready made for AFL footy. Apparently his kicking efficiency has improved over pre-season and with Hawks being thin for depth in the midfield looks like he’ll be playing sooner rather than later. Tim Kelly as well if you have the cash.

          Forward line look at Liam Ryan. I think he’s straight in WCE best 22. Keep in mind he’s about 50k more than Paul Ahern. Maybe Willie Rioli and Jack Higgins as well

          • FevsBingles

            FevsBingles

            January 21, 2018 at 8:16 pm

            Cheers Shagger, appreciate it, I’ll have a play.

        • Buckz Boyz

          January 21, 2018 at 8:25 pm

          Rookies who are most likely to play Round 1 at the moment are;

          LDU
          Dow
          Brayshaw
          Rayner
          Coffield
          O’Brien
          O’Shea
          Worpel
          Mirra
          Higgins
          Stephenson
          Kelly
          Ryan
          Naughton

          Some other cheap players who might play R1;

          Mitch Hibberd
          Bennell
          Darcy Fogarty
          Hunter Clark

          • FevsBingles

            FevsBingles

            January 21, 2018 at 8:40 pm

            +1 Cheers Buckz

          • Cereal

            January 21, 2018 at 10:43 pm

            Throw in Keefe and Doedee!

      • Ned kelly

        January 21, 2018 at 6:02 pm

        Your easy to impress shagger

        • Shagger

          January 21, 2018 at 7:23 pm

          Just a nice bloke

          • Ned kelly

            January 21, 2018 at 7:31 pm

            Yer fair enough mate

      • Nicko

        January 21, 2018 at 7:33 pm

        Peter sumich said about Naughton best 18 year old he has seen since Glen Jakovich and bulldogs don’t have a lot of defenders so could get early games kid can play just keep a eye out.

    • Scott

      January 21, 2018 at 6:36 pm

      Really like the team mate, only thing would be your defence looks a touch weak with 3 rookies on the field. Maybe use the 124k and find a bit more to upgrade one of them (most likely Naughton) to a reasonable mid pricer?

      Also, I’ve seen a lot of teams so far with Rayner in them, but I’m personally not much of a fan. Perhaps think about going down to Bennell or Higgins.

      • FevsBingles

        FevsBingles

        January 21, 2018 at 6:41 pm

        Cheers Greene, erm, Scott, I’ll have a play.

  10. Dion

    January 21, 2018 at 8:31 pm

    Zerrett and Kelly
    V
    Danger and M.Crouch?

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 21, 2018 at 8:38 pm

      Drouch

    • Buckz Boyz

      January 21, 2018 at 8:38 pm

      Can’t go wrong with either. I think Zerrett & Kelly will 100% be keepers, which Crouch might just end up a little behind the pack.

    • Donkwy

      January 21, 2018 at 8:39 pm

      I’d start with zerret and Kelly, as zerret has had a fast start the last few years

    • Michael

      January 21, 2018 at 8:49 pm

      Look at the way Crouch finished last year, I think he’s a 100% keeper. Should go 110-115

      • Buckz Boyz

        January 21, 2018 at 8:56 pm

        It’s a new year mate. Gibbs in the team. Don’t know how he’s going to do. Guess you can say the same for every player, but I just feel there’s a certain risk with Crouch. I see between 105-110, probably around 108

    • Scott

      January 21, 2018 at 10:24 pm

      Adams and Kelly.

  11. Josh

    January 21, 2018 at 8:55 pm

    B.Crouch or Rockliff?

    • Donkey

      January 21, 2018 at 9:00 pm

      Can’t go wrong with either, crouch if you want 100-105 consistent, or rocky if you want his piggish ceilings such as 150+

    • PK

      January 21, 2018 at 9:17 pm

      A fully fit B Crouch could go 115, Rockliff could go anywhere between 100-130

  12. PK

    January 21, 2018 at 9:24 pm

    Would love your thoughts, Gus Brayshaw & Robinson could change after the JLT but I’m pretty happy with this structure.

    TEAM NAME: (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,584,000 (99.9%), Remaining: $16,000 (0.1%) On Ground: $11,195,000 (88.8%), On Bench: $1,389,000 (11%)
    Expected Total: 1713, Site Expected Total: 2095
    Def: R.Laird (100.21), J.Lloyd (91.99), A.McGrath (70.30), A.Brayshaw (65.49), N.Coffield (36.29), C.O’Shea (32.74) (D.Mirra (24.10), T.Doedee (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (127.00), P.Dangerfield (120.34), A.Treloar (107.87), M.Crouch (106.59), T.Rockliff (102.76), A.Brayshaw (37.99), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42), T.Kelly (31.75) (J.Worpel (25.80), N.Freeman (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (85.75), N.Naitanui (59.11) (T.English (26.51), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: I.Heeney (91.99), T.McLean (85.47), M.Robinson (76.82), A.Christensen (46.92), C.Rayner (38.27), J.Higgins (33.73) (P.Ahern (24.10), D.Venables (24.10))

    • Tom

      January 21, 2018 at 9:51 pm

      Love the McLean pick, all I’ve heard so far is everyone saying he won’t improve and they’re scared off your him. I personally think he’ll go between 88-95. Beveridge loves him and he’ll get plenty of midfield/wing minutes

      • PK

        January 21, 2018 at 10:16 pm

        “Our younger guys, that middle bracket of Bailey Dale, Toby McLean and Caleb Daniel are starting to take their training to a new level which has been really exciting.”
        Sounds like improvement to me, if he gets plenty of midfield minutes in the JLT he is a lock in my side.

        • Tom

          January 21, 2018 at 10:22 pm

          Yeah bar any dramatic changes to role, he’s locked for me. I think he’s a genuine chance to be a top 6 forward

        • Bill

          January 22, 2018 at 12:07 am

          Would you pick him over Dahl?

          • PK

            January 22, 2018 at 3:58 am

            Depends on the JLT, last year dahlhaus play predominantly forward where McLean played midfield. Dahlhaus should average 90 though both will be solid, I just see McLean taking it to the next level in the midfield

          • SB

            January 22, 2018 at 9:44 am

            also wondering if stringer going effects dahl as he’s a forward threat which the doggies are lacking in

      • Scott

        January 21, 2018 at 11:33 pm

        I agree, looks a good selection but for me he’s still behind Billings, Heeney sn Robbo.

  13. Nick

    January 21, 2018 at 10:25 pm

    Who would be the cheapest Fwd who is most likely to get a game early (for F7/8)

    • Cereal

      January 21, 2018 at 10:39 pm

      Venables, keefe, ahern and maybe crowden are all 170k. Liam Ryan at 220 is probably the only guaranteed starter at this point.

      • PK

        January 21, 2018 at 10:45 pm

        Willie Rioli in line for round 1, not sold on his scoring ability though

      • SB

        January 22, 2018 at 9:45 am

        myles poholke on a wing maybe he’s been training well by all reports

  14. Fantasy fan man

    January 21, 2018 at 10:35 pm

    2nd go at my team thoughts??

    Dream Team Talk blog

    TEAM NAME: Fantasy Fan
    (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,569,000 (99.8%), Remaining: $31,000 (0.2%) On Ground: $11,197,000 (88.9%), On Bench: $1,372,000 (10.9%)
    Expected Total: 2006, Site Expected Total: 2069
    Def: R.Laird (105), J.Lloyd (100), J.Crisp (88.16), N.Coffield (65), L.O’Brien (35.72), I.Cumming (24.10) (T.Doedee (55), D.Mirra (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), P.Dangerfield (120), Z.Merrett (120), M.Crouch (115), T.Rockliff (125), P.Dow (37.70), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), T.Kelly (70) (J.Worpel (25.80), N.Freeman (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (100), N.Naitanui (100) (D.Cameron (24.10), B.Frampton (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (95), I.Heeney (100), T.McLean (85.47), B.Ah Chee (80), J.Higgins (60), P.Ahern (60) (L.Keeffe (24.10), D.Venables (24.10))

    • Cereal

      January 22, 2018 at 1:44 am

      Lol, pretty much bang on my team!
      Something along the lines of Jacobs, Barlow, Robbo, Rayner vs Nic Nat, Billings, Mclean, Ah chee!
      Would be close between us, but I’m happy with my 4!

      • Fantasy fan

        January 22, 2018 at 8:31 am

        Thanks mate, thanks for your help

  15. Josh

    January 22, 2018 at 12:11 am

    Is anyone considering starting with Ablett at M1? I’ve got Adams, Kelly, Martin, Treloar, B Crouch, Dow and T Kelly as my other mids.

    Would like to hear some thoughts!

    • Scott

      January 22, 2018 at 12:28 am

      The last couple days I had Ablett at M2, but now I’ve managed to sneak in Titch and Danger so Ablett is at M3 for me. I don’t think you can afford to start the season without Titch and/or Danger.

    • Cereal

      January 22, 2018 at 1:40 am

      Mids are stacked already…. but in theory yeah, I have no problem with Gaz at M1, although if you aren’t going to start Titch at least have a plan to get him in (you’ll need a stepping stone premo)

  16. Shagger

    January 22, 2018 at 9:28 am

    What’s peoples thoughts on a 5/0/3 midfield? Looks to be a strong crop of draftees in the mid and it frees up cash to get stronger in other positions. Or too risky

    • Justin

      January 22, 2018 at 9:33 am

      5 premo, 3 rookies is the way to go. There’s so many gun premos and quite a few gun rookies. For that reaso I’m avoiding the Omeara, Redden,Kennedy types

  17. SB

    January 22, 2018 at 9:51 am

    For those not starting Rocky whats your thoughts, because i’m thinking if he fires great but if he’s playing forward he’s a chance to pick up DPP and be a top 6 Fwd anyway, he’ll be around the 100 mark anyway so worst case a stepping stone before rnd 10 bye.

    • Buckz Boyz

      January 22, 2018 at 10:46 am

      Highly doubt he’ll play enough FWD to get DPP. He will play fwd which will affect his scoring, dependent upon how much up fwd we will have to wait and see, to make the call on whether he’s in our team or not.
      I’m not starting with him ATM, I do think he will be in my team at some point as long as he doesn’t get injured.

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 11:09 am

      Just ask yourself what’s going to piss you off more, Not having him and he goes 130 or having him and he goes 95.

      Good Luck

  18. Jugs Tigers

    January 22, 2018 at 11:17 am

    TEAM NAME: Tigers back to Back. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,586,000 (99.9%), Remaining: $14,000 (0.1%) On Ground: $10,989,000 (87.2%), On Bench: $1,597,000 (12.7%)
    Expected Total: 2115, Site Expected Total: 2079
    Def: R.Laird (100), P.Hanley (95), A.McGrath (90), P.Seedsman (90), N.Coffield (65), C.O’Shea (65) (T.Murphy (65), T.Doedee (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), D.Martin (120), J.Kelly (120), S.Coniglio (105), M.Kennedy (95), A.Brayshaw (70), P.Dow (65), L.Davies-Uniacke (70) (T.Kelly (65), B.Ainsworth (60))
    Ruc: T.Nankervis (100), M.Gawn (100) (B.Frampton (50), D.Cameron (50))
    Fwd: M.Barlow (100), I.Heeney (100), M.Robinson (95), A.Christensen (80), H.Bennell (75), J.Higgins (65) (W.Setterfield (70), L.Ryan (60))

    Would love your thoughts everyone!

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 11:55 am

      I love people expectation’s of what “they” think players will average in 2018.

      Not enough keepers to start the season with.

      Good Luck

      • Scott

        January 22, 2018 at 12:07 pm

        He’s got 11

        • GT

          January 22, 2018 at 12:11 pm

          8 at most.

      • Jugs Tigers

        January 22, 2018 at 12:24 pm

        Personally I may have overshot on the averages but tbh these averages are not out of the picture. Personally I see myself as having around 10 keepers and I have a set and forget ruck. I appreciate the feedback but I don’t believe that Chosen actually give feedback…I mean I would love to know how many keepers you have Chosen. And thanks Scott and the other guy for the feedback!

        • Scott

          January 22, 2018 at 12:28 pm

          I agree, he just likes pointing out weaknesses or what he thinks are shotty opinions. I’d say Laird, Hanley (if he can average what you think he will), Titch, Dusty, Kelly, Coniglio (M8), Nank, Gawn, Barlow, Heeney and Robinson are all keepers.

          • The Chosen Won

            January 22, 2018 at 12:50 pm

            I thought pointing out weakness in others peoples teams was the whole idea of giving feedback so they can make improvement’s if they deem it necessary.

            11 Scott? You have just confirmed my suspicions I have had about you really have no clue about this game.

            Good Luck

          • Jugs Tigers

            January 22, 2018 at 1:02 pm

            The players you listed are exactly who I was thinking. Another one I might add with a changed role and better JS is Seedsman. But I do believe I have at least 10 keepers!

          • Scott

            January 22, 2018 at 1:19 pm

            Okay Chosen Won, now you just sound like you think everyone has a wrong opinion unless they agree with you hahahaha. Prick

        • The Chosen Won

          January 22, 2018 at 12:40 pm

          I start every season with 12

          3 Defenders
          5 Midfielder
          1 Ruck
          3 Forwards

          Good Luck

          • Jugs Tigers

            January 22, 2018 at 1:11 pm

            Well I believe I have at least 10 with Seedsman, Robbo and McGrath as maybe keepers. I like the team cause I have value with players that have a high ceiling and a Set and forget ruck. I take it you have Nic Nat Chosen. See my comment as too why I have not chose him. You seem to not like people who have POD’s and are not Vanilla. I mean we wouldn’t know because you haven’t posted your team Chosen. All talk and no show!

          • The Chosen Won

            January 22, 2018 at 1:22 pm

            Looks lets make this clear, I’m not knocking your team or the strategy you want use in 2018, You asked for feedback and as someone who has been around the game long before it was call “Fantasy” I gave feedback nothing more nothing less at the end of the day you make the final decision before lockout not me or anyone else on this site.

            I never post my team for 2 reasons:

            1. I don’t need help I do my own research and back my own judgment.

            2. I have spent hours researching players and crunching numbers unless you want to pay me i am not sharing it with anyone!

            Good Luck

  19. Euman

    January 22, 2018 at 11:54 am

    I like your team, few mid pricers in there may pay off, what I do love as a mad Tiger is the Nank pick, he finished season well last year and is only 23 years and 152 days old coming into ruck prime, and we know now the tigers are running with Grigg as backup ruckman so Nank is it really. Has full pre-season under belt, and as well as a full AFL season – I am very tempted I can see 100 plus maybe

    last year last 3 round avg H&A 109.7, last 5 round 96.4 and the finals he got 70/97/92

    • Jugs Tigers

      January 22, 2018 at 12:27 pm

      Yeah I am a Tigers supporter and I do see him as a keeper! If not a steeping stone to Kruezer and Jacobs. I don’t trust Nic Nat with time out. Plus Vardy will play for West Coast and with roatate with Nic Nat as the second or third tall up forward with JK and Darling

  20. Kingzy

    January 22, 2018 at 12:04 pm

    What do people realistically see the expensive rookies averaging this year?

    Rayner
    Brayshaw
    LDU
    Dow
    Kelly
    Coffield
    O’Brien
    O’shea
    Stephenson
    Higgins

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 12:41 pm

      History would suggest between 55-70.

      Good Luck

  21. Kingzy

    January 22, 2018 at 12:37 pm

    Thoughts with the big Kreuzer in the team?

    I count Redden and Robbo as a keeper, as I count 13 keepers.

    TEAM NAME: Meow. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,587,000 (99.9%), Remaining: $13,000 (0.1%) On Ground: $11,173,000 (88.7%), On Bench: $1,414,000 (11.2%)
    Expected Total: 1835, Site Expected Total: 2064
    Def: R.Laird (100), J.Lloyd (95), J.Crisp (88.16), N.Coffield (36.29), L.O’Brien (35.72), C.O’Shea (75) (D.Mirra (24.10), T.Doedee (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (120), J.Kelly (112.69), M.Crouch (106.59), T.Rockliff (120), J.Redden (83.35), A.Brayshaw (37.99), P.Dow (37.70), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42) (T.Kelly (70), N.Freeman (65))
    Ruc: M.Kreuzer (104.89), M.Gawn (105) (D.Cameron (24.10), O.McInerney (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (94.40), I.Heeney (95), M.Robinson (95), C.Rayner (70), J.Stephenson (36.85), D.Venables (24.10) (P.Ahern (24.10), W.Rioli (24.10))

  22. Shagger

    January 22, 2018 at 1:18 pm

    Is B. Crouch and Rockliff in the midfield too much of an injury risk?

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 1:27 pm

      Having 2 trades per week I would think takes all the risk away from that picture.

      Just curious why you choosing Brad over Matt.?

      Good Luck

      • Shagger

        January 22, 2018 at 1:48 pm

        Brad more of a POD which was what my midfield in particular was lacking. But as we speak I’ve done a reshuffle which has opened the door for Matt. My only concern with Matt is I don’t see him going bigger this year.

        • The Chosen Won

          January 22, 2018 at 1:58 pm

          10 times he last 100 in his last 11 games (including finals) and averaged 116 during that time, Has to nudge 110 surely?

          Good Luck

          • The Chosen Won

            January 22, 2018 at 1:59 pm

            *Past

            Good Luck

          • Shagger

            January 22, 2018 at 2:15 pm

            He should hit 110 if his form from last year continues. The crows midfield is so bloody strong though will they pinch points from each other?

          • The Chosen Won

            January 22, 2018 at 2:28 pm

            Think back to 2012 Swannie(130) (Pendles(110) Beams(116) Sidebottom(104) I wouldn’t worry too much if anything it could help him.

            Good Luck

        • The Chosen Won

          January 22, 2018 at 2:08 pm

          Here is what I wrote about Matt Last pre season:

          The Chosen Won February 3, 2017 4:06 pm

          I see Matt around the 105-108 Its his ceiling that excites me 128,128,125,126 he can find the football!

          Good Luck

          • Jugs Tigers

            January 22, 2018 at 2:21 pm

            You went that far back just to prove a point. I mean why do you care what he thinks. I mean most of us me included do out own research but listening to other opinions. But you don’t want to give a f**k. A lot of us have played Fantasy before it was called Fantasy. If you aren’t picking Ablett, or Menegola over a stack midfield then it would be hard to pick a crouch with a Gibbs and Gibson coming into the side. Even with Fogarty looking at early games

          • Shagger

            January 22, 2018 at 2:34 pm

            Ease up Jugs mate. I’m happy to hear their opinion just like I’m happy to hear yours. Menegola probably not in the same echelon as Crouch but I do see your point.

  23. Yeah

    January 22, 2018 at 1:28 pm

    Merret v Kelly?

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 1:34 pm

      I see both being in a lot of sides by finals, For me personally I have chosen to start with Kelly in Fantasy and RDT.

      Good Luck

    • Bill

      January 22, 2018 at 1:38 pm

      Currently have both but if i was to pick 1 id be Kelly

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 22, 2018 at 5:43 pm

      Have both, Kelly for me.

  24. Daniel

    January 22, 2018 at 1:29 pm

    (Real Dream Team 2018)
    Used: $12,533,700 (99.5%), Remaining: $66,300 (0.5%) On Ground: $11,345,900 (90%), On Bench: $1,187,800 (9.4%)
    Expected Total: 2155, Site Expected Total: 2090
    Def: R.Laird (105), M.Hurley (100), J.Lloyd (95), L.O’Brien (65), C.O’Shea (75), T.Doedee (60) (S.Murray (60), D.Mirra (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), P.Dangerfield (120), Z.Merrett (115), S.Pendlebury (110), N.Fyfe (110), S.Coniglio (100), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), H.Wigg (75) (J.Smith (60), T.Kelly (60), N.Holman (65))
    Ruc: B.Grundy (105), M.Gawn (105) (D.Cameron (60))
    Fwd: J.Billings (95), I.Heeney (95), T.Greene (90), B.Ah Chee (80), J.Higgins (75), P.Ahern (60) (W.Rioli (55), J.Garlett (55))

    Thoughts?

    The way I look at the Nic Nat issue is that he probably won’t be in my team come seasons end so I went with Grundy and don’t think it has had a negative impact on my overall team.

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 1:41 pm

      Overall not too bad, Good to see Pendles make a team, Toby Greene drove me bonkers last season.

      Not sure Wigg will start maybe upgrade Holman to Worpel is more of a chance to get a game.

      Just make sure you have good bench cover with only 30 trades in a season its hard to avoid a donut if you don’t have that cover.

      Good Luck

  25. Bill

    January 22, 2018 at 1:51 pm

    So whats the deal with the ruck benches this year. That R4 position will be a waste if they went with 2 ruck benches like previous years as i dont see any 170k ruck getting a game early.

  26. The Chosen Won

    January 22, 2018 at 2:02 pm

    +1

    When I questioned Warnie about it a while ago he told us they didn’t want to be like the “others” and have 1 bench ruck /3 Midfield bench.

    I doubt anything has changed.

    Good Luck

    • Bill

      January 22, 2018 at 2:18 pm

      Sometimes its ok to be like the “others” if it means your users have a better experience. There’s been 2 incidents last year where ive had to cop donuts in the mids, this is completely my fault for not picking the right bench cover but that extra rookie would of helped. Like you i dont think anything will change and we’ll have to do with a dead rookie position for most of the year.

  27. Shagger

    January 22, 2018 at 2:27 pm

    Alrighty my team vol. 2.

    Tried to get a 6/0/2 midfield but it made everywhere else too light on IMO so stuck with a 5/0/3. Trying it on with 3 rooks in the forward line. Anyway, rip it to pieces!

    Def: Laird, Lloyd, Crisp, McGrath, Coffield, O’Shea (Murray, Doedee)

    Mid: T. Mitchell, Kelly, Treloar, M. Crouch, Rockliff, A. Brayshaw (Fre), LDU, T. Kelly (J. Worpel, N. Freeman)

    Ruc: Nankervis, Naitinui (English, Cameron)

    Fwd: Billings, Heeney, Lobb, Rayner, Higgins, Ryan (Ahern, W. Rioli)

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 2:44 pm

      Nanker over Gawn takes balls I will pay that one!

      Heeney has to be watched fell away towards end of season averaged under 90

      What it the plan for Lobb? Stepping Stone for premo forward or R2 if and when DPP is awarded?

      Good Luck

      • Shagger

        January 22, 2018 at 5:05 pm

        The Nank move is a big question mark. I think I want to stay away from Gawn because I have very few POD’s and Nank is coming off a solid pre season. I may lose nerve and go back to Gawn but only time will tell.

        Cheers for the heads up on Heeney. I was thinking trading his spot for Toby McLean. Looks certain to rack up midfield time (maybe at the expense of Dahl) and racks up big points when he does make that shift to the centre. But I’d be up for any suggestions.

        Plan for Lobb is cover for bye rounds ruck role. Should earn DPP status. Don’t want to waste a trade on a ruck. Once bye rounds are done he’ll be traded out. But for now he’ll earn cash and give me cover.

    • Scott

      January 22, 2018 at 11:20 pm

      I have a 6/0/2 mid, with still a decent fwd and def still, it will work if you make it work.

  28. Luke

    January 22, 2018 at 3:22 pm

    @the chosen won, would like your thoughts on my team as well as anyone else who is willing to give feedback!

    DEF: Laird, Hurley, Lloyd, coffield, O’Shea, Smith (Murray, Mirra)

    MID: Titch, Danger, Merrett, Kelly, Rocky, Dow, LDU, Kelly (Freeman, Wigg)

    RUCK: Gawn, Naitanui (Cameron, Lynch)

    FWD: Barlow, Billings, Heeney, Rayner, Higgins, Rioli (venables, Ahern)

    38k Remaining. Not a fan of a 170k player at F6… thoughts?

    • Jaxon

      January 22, 2018 at 3:27 pm

      Basically have the same team as me… I have a 170k F6 as well that worries me but if Ahern especially gets up round one I think he’ll be worthy

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 3:34 pm

      Hurley interesting pick decent POD can he go again?

      Solid Midfield

      Just watch Heeney’s preseason dropped off a little towards end of 2017 make sure of no role chance. Maybe Rioli to Liam Ryan seems to be the pick of the WCE rookies.

      Good Luck

    • Scott

      January 22, 2018 at 11:23 pm

      Love the Hurley pick, he’s been locked into my team since Day 1. Perhaps consider moving Merrett to Adams to help get more cash to upgrade that F6.

  29. Jaxon

    January 22, 2018 at 3:24 pm

    Thoughts on the team at this point? I have a plan to rearrange 170k rooks up if need be, but this is the team as of now. I have the big 3 as I think it’ll be hard to get them later on and I’ll have bigger things to worry about…

    Def: R.Laird (100), J.Lloyd (98), J.Crisp (95), N.Coffield (65), M.Hibberd (65), T.Doedee (60) (J.Smith (60), D.Mirra (55))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), P.Dangerfield (120), Z.Merrett (120), J.Kelly (115), T.Rockliff (112), P.Dow (70), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), T.Kelly (65) (N.Freeman (60), H.Wigg (60))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (100), N.Naitanui (85) (B.Frampton (24.10), D.Cameron (40))
    Fwd: M.Barlow (100), J.Billings (100), I.Heeney (98), A.Christensen (80), J.Higgins (65), P.Ahern (60) (Z.Giles-Langdon (55), D.Venables (60))

  30. The Pig

    January 22, 2018 at 3:45 pm

    Chosen Won, whats your thoughts on my current rookie situation…

    Bennell (if named of course) and Rayner
    or
    Christensen and 170k

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 3:55 pm

      I would go Bennell (if named)and Rayner if I had to make that choice.

      If Bennell is named round 1 he will be very popular!

      Good Luck

  31. Buckz Boyz

    January 22, 2018 at 3:46 pm

    Apparently Tippet has retired, effective immediately. Darcy Cameron surely gets a gig early on now?

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 3:59 pm

      I thought he still had 8 years to run on his 15 year 20 billion dollar Contract :)

      Yes this makes Darcy relevant.

      Good Luck

      • FevsBingles

        FevsBingles

        January 22, 2018 at 5:47 pm

        +1 haha

    • Kingzy

      January 22, 2018 at 4:42 pm

      If Cameron is named round 1, would anyone have the balls to slot him in R2 instead of Nic Nat and use that cash to boost up a mid?

      • GT

        January 22, 2018 at 4:48 pm

        Very, very tempting. Especially with the form Sinclair had up forward. I think the difference in average would be no more than 10-15 if at all

        • Kingzy

          January 22, 2018 at 4:51 pm

          For sure.
          Especially if Timothy English was named round 1 to, pay the little extra and have back up.
          Very tempting

      • The Chosen Won

        January 22, 2018 at 5:20 pm

        Does this also make Buddy more relevant, Not having to share with Tippet?

        Good Luck

        • Kingzy

          January 22, 2018 at 5:24 pm

          I wouldn’t think so to be honest, Tippet did bugger all last year I think he had 1 good game. Missed about 2/3 of the season.

        • FevsBingles

          FevsBingles

          January 22, 2018 at 5:48 pm

          I don’t think it would make too much of a difference really, MAYBE only slightly.

      • Nicko

        January 22, 2018 at 10:13 pm

        No way would I swap Nic Nat for cam or English they won’t score as much as Nic Nat he will be 80+ they won’t and like I said after He makes you your quick cash you upgrade him to maybe a Grundy or who ever but I do see what you trying to do free up some cash.

      • Scott

        January 22, 2018 at 11:25 pm

        I would if he’s a sole ruck, but unlikely.

    • Eeeeooooh

      January 22, 2018 at 5:54 pm

      Yeah but the swans still have Naismith and Sinclair.

  32. Lochie

    January 22, 2018 at 5:52 pm

    Haven’t seen much of Kennedy from Carlton in teams. Is this maybe because people are choosing O’meara over him or are people just not picking mid price mdifielders?

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 22, 2018 at 5:53 pm

      He’s been in and out of mine, I personally think he’ll be better than O’Meara.

      • Lochie

        January 22, 2018 at 6:14 pm

        i agree, more consistent and do not need to worry about late out and being injured more often

        • FevsBingles

          FevsBingles

          January 22, 2018 at 6:36 pm

          Spot on mate.

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 6:44 pm

      His price makes it awkward to pick him up if he averages anything less than 80 then he will make bugger all money.

      Good Luck

    • Jugs Tigers

      January 22, 2018 at 9:43 pm

      I have him as my M5. Going to be there round one and is going to get good Mid time. He shows value!

    • Scott

      January 22, 2018 at 11:27 pm

      Nope, it’s because selecting him requires much more midfield time, which he will get inconsistently unlike O’Meara.

  33. FevsBingles

    FevsBingles

    January 22, 2018 at 5:52 pm

    Had a play last night, also worked my side around after taking on some feedback, let me know what you think lads, cheers.

    Laird, lloyd, Crisps, Coffield, O’Shea, Doedee, Smith, Murray.
    Mitchell, Merrett, Kelly, Crouch, Crouch, Brayshaw, Dow, Davies-Uniacke, Kelly, Worpel.
    Gawn, Naitenui, Cameron, Flynn.
    Barlow, Billings, Lobb, Ah Chee, Rayner, Ryan, Ahern, Rioli.

    Again, all feedback is taken on, thank you.

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 6:11 pm

      Solid Mid Rookies and good bench cover

      Lobb as F3 seems a little weak to me, Other than that it looks good.

      Good Luck Mate

      • FevsBingles

        FevsBingles

        January 22, 2018 at 6:15 pm

        Cheers Chosen.

        Lobb won’t be a keeper, he’ll make coin, should be a solo ruck?

        Have tried to make bench cover more than anything really.

        • Scott

          January 22, 2018 at 11:29 pm

          Lobb at F3 is fine.

      • FevsBingles

        FevsBingles

        January 22, 2018 at 6:20 pm

        Crisp to McGrath & Lobb to Dahlhaus?

        • Scott

          January 22, 2018 at 11:29 pm

          Nah don’t do it

    • Kingzy

      January 22, 2018 at 6:19 pm

      Teams looking good.
      No Rocky? No love for the pig?
      DO you have enough cash to go Ryan to Higgins or Bennell if named round 1? I think they will score better?

      • FevsBingles

        FevsBingles

        January 22, 2018 at 6:22 pm

        Do love the Pig, but not sure he can go better then the Crouch boys, call me insane?

        I do have the coin mate, just, ha.

    • PowerAde

      January 22, 2018 at 6:36 pm

      I wouldn’t have bouch with mouch, purely for balance reasons only though, would rather another club prospect.

      not sold on ah chee,i think better choices out there at that price.

      lobb on the other hand is someone I am seriously considering as he probably will be sole ruck most of the season.

      • FevsBingles

        FevsBingles

        January 22, 2018 at 6:49 pm

        Thanks for the feedback Power, I’ll take it on board, you’re right about Bouch and Mouch.

      • Scott

        January 22, 2018 at 11:30 pm

        Ah Chee is a bargain if he gets the midfield time he deserves.

  34. GT

    January 22, 2018 at 6:04 pm

    Hi everyone. I have plenty of cash left over but I am not sure where I should use it. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Also, check the team name because it will only be used if he or English plays. Thanks!

    TEAM NAME: If Darcy Plays. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,418,000 (98.6%), Remaining: $182,000 (1.4%) On Ground: $10,906,000 (86.6%), On Bench: $1,512,000 (12%)
    Expected Total: 2068, Site Expected Total: 2051
    Def: K.Simpson (100), J.Lloyd (97), J.Crisp (95), L.O’Brien (63), M.Hibberd (62), J.Smith (60) (I.Cumming (24.10), T.Doedee (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (122), P.Dangerfield (120), G.Ablett (116), Z.Merrett (117), T.Rockliff (115), P.Dow (65), L.Davies-Uniacke (68), T.Kelly (68) (B.Jacobs (34.44), J.Worpel (25.80))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (103), D.Cameron (70) (T.English (26.51), L.Pierce (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (99), T.McLean (93), M.Robinson (93), A.Christensen (80), H.Bennell (70), J.Higgins (68) (L.Ryan (62), L.Keeffe (24.10))

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 22, 2018 at 6:14 pm

      Now that’s a PIG midfield!

      • Scott

        January 22, 2018 at 11:33 pm

        Not as good as Titch, Danger, Ablett, Adams, Rocky and Blakely hehe.

    • Donkey

      January 22, 2018 at 6:19 pm

      I’d try and upgrade the basement priced rookies

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 6:21 pm

      I am guessing this will not be the only team to have Darcy at R2.

      #latescramblenoenglish

      Good Luck

    • Kingzy

      January 22, 2018 at 6:23 pm

      You would be a brave man to field Cameron, I salute you!
      Id slap some phat stacks on J Smith who I don’t think will play round 1 to maybe O’shea if named.

    • PowerAde

      January 22, 2018 at 6:23 pm

      I like this team a lot with the one exception.

      I would move heaven and earth to put a decent ruck at r2 instead of Cameron. with the cash you have left over I would cash in ablett for a cheaper option to add nic nat at the least although I am not 100% on nic nat, he does represent value.

      really good rooks at this stage, should make a sh1t load of cash during the season

  35. PowerAde

    January 22, 2018 at 6:05 pm

    TEAM NAME: powerade 2015. (AFL Fantasy 2015)
    Used: $9,934,000 (99.3%), Remaining: $66,000 (0.7%) On Ground: $8,797,000 (88%), On Bench: $1,137,000 (11.4%)
    Expected Total: 1674, Site Expected Total: 2072
    Def: L.Hodge (97.17), H.Lumumba (71.02), P.Seedsman (62.19), B.Waters (60.78), G.Ibbotson (59.36), B.Whitecross (45.58) (M.Dick (21.20), J.Kolodjashnij (21.20))
    Mid: G.Ablett (119.26), B.Harvey (99.82), B.Goddard (97.17), D.Swan (93.82), E.Yeo (63.07), N.van Berlo (48.06), D.Rich (47.35), I.Heeney (43.46) (N.Krakouer (25.09), C.Adamson (21.20))
    Ruc: M.Leuenberger (48.94), M.Kreuzer (43.11) (J.Griffin (25.09), M.Cox (21.20))
    Fwd: D.Martin (97.70), R.Gray (96.47), L.Franklin (94.70), D.Zorko (87.99), T.Bellchambers (49.65), M.Clark (27.56) (J.Steele (40.11), B.Reid (25.80))

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 6:15 pm

      Nice team Mark.

      Wait you have Brent Harvey as your M2 LOLOL

      Good Luck

      • PowerAde

        January 22, 2018 at 6:24 pm

        bet he has a better season then hertier

      • Scott

        January 22, 2018 at 11:35 pm

        I think the question is, Brent Harvey was priced 99.82 once?

    • Kingzy

      January 22, 2018 at 6:28 pm

      LUMUMBA AHAHAHAHAHAH!!!!
      I had him twice, and he burnt me twice.

    • Buckz Boyz

      January 22, 2018 at 9:05 pm

      The good old days when Dusty and Zorks were fwds.

  36. FevsBingles

    FevsBingles

    January 22, 2018 at 6:50 pm

    Billings v Wingard?

    • Kingzy

      January 22, 2018 at 7:01 pm

      Billings by a mile

    • The Chosen Won

      January 22, 2018 at 7:02 pm

      Billing, Rocky will steal what midfield time Wingard had!

      Good Luck

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 22, 2018 at 7:03 pm

      No worries, cheers lads.

      Just having a play around in the forward lines.

  37. Justin

    January 22, 2018 at 7:11 pm

    Who’s getting on Seb Ross?

    • Ned kelly

      January 22, 2018 at 8:29 pm

      His wife

      • Scott

        January 22, 2018 at 11:36 pm

        Hahahaha that’s brilliant.

        • FevsBingles

          FevsBingles

          January 23, 2018 at 5:33 pm

          +1

      • FevsBingles

        FevsBingles

        January 23, 2018 at 5:33 pm

        +1

  38. Kingzy

    January 22, 2018 at 7:13 pm

    What is better:

    O’Brien D5, Dow M7, Robinson F3, Rayner F4 (Kelly M9)
    MID bench is M9 Kelly and M10 is Worpel

    Or

    Doedee D6, Kelly M8, Barlow F1, Christenson F4, (Freeman M10)
    So MID bench is M9 Worpel and M10 Freeman

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 22, 2018 at 7:41 pm

      Is that Harry O’Brien?

      • Donkey

        January 22, 2018 at 7:46 pm

        Lochie O’Brien from carlton

        • FevsBingles

          FevsBingles

          January 23, 2018 at 5:34 pm

          I’m joking mate, hahaha.

    • GT

      January 22, 2018 at 7:51 pm

      Top ez

    • Buckz Boyz

      January 22, 2018 at 9:07 pm

      I’d take the top, just seems safer. Kelly & Barlow surely are locks and will be great, can’t say the same for Robbo.
      2 would be better if the basement priced rookies work out, but I don’t think they will.

  39. Brodie

    January 22, 2018 at 8:41 pm

    Any worry about Zerrett coping more attention this year? Or will he just continue at 115-120 and be a top 2-3 mid?

    • Jaxon

      January 22, 2018 at 9:58 pm

      I don’t think theres really a need to worry about tags necessarily. He got tagged in round 23 for a 144, and he’s as consistent as you’ll get with high points per minute. He’ll be top 3-5 again this year.

      • Ned kelly

        January 22, 2018 at 11:00 pm

        Tell that to zorko and sloane owners last year

        • Scott

          January 22, 2018 at 11:37 pm

          Or Gibbs owners.

  40. Dulcify

    January 22, 2018 at 9:53 pm

    Any love for Dunstan? He finished off last season with some very handy numbers.

    Rnd 18 v Syd, 107 points from 84% TOG
    Rnd 19 v PA, 116 points from 68% TOG
    Rnd 20 v WC, 100 points from 79% TOG
    Rnd 21 v Mel, 110 points from 79% TOG
    Rnd 22 v NM, 118 points from 72% TOG
    Rnd 23 v Ric, 103 points from 77% TOG

    Those figures are not too shabby. Priced at $617,000 with just 1.5% ownership. Could be a nice POD.

    • Nicko

      January 22, 2018 at 10:57 pm

      Didn’t give him a thought might have a look at him now with those stats well done Dulcify.

    • Scott

      January 22, 2018 at 11:38 pm

      DUDE DON’T BRING THOSE STATS HERE. WE WANT HIM TO STAY A POD. But tbh he was in my team for a long time at M6, but now I can’t squeeze him in. Great pick, should go 104ish.

      • Dulcify

        January 23, 2018 at 7:30 am

        No need to shout Scott, I may be old, but I can still hear. I also apologize for posting here, I didn’t realize this was your site.

        • Scott

          January 23, 2018 at 9:54 am

          Well if you want him to remain with very little ownership it would make sense not to post his stats on a public forum, correct?

          • Dulcify

            January 23, 2018 at 5:04 pm

            I never said I was picking him. I just posted his figures for the fantasy coaches who might like someone different. Would love to be in a league with you.

    • Scott

      January 22, 2018 at 11:40 pm

      Unfortunately I chose Blakely over him, just 29k more and finished the season on fire last year in an excellent fantasy role. Only 3.5% ownership as well.

    • Jugs Tigers

      January 23, 2018 at 9:12 am

      Was looking at Dunstan but I believe he will struggle to get a game. With Armitage and Coffield, Clark and Freeman looking at early games as well. They already have Ross, Steele on the Inside with Steven being able to play Inside and Outside. They then have Stevens, Acres and Gresham rotating from Forward to that Midfield/ Wing role

      • Scott

        January 23, 2018 at 11:13 am

        Fair point, but I doubt they will play Clark or Freeman over Dunstan.

        • PowerAde

          January 23, 2018 at 5:23 pm

          +1

          Surely Dunstan will start if fit over Freeman, Coffield and even Gresham?

          • Ned kelly

            January 23, 2018 at 5:30 pm

            Doesnt make best 22 on afl.com

          • PowerAde

            January 23, 2018 at 5:50 pm

            well obviously afl.com doesn’t have any idea and I do. >_>

          • Ned kelly

            January 23, 2018 at 5:53 pm

            Well excuse me

          • PowerAde

            January 23, 2018 at 6:07 pm

            haha, just sayin’ with the numbers provided by dulcify

            Rnd 18 v Syd, 107 points from 84% TOG
            Rnd 19 v PA, 116 points from 68% TOG
            Rnd 20 v WC, 100 points from 79% TOG
            Rnd 21 v Mel, 110 points from 79% TOG
            Rnd 22 v NM, 118 points from 72% TOG
            Rnd 23 v Ric, 103 points from 77% TOG

            Imagine if he spent on average 90% on field, he would have to be a lock

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in My Team