Connect with us

My Team

My Team 2018: Version 1.1

Discuss your team here… featuring top 100 players from the Drawing Board.

Chad, the man behind DT Live, has updated the Drawing Board for the 2018 season. Head over to the siteand select ‘Drawing Board’ from the drop down menu and you can start picking your AFL Fantasy Classic squads for the upcoming season.

Click here to use the Drawing Board.

Once you have picked your team, you can simply copy and paste your team to put in the comments below. Now that we have My Team cranking, discuss any players, team structure, etc in the comments. As always, keep it civil and if you’re advice, make sure you dish out some of your own (make sure it well thought out and not blatant trolling – we’re totally over that after 10+ years of DT Talk!).

Get keen for a massive season ahead.

The 100 most popular players selected in the Drawing Board for AFL Fantasy Classic. As at 5 January.

PlayerClubPositionFantasy
Price
Site
Projected
Avg
Ownership
Percentage
Nic NaitanuiWCERUC41700086.491.5
Max GawnMELBRUC60500099.386.9
Harley BennellFREFWD24900076.485.3
Paul AhernNMMID/FWD17000058.170.2
Rory LairdADEDEF708000101.769.6
Tom MitchellHAWMID897000124.765.6
Cam O'SheaCARLDEF23000065.264
Tom DoedeeADEDEF17000056.763.1
Darcy CameronSYDRUC17000049.762.6
Nathan FreemanSTKMID17000060.161.3
Allen ChristensenBLFWD33100077.459.5
Luke Davies-UniackeNMMID26400067.854.9
Isaac HeeneySYDMID/FWD65000097.954.6
Harrison WiggGCMID17000063.550.9
Timothy KellyGEEMID22400066.246.2
Daniel VenablesWCEFWD17000057.745.4
Joel SmithMELBDEF/MID17000057.844.5
Willie RioliWCEFWD17000053.143.6
Jaeger O'MearaHAWMID43800088.442.9
Cameron RaynerBLMID/FWD27000067.941
Jack HigginsRICHMID/FWD23800064.938.7
Jack BillingsSTKFWD66700099.238.7
Sam MurrayCOLLDEF17000055.437.8
Dayne BeamsBLMID737000111.937.7
Tom RockliffPAMID726000113.837.5
Jake LloydSYDDEF65000097.137.1
Elliot YeoWCEDEF693000100.536.6
Patrick DangerfieldGEEMID850000120.135.7
Nat FyfeFREMID687000107.234.6
Rory LobbGWSFWD46700084.734
Josh KellyGWSMID796000115.433.5
Patrick CrippsCARLMID693000107.231.4
Michael BarlowGCMID/FWD66800098.131.3
Timothy EnglishWBRUC/FWD18700051.630.9
Zach MerrettESSMID826000118.130.1
Billy FramptonPARUC/FWD17000047.528
Kade SimpsonCARLDEF689000100.627.6
Jack CrispCOLLDEF62200094.525
Andrew BrayshawFREMID26800069.525
Mitchell HibberdNMDEF23500063.524.4
David MirraHAWDEF17000056.224.2
Lachlan KeeffeGWSDEF/FWD17000053.523.7
Andrew McGrathESSDEF49700085.722.4
Devon SmithESSFWD57500090.822
Matt CrouchADEMID752000112.621.5
Oscar McInerneyBLRUC17000053.520.5
Mitch RobinsonBLMID/FWD58300092.220.2
Taylor AdamsCOLLMID809000115.617.1
Stephen ConiglioGWSMID675000105.517.1
Liam RyanWCEFWD22000061.216.5
Dustin MartinRICHMID801000115.516.2
James WorpelHAWMID1820006015.9
Hugh GoddardSTKDEF17000052.814.5
Paddy DowCARLMID26600066.414
Francis WatsonWCEDEF17000057.813.5
Grant BirchallHAWDEF48500082.613.4
Angus BrayshawMELBDEF/MID52800086.713.4
Michael HibberdMELBDEF65300095.713
Dom BarryPAMID17000058.512.4
Christian PetraccaMELBMID/FWD50100086.212.4
Kobe MutchESSMID17000057.512.3
Brendon Ah CheeWCEMID/FWD41300076.711.5
Dylan ClarkeESSMID/FWD17000056.411.5
Luke ParkerSYDMID694000107.711.2
Matthew FlynnGWSRUC/FWD17000046.510.9
Adam TreloarCOLLMID761000111.810.8
Alex WitherdenBLDEF60500092.610.8
Alex MorganNMDEF17000056.810.6
Brayden AinsworthWCEMID20800061.610.3
Callum MillsSYDDEF48900084.210.1
Will SetterfieldGWSMID/FWD26500066.89.9
Jeremy FinlaysonGWSDEF/MID17000054.89.5
Nicholas CoffieldSTKDEF/MID25600063.79.5
Lewis PierceSTKRUC17000045.79.2
Bailey RiceSTKDEF17000054.88.5
Luke DahlhausWBMID/FWD62400092.58.4
Ryan ClarkeNMDEF48400081.78.3
Sam MenegolaGEEMID/FWD720000102.48.3
Robbie GrayPAFWD57300092.58
James SicilyHAWDEF/FWD52400088.87.5
Dayne ZorkoBLMID806000116.37.5
Pearce HanleyGCDEF/MID50900087.67.4
Matthew KennedyCARLMID485000867.4
Aaron HallGCMID691000107.26.7
Zac WilliamsGWSDEF58400092.46.5
Mitch DuncanGEEMID794000113.26.5
Nick HolmanGCMID17000053.66.3
Mitchell KingMELBRUC17000043.46.2
Darcy ParishESSMID/FWD55200087.16.1
Bryce GibbsADEMID791000114.66.1
Aaron YoungGCFWD38800075.46
Myles PoholkeADEMID/FWD17000051.15.9
Ryan BurtonHAWDEF59500091.95.9
Isaac CummingGWSDEF17000056.75.7
Hamish BrayshawWCEMID170000545.7
Nathan WilsonFREDEF50000083.45.6
Dan HanneberySYDMID666000104.95.6
Alex JohnsonSYDDEF17000052.65.5
Luke McDonaldNMDEF/MID604000925.5
Michael HurleyESSDEF66400097.85.3

 



1,696 Comments

1,696 Comments

  1. Mahone

    January 23, 2018 at 12:51 am

    Thoughts???

    TEAM NAME: Mahone2. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,516,000 (99.3%), Remaining: $84,000 (0.7%) On Ground: $11,156,000 (88.5%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 1708, Site Expected Total: 2091
    Def: R.Laird (100.21), K.Simpson (97.52), J.Lloyd (91.99), N.Coffield (36.29), C.O’Shea (32.74), J.Smith (24.10) (H.Goddard (24.10), T.Doedee (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (127.00), P.Dangerfield (120.34), D.Zorko (114.10), D.Beams (104.32), T.Rockliff (102.76), C.Rayner (38.27), L.O’Brien (35.72), T.Kelly (31.75) (P.Ahern (24.10), N.Freeman (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (85.75), N.Naitanui (59.11) (B.Frampton (24.10), M.Flynn (24.10))
    Fwd: M.Barlow (94.54), I.Heeney (91.99), M.Robinson (76.82), A.Christensen (46.92), H.Bennell (35.29), J.Higgins (33.73) (L.Keeffe (24.10), D.Venables (24.10))

    • Buckz Boyz

      January 23, 2018 at 1:04 am

      Would definitely get O’Brien in the defence line for O’Shea, and get an LDU/Brayshaw/Dow in the midfield, Would also only have Rayner up fwd, in his place once again an LDU/Brayshaw/Dow

    • Cereal

      January 23, 2018 at 2:14 am

      Impressed you managed to fit this in the cap!
      Like Buckz said though, turn O’Shea into Obrien, Mirra is looking good so he is a better option at this stage than Goddard, Dow and Brayshaw will have a better fantasy game than Rayner I think, Bennell is cooked so turn him into Liam Ryan if that’s all you can afford.

    • PK

      January 23, 2018 at 2:51 am

      Hes got o’brien in the midfield? Plus I think o’shea will average more. Why is everyone off o’shea and on o’brien all of a sudden? Because o’shea got his wisdom teeth out at the start of Jan or because afl rookie article said o’brien was having a good preseason? Either way o’shea is more fantasy relevant.

      • Cereal

        January 23, 2018 at 10:58 am

        I believe it is because people don’t think O’Shea will play from r1, but Obrien

        • Scott

          January 23, 2018 at 2:00 pm

          Nah they wouldn’t pick up O’Shea just to play a first year rookie over him.

      • Scott

        January 23, 2018 at 1:59 pm

        I’m with you there mate, back in O’Shea with the experience.

  2. Josh

    January 23, 2018 at 2:10 am

    which midfield should i choose?

    Titch, Danger, Ablett, Treloar, B Crouch, Parker, Dow, Worpel or

    Titch, Danger, Kelly, Treloar, B Crouch, Blakely, Dow and T Kelly

    Would love to hear some thoughts on Ablett v Kelly and Parker v Blakely and the difference in rookies.

    • Cereal

      January 23, 2018 at 2:20 am

      Pro tip- get rid of the ones that are in both for easier reading!
      Ablett, Parker, Worpel
      Vs
      Kellly, Blakely, Kelly

      You’ll probably trade up Blakely at some stage, so that will cancel out having to trade out Gaz potentially at some stage. 120+100+65 vs 115+105+70
      =more or less the same. I’d take Fyfe over Parker and Blakely though. Gaz and Fyfe and worpel?

    • PK

      January 23, 2018 at 2:53 am

      A

    • Scott

      January 23, 2018 at 2:01 pm

      Second easily, I think Ablett will outscore Kelly, but Blakely should outscore Parker and has been in my team since day 1. Also having T Kelly over Worpel definitely helps.

  3. Cereal

    January 23, 2018 at 2:22 am

    Def: R.Laird (100.21), J.Lloyd (91.99), A.McGrath (70.30), N.Coffield (36.29), L.O’Brien (35.72), I.Cumming (24.10) (T.Doedee (24.10), D.Mirra (24.10))

    Mid: T.Mitchell (127.00), G.Ablett (118.64), Z.Merrett (116.94), D.Beams (104.32), T.Rockliff (102.76), A.Brayshaw (37.99), P.Dow (37.70), T.Kelly (31.75) (J.Worpel (25.80), D.Barry (24.10))

    Ruc: S.Jacobs (99.22), M.Gawn (85.75) (D.Cameron (24.10), M.King (24.10))

    Fwd: M.Barlow (94.54), I.Heeney (91.99), M.Walters (79.38), A.Christensen (46.92), J.Higgins (33.73), L.Keeffe (24.10) (P.Ahern (24.10), D.Venables (24.10))

    Walters vs Robbo will be a tough one personally…. not many would share that opinion though… chase the ceiling of Walters or safety of Robbo…

    • Scott

      January 23, 2018 at 2:04 pm

      Like the team mate, Walters is very tempting if he gets that midfield time, but with Blakely back and A Brayshaw and Cerra most likely coming into the team, I doubt he will get it so chase the safety of Robbo.

  4. The Chosen Won

    January 23, 2018 at 8:28 am

    Here we go…

    Good Luck

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 23, 2018 at 6:54 pm

      Where are we going?

  5. Nick

    January 23, 2018 at 8:45 am

    Treloar or Adams? Treloar, 50k cheaper

    • Euman

      Euman

      January 23, 2018 at 1:20 pm

      adams for me, he went off end of last year

      overall Terlor 108 avg and Adams 114.7

      last 3 round avg Trelor 99.7 Adams 119

      Last 5 rounds avg Trelor 104.2 Adams 126.4 (No 1 in comp last 5 rounds)
      Last 10 rounds avg Trelor 101.3 Adams 113.6 (No 4 in comp in last 10 rounds)

      IMO the $50k is worth every cent

  6. John lawrence

    January 23, 2018 at 10:05 am

    @ The Chosen won, i would like to play against you in RDT seeing that you play the game, i finished 504 last year down from 1637 from the 2016 season and played in five Grand finals and won the five my RDT team name is Old easts so if you can fit me in your team my email is wjlawrence@hotmail.com and what was your RDT team name Cheers John.

    • Jugs Tigers

      January 23, 2018 at 2:59 pm

      John I would like to jump on board too. The more people that can say Godd Luck to this guy

      • John lawrence

        January 24, 2018 at 10:18 am

        Hi Jugs tigers & Dulcify, my RDT TEAM Finished 123 of 1379 last year and was made up from this great site and friends if you would like to play in my side this year then give me your email and i will send you a invite when game is opened also the invite is for you as well The Chosen Won Cheers Johnny (Old easts)

    • The Chosen Won

      January 23, 2018 at 3:10 pm

      Hi John

      Each year I run 5 RDT and 5 Fantasy leagues filled with players from this site as soon as both games open for business I will post the league codes here daily until full, Feel free to join one or all of them.

      Good Luck

      • John lawrence

        January 23, 2018 at 4:04 pm

        Thank you The Chosen Won will do

        • Dulcify

          January 23, 2018 at 5:11 pm

          G’day Johnny. I too would like to be in one or more of these leagues.

  7. Knob

    January 23, 2018 at 11:41 am

    There’re some pretty unbelievable comments on here about which rookies to pick given we haven’t seen any footy yet. If you’re sure your picks are better than others then back yourself in properly and lock them in now.
    It’s all just trying to convince yourself you’re an expert – if you think you are then make sure you find a sexual partner who is good at faking it so you can live happily ever delusional.

    • Scott

      January 23, 2018 at 2:06 pm

      It’s really all about guessing, or trying to predict, who will play Rd 1 at this stage.

      • Euman

        Euman

        January 23, 2018 at 2:23 pm

        yeah I jumped on all the hype and have picked all the really dear blokes, that’s cause when I read this article http://www.afl.com.au/news/2018-01-20/all-clubs-draftee-and-rookie-watch

        all the bloke’s they recon will play round 1 are the dearest players.

        im hoping a few $170k guys get up so can free up some cash

        That said you don’t just want round 1 you want a guy who will play every round and score well, you want the rookie of all time MICHAEL BARLOW – got him in admittedly in his second game so not from first game but never looked back, think I picked him up for like $145k and by year end he was a top 8 MID and worth around $500k plus – cant really remember pricing that well

  8. Kingzy

    January 23, 2018 at 1:07 pm

    Hey peeps,

    Been playing around with the team and managed to slip Devon Smith in the FWD line, thoughts?

    TEAM NAME: Meow 3. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,597,000 (100%), Remaining: $3,000 (0%) On Ground: $11,225,000 (89.1%), On Bench: $1,372,000 (10.9%)
    Expected Total: 1947, Site Expected Total: 2082
    Def: R.Laird (100), J.Lloyd (95), J.Crisp (88.16), M.Hibberd (33.31), C.O’Shea (75), T.Doedee (60) (D.Mirra (24.10), I.Cumming (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (120), Z.Merrett (117), J.Kelly (112.69), M.Crouch (106.59), T.Rockliff (120), A.Brayshaw (37.99), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42), T.Kelly (70) (J.Worpel (25.80), N.Freeman (65))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (105), N.Naitanui (85) (O.McInerney (24.10), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (94.40), I.Heeney (95), D.Smith (81.50), M.Robinson (95), J.Higgins (70), D.Venables (24.10) (P.Ahern (24.10), W.Rioli (24.10))

    • Euman

      Euman

      January 23, 2018 at 3:05 pm

      I have Devon in for awhile but because I had too many other blokes who have been injured I decided it was too many.

      That said I hate my team at the moment it has metamorphosed over the last month into shit.

      I have Higgins too swapped out Bennel but I don’t trust tigers because of their depth that is even if he gets a game he may then be gone by round 4.

      I have similar set up I backs to you, but still holding onto that 1 extra premo mid (so 6) but at expense of my forwards which go 2/1/3 with Christensen being the mid pricer.

      I have though spent heaps on the rookies after reading articles and feeling the hype so like N.Coffield (64), L.O’Brien (64), J.Smith (58)A.Brayshaw (70), L.Davies-Uniacke (68) (T.Kelly (66), C.Rayner (68), J.Higgins (65), L.Ryan (61)

      That said though of these guys 8 are on field and must play. Smith is $170k rest $220k plus oh and Kelly sits at M9

  9. Euman

    Euman

    January 23, 2018 at 1:23 pm

    oh look http://www.afl.com.au/news/2018-01-23/rising-sun-looms-as-potential-ablett-replacement

    another article about another Sun who is gunna replace Gaz, bloody hell they got 38 players gunna replace Gaz, 38 blokes training with the mid field group, 38 blokes gunna get more mid time.

    I cant trust a word the Suns say, JLT may tell us more,

    BREAKING NEWS I heard Dane Swan is training with the Suns mid field group and is gunna replace GAZ

    • Scott

      January 23, 2018 at 2:08 pm

      Shit yeah bring back the original Pig.

      • Hawk

        January 23, 2018 at 3:26 pm

        I thought the original pig was tony Lockett

  10. Ryan

    January 23, 2018 at 2:41 pm

    TEAM NAME: BYE. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,555,000 (99.6%), Remaining: $45,000 (0.4%) On Ground: $11,178,000 (88.7%), On Bench: $1,377,000 (10.9%)
    Expected Total: 2112, Site Expected Total: 2080
    Def: R.Laird (102), E.Yeo (101), J.Crisp (100), H.Shaw (100), C.O’Shea (70), S.Murray (55) (T.Doedee (50), D.Mirra (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (127), Z.Merrett (120), T.Adams (115), D.Zorko (115), T.Rockliff (115), A.Brayshaw (70), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), T.Kelly (70) (N.Freeman (60), H.Wigg (70))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (95), N.Naitanui (85) (T.English (50), D.Cameron (40))
    Fwd: M.Barlow (100), M.Walters (95), R.Lobb (85), C.Rayner (70), L.Ryan (70), P.Ahern (55) (D.Venables (50), D.Clarke (50))

  11. Luke

    January 23, 2018 at 2:57 pm

    Barlow + 170k Fwd or M.Robinson/Smith + Stephenson

    • Euman

      Euman

      January 23, 2018 at 3:35 pm

      if you can get Barlow for $170k then go for it, I did about 6 years ago from memory might have been $130k

    • Scott

      January 23, 2018 at 3:37 pm

      Robbo and Stephenson

    • Ned kelly

      January 23, 2018 at 3:41 pm

      Barlow? Didnt make my squad of 80, if ya dont have trust issues with barlow good luck and enjoy ya first year

      • Scott

        January 23, 2018 at 3:43 pm

        Hard to pick a bloke who’s coming back from a broken leg aye.

        • Ned kelly

          January 23, 2018 at 3:54 pm

          Yep i think its a shocken pick,people are just asking for problems, just remember freo droped him 3 years ago for being to old and slow. Would have to b priced at 60 to get me interested

          • Scott

            January 23, 2018 at 4:01 pm

            That would be a tasty bargain ngl.

  12. Scott

    January 23, 2018 at 4:05 pm

    Thoughts??

    Used: $12,594,000, Remaining: $6,000
    Def: M.Hurley, J.Crisp, J.Sicily, A.Brayshaw, C.O’Shea, T.Doedee (I.Cumming, J.Smith)
    Mid: P.Dangerfield, G.Ablett, T.Adams, B.Crouch, T.Rockliff, C.Blakely, A.Brayshaw, L.Davies-Uniacke (K.Mutch, N.Freeman)
    Ruc: M.Gawn, N.Naitanui (O.McInerney, D.Cameron)
    Fwd: J.Billings, M.Robinson, B.Ah Chee, A.Christensen, H.Bennell, J.Higgins (D.Venables, P.Ahern)

    • The Chosen Won

      January 23, 2018 at 4:21 pm

      Did you use auto fill.?

      Good Luck

      • Scott

        January 23, 2018 at 9:40 pm

        Pretty good team for auto fill, would like to see your poorly auto filled team. Also, another point proven saying you don’t actually provide advice; just sarcastic, narcissistic comments.

      • Anthony Ellul

        January 24, 2018 at 3:39 pm

        buahahahahaha

    • Ned kelly

      January 23, 2018 at 4:40 pm

      Hurley had small breakout year 9 id steer clear of that.
      He was good though,
      Midfeild is lethal but britle.
      Forwards i dont like apart from billings but that might just b me.

      • Scott

        January 23, 2018 at 9:44 pm

        Tbh I predicted a breakout from Hurley last year and took him in my draft team, he was awesome and there’s no reason he won’t score that again. He has the same role as last year.
        I love my midfield and unfortunately can’t chose one of them to get rid of to upgrade another part of my team.
        I like the way Robbo scored last year before he got injured, Ah Chee is only there if he gets the midfield time he deserves (if not he comes out), and I probably don’t need to explain the others.

        Cheers

        • Nick

          January 23, 2018 at 9:59 pm

          Don’t know more aren’t on Hurley, bloke is a deadset gun and top 6 defender. Look at his last 10-12 weeks, went at over 100. Hurley a great pick

          • Scott

            January 23, 2018 at 10:04 pm

            Yeah the first 4 weeks he was poor but after that he was unbelievable, but I’d rather him stay a POD haha! Cheers mate

        • Ned kelly

          January 23, 2018 at 10:36 pm

          I said he played well. But the name of the game is money, and i wont pay for 94 to get 94 ill use laird for that shit, my other picks will be a bit more gamely. Theres a couple of blokes their that can do 94 for a lot less money, just a thought.

          • Scott

            January 23, 2018 at 10:46 pm

            Hurley is one of those players you pick for consistency, you know what you’ll get out of him. Plus if you take out his first four scores (arguably down due to being out of the game so long), then his average rises a little.

          • Ned kelly

            January 23, 2018 at 10:47 pm

            Do u think he can beat laird?

          • Scott

            January 23, 2018 at 10:54 pm

            I reckon laird will be 2-3 points ahead of Hurley most likely but I’ve personally never been a fan of Laird when he’s been in my team, and I’d rather spend the 40k elsewhere.

          • Ned kelly

            January 23, 2018 at 10:58 pm

            Fair enough bud

    • Nice

      January 23, 2018 at 10:19 pm

      Yeah the chosen won makes these pretentious comments and isnt actually any good himself. Did you see his team last year?? Kind of embarrassing that he acts like he’s this DT guru… And all the newbies ask his opinion just because he’s the one that comments the most

      • Scott

        January 23, 2018 at 10:22 pm

        Actually I didn’t see his team last year, do you remember many of his players because I would love to see!

      • The Chosen Won

        January 23, 2018 at 10:49 pm

        Thanks Nice for the great feedback, Not sure how a shit team finish’s inside top 150 but anyway haters will hate.

        Good Luck

        • Scott

          January 23, 2018 at 10:53 pm

          Just like you do?

          • The Chosen Won

            January 23, 2018 at 10:56 pm

            I don’t hate not sure how you come up with that, I made a joke a week ago about your team and you smashed post after post I was replying on, Maybe its you who hate :)

            Good Luck

          • Scott

            January 23, 2018 at 11:03 pm

            According to you, everyone hates but you. Another instant of narcissism.

          • The Chosen Won

            January 23, 2018 at 11:19 pm

            No Just you and that other Dick Matt Fyfe who has been a dick since 2015.

            Good Luck

            https://ibb.co/kYenuG my shit team!

          • Scott

            January 24, 2018 at 12:04 am

            Most people would’ve had similar teams at the end of last year, mine was quite similar from memory. Would love to see your starting squad!

      • Jugs Tigers

        January 24, 2018 at 6:29 am

        Nice couldn’t have said it better myself. And I know you aren’t his second account because he doesn’t know how to say he is wrong!

        • Scott

          January 24, 2018 at 1:29 pm

          Nope, he’s apparently never wrong…

          • The Chosen Won

            January 24, 2018 at 2:30 pm

            There was this one time I took the wrong exit on the M1 and ended up in Beenleigh.

            Good Luck

    • H1N1

      January 23, 2018 at 10:36 pm

      Don’t know what he’s on about, this is a good team.

      I would try to work in Laird, Mitchell, and Heeney though. They are all extremely likely to be top two in their respective positions. Don’t see much upside in Hurley either.

      Unique midfield is really nice but I’d feel much safer with Titch or Zach in Gary’s spot. They should all be around the 120 mark, but I think Gary is the only one of them that could drop off significantly

      • Scott

        January 23, 2018 at 10:43 pm

        Cheers for your feedback mate! Much appreciated.

        Tbh I’d like to have Titch and Heeney in, but I can’t manage to fit them in, and I see players like B Crouch and Ah Chee/Christensen as stepping stones to them. Yeah I don’t see much upside in Hurley, but he’s in there for his consistency which is why I’ve selected him over Laird.

        I think Gary’s spot in my team is just more of a lock due to my utter love for him. If I could find the money I would definitely go to Titch, but I’m just not a fan of Merrett. Only time I’ve ever owned him was late last year and he went 4 scores below 100. I personally see Gaz doing really well at Geelong due to the support of superstars around him, plus he’s apparently had a ripper pre-season so far!

        • H1N1

          January 23, 2018 at 10:55 pm

          Yeah that’s fair! Gary will be fine I think. Usually when there’s concern’s over role, new team, age, etc. if they are good enough they will score just as well as before and make us eat our words (Merrett last year, Rocky for the first half).

          • Scott

            January 23, 2018 at 11:02 pm

            Yeah exactly right. Danger and Treloar were also well above expectations for their first year at their new clubs back in 2016.

        • archie

          January 24, 2018 at 7:31 am

          gaz and 600 other players are having ‘a ripper pre-season’ mate

          • Scott

            January 24, 2018 at 12:48 pm

            I know but you don’t say that about an injury prone bloke if he’s not having one.

      • The Chosen Won

        January 23, 2018 at 10:54 pm

        My comment has nothing to do with his team, I was just returning some negative feedback he felt he would bombard me with a few days ago.

        Good Luck

        • Scott

          January 23, 2018 at 10:56 pm

          Only provide negative comments to you because of all the negative comments you provide everyone else. I’m not the only one here who dislikes you.

        • Nat Fyfe

          January 25, 2018 at 1:23 am

          Grow up, kid.

  13. Peter Sleep

    January 23, 2018 at 4:09 pm

    Ablett and Rockliff
    vs
    Treloar and M Crouch

    Already have Naitanui so sacred of injury risks….

    Which option you take assuming have enough cash to do….

    • GT

      January 23, 2018 at 4:20 pm

      If you are scared of injuries go 2. If you have good bench (e.g. a Kelly or similar) I would go 1. Both capable to go near or above 120

    • Scott

      January 23, 2018 at 9:45 pm

      Definitely go 1.

  14. Luke

    January 23, 2018 at 4:18 pm

    Top 3 FWD’s in order for under 590k?

    • GT

      January 23, 2018 at 4:23 pm

      I’d probably say Smith, Walters and Robinson. Tough to put them in order because Walters is high risk. Maybe, Walters, Robinson, smith. Also, have a look at Mathieson as a pod. A risk but he is cheap for what he can do with increased mid time

  15. PowerAde

    January 23, 2018 at 4:42 pm

    Looking for youth, feedback welcome!

    TEAM NAME: PowerAde2018. (Real Dream Team 2018)
    Used: $12,499,700 (99.2%), Remaining: $100,300 (0.8%) On Ground: $11,116,700 (88.2%), On Bench: $1,383,000 (11%)
    Expected Total: 1735, Site Expected Total: 2065
    Def: R.Laird (100.41), L.McDonald (85.68), J.Johannisen (75.89), N.Coffield (30.02), L.O’Brien (28.58), S.Murray (22.56) (T.Doedee (22.56), D.Mirra (18.62))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (127.17), P.Dangerfield (120.52), Z.Merrett (117.09), M.Crouch (106.71), S.Coniglio (86.14), J.Redden (83.52), J.O’Meara (63.59), A.Brayshaw (34.37) (P.Dow (33.64), L.Davies-Uniacke (32.92), T.Kelly (21.34))
    Ruc: T.Nankervis (86.85), M.Gawn (85.83) (D.Cameron (22.56))
    Fwd: J.Billings (94.59), T.McLean (85.57), N.Graham (83.39), C.Rayner (35.09), J.Stephenson (31.47), J.Higgins (23.51) (D.Fogarty (27.13), L.Ryan (21.34))

    • The Chosen Won

      January 23, 2018 at 5:51 pm

      The JJ Ship sailed in 2016.

      Cogs only good value in RDT.

      Nankervis will be good value but will he be top 3 ruck?

      Who is Nick Graham?

      Good Luck Mark

      • PowerAde

        January 23, 2018 at 6:10 pm

        Cog priced at 86 is still value.

        kind of think you are right on JJ

        nank of nicnat; rather stability of nank

        I think the who is nick graham comment hurt the most

        • Nicko

          January 23, 2018 at 7:40 pm

          Nic Nat name seems to Bobs up a lot on this website far as I am concern he is cheap he is going to make me quick cash so I can upgrade to Grundy and he will hold up and if you don’t like him don’t pick him I would rather Nic Nat than Nankervis due to price and freeing up cash.

      • Ned kelly

        January 23, 2018 at 6:14 pm

        Anything is possible with that ruck list at the moment

      • Grey

        January 23, 2018 at 8:17 pm

        It is an RDT team The Chosen Won!

        Cogs is in my squad for both at present. Will be watching for pre season news around fitness.

        Averaged 103 with 13 tons in 2016. Lowest score 67, when GWS were still finding their feet.

        Missed first 6 games last year with injury (missed most of pre season from memory), and then missed more games after that.

        Priced with a discount and scored 134,121 and 90 in his 3 finals games last year (which obviously aren’t included in his average).

        • The Chosen Won

          January 23, 2018 at 9:30 pm

          Yes thanks Grey I got that from the title TEAM NAME: PowerAde2018. (Real Dream Team 2018).

          Was just saying he only holds value in RDT.

          Good Luck

      • Scott

        January 23, 2018 at 9:47 pm

        This is an RDT team so I don’t see your point about Coniglio?

        • The Chosen Won

          January 23, 2018 at 10:44 pm

          Point was Mark (PowerAde) plays both Fantasy and RDT was pointing out to him that Cogs only holds value in RDT.

          Cheers for feedback

          Good Luck

  16. FevsBingles

    FevsBingles

    January 23, 2018 at 7:04 pm

    Crisp vs Burton lads? Thanks.

    • Ned kelly

      January 23, 2018 at 7:29 pm

      Im taking both . Burton more talent but

    • Scott

      January 23, 2018 at 9:48 pm

      Crisp

    • Buckz Boyz

      January 23, 2018 at 11:59 pm

      Crisp for me. Burton will be hit or miss, Crisp will be consistent, IMO.

  17. Ryan

    January 23, 2018 at 8:09 pm

    Danger and Treloar
    V
    Zerrett and Adams?

    • Ned kelly

      January 23, 2018 at 8:32 pm

      Dead level flip a coin

    • Buckz Boyz

      January 24, 2018 at 12:00 am

      Danger and Treloar for me. Literally a 50/50 call. Only thing I can see is Adams has more of a potential that Treloar, and the other 3 are pigs.

  18. Sam

    January 23, 2018 at 10:14 pm

    What does everyone see Treloar averaging?

    • H1N1

      January 23, 2018 at 10:22 pm

      Shouldn’t be below what he’s priced at, maybe has 5ish points of upside as well. I’m locking him in, he’s a safe bet with no concern over his role or scoring potential.

      • Sam

        January 23, 2018 at 10:29 pm

        Yeah I feel like he’s ultra consistent and gets enough 120’s to be in the mix for top 8. Would you go Adams over him, or is Treloar just as good for 50k less?

        • H1N1

          January 23, 2018 at 10:59 pm

          Honestly can’t split them. Treloar just feels safer to me for some unknown reason. Maybe it’s cause Adams’ role is a little less consistent, although that didn’t really seem to stop him last year…

    • Scott

      January 23, 2018 at 10:23 pm

      Probably 110ish, he was slightly disappointing to start with last year and hopefully can get back to his best.

      • Paul

        January 23, 2018 at 10:36 pm

        Treloar averaged 101 from his final 10 games of 2017. Bit of a concern

        • Bill

          January 24, 2018 at 12:11 am

          He was carrying a few niggling injuries last year that had a slight impact on his scoring, should bounce back into the 110+ average.

          • Scott

            January 24, 2018 at 12:12 am

            Ahh there we go, makes sense.

        • Scott

          January 24, 2018 at 12:11 am

          Yeah not sure on the reasons why.

  19. Fantasy fan

    January 23, 2018 at 10:44 pm

    Can you have 3 mid benches an 1 ruck bench or not?? If so how

    • Donkey

      January 23, 2018 at 10:56 pm

      In rdt and SuperCoach it allows you to have 3mid and 1 ruck, afl fantasy doesn’t it’s not your choice

  20. Chris

    January 24, 2018 at 8:38 am

    Parish and Redden or Sidebottom and Christensen ?

    • peterthomas25

      January 24, 2018 at 9:06 am

      Pretty tough considering the potential averages for Parish and Redden, but I’d take Sidey and Christensen.

  21. SB

    January 24, 2018 at 8:53 am

    Personally my only issue Chosen is that you sign off with Good Luck on every post, you do offer some great advice just for it to be overshadowed by a sarcastic sign off. Try mixing it up next time.

    Good Fortunes young squire

    • The Chosen Won

      January 24, 2018 at 10:14 am

      Believe it or not I am being genuine when I say “Good Luck” its not a cocky thing as all just being polite and wishing people well and success.

      Good Luck

    • SB

      January 24, 2018 at 1:40 pm

      don’t doubt it merely how it appears fine sir

  22. The Chosen Won

    January 24, 2018 at 10:12 am

    How strange does Rocky look in a port jumper.

    Good Luck

    • The Chosen Won

      January 24, 2018 at 10:23 am

      Good to see they got Fantasy Coach up and running before opening the game:

      Projected score RD 1 0

      Round 12 you have 1 player on a bye this round

      Round 13 you have 1 player on a bye this round

      Round 14 you have 1 player on a bye this round

      Good Luck

      • Kingzy

        January 24, 2018 at 11:07 am

        Yea just saw that to, awesome to the max.

  23. hamm

    January 24, 2018 at 11:15 am

    previously had Zac Williams at D3, but of course he is injured now…. any suggestions?

    DEF: Laird, Crisp, ___ , Brayshaw, O’Shea, Murray (Goddard, Cumming)
    MID: MItchell, Adams, Kelly, Beams, Parker, Redden, Kelly, Freeman (Smith, Wigg)
    RUCK: Gawn, Naitanui (Cameron, Jeffries)
    FWD: Billings, Heeney, Lobb, Christensen, Bennell, Ahern (Venables, Dear)

    584k to use on that D3 spot

  24. Kingzy

    January 24, 2018 at 11:45 am

    OK DT talk hero’s, join my league

    League code VJDA9UR7

    Chosen Won
    Scott
    Buckz Boys
    Fevs
    Ned Kelly
    PowerAde
    Euman
    Lochie

    Anyone else that’s keen

    • Bill

      January 24, 2018 at 11:52 am

      Joined but not on that list of names hopefully you wont mind.

      • Kingzy

        January 24, 2018 at 11:54 am

        Sweet as man!

    • Luke

      January 24, 2018 at 12:18 pm

      I’m in too!

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 24, 2018 at 12:19 pm

      Cheers Kingzy, I’ll jump on for sure.

    • Jugs Tigers

      January 24, 2018 at 12:27 pm

      Ouch thought me taking Scott’s side in the feud with Chosen one would get me in with the boys…Sadly not

      • Kingzy

        January 24, 2018 at 12:30 pm

        Join mate, I only put them up because I want to school them lol

      • Scott

        January 24, 2018 at 12:51 pm

        Mate dw you’re in with me hahaha ;)

      • The Chosen Won

        January 24, 2018 at 12:52 pm

        Feud? LOL

        *Won

        Good Luck

    • Kingzy

      January 24, 2018 at 12:29 pm

      Cool fellas, its on!

    • Scott

      January 24, 2018 at 12:51 pm

      I’m in.

    • mad shueys

      January 24, 2018 at 12:57 pm

      Mad Shueys checking in

    • Grey

      January 24, 2018 at 2:37 pm

      I have joined.

      Not sure about your spelling of the word heroes though!

    • cal

      January 24, 2018 at 2:40 pm

      Have joined. Been around for ages on this site. Not on the list of names, hope you don’t mind 👍

    • brady

      January 24, 2018 at 4:41 pm

      just joined mate, hope you don’t mind. cheers

    • Blame the umpire

      January 24, 2018 at 4:44 pm

      Joined hope you dont mind

    • Kingzy

      January 24, 2018 at 5:09 pm

      Cheers all its now full.

      Chosen Won didn’t join, must of been scared….

      • The Chosen Won

        January 24, 2018 at 6:19 pm

        I joined then got out wasn’t keen on the format you used to set it up :(

        Good Luck

        • Kingzy

          January 24, 2018 at 6:28 pm

          Ah k fair enough.
          I prefer the league to start round 1, works the same as the real AFL. They don’t get 2 weeks to work their team before it starts

    • Buckz Boyz

      January 24, 2018 at 6:14 pm

      Sadly I missed the boat on that league :(

      I’m in a couple on Chosen Won’s leagues however.

      • The Chosen Won

        January 24, 2018 at 6:20 pm

        Cheers Mate

        Good Luck

      • Kingzy

        January 24, 2018 at 6:22 pm

        Spewing, I joined the veterans league of Chosen Wons if your in it?
        or just create one?

        • The Chosen Won

          January 24, 2018 at 6:39 pm

          Cheers Mate.

          Good Luck

  25. Luke

    January 24, 2018 at 11:53 am

    I’m in

  26. Matt

    January 24, 2018 at 12:06 pm

    How do you find out your teams Site predicted total and the expected total?

    Cheers,

    • Kingzy

      January 24, 2018 at 12:13 pm

      YOu get the Fantasy coach option, but its not working at the moment.
      You can trial for 2 weeks, or pay $20 for the season

  27. John

    January 24, 2018 at 12:38 pm

    What does fantasy coach option give? Is it worth paying $20 for?

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 24, 2018 at 12:44 pm

      It’s really not worth the coin mate, nothing we can’t find elsewhere online really.

      • The Chosen Won

        January 24, 2018 at 12:50 pm

        John it contains allsorts of info:

        Venues, Opposition, Break Evens, Value Predictor, Projected Scores, Consistency, Coaches Choice, Form.

        Very true young Fev you could search the web for this info, $20 gives it to you all in one place :)

        Good Luck

        Good Luck

        • FevsBingles

          FevsBingles

          January 24, 2018 at 12:53 pm

          +1 Haven’t been called young for awhile, but I’ll take it.

    • Kingzy

      January 24, 2018 at 12:56 pm

      I pay the $20, worth it in my opinion.

      • The Chosen Won

        January 24, 2018 at 1:07 pm

        +1 for Both Fantasy and RDT.

        Good Luck

  28. FevsBingles

    FevsBingles

    January 24, 2018 at 12:53 pm

    Dahlhaus vs Robinson? Cheers.

    • peterthomas25

      January 24, 2018 at 2:20 pm

      Robinson, unless Dahlhaus gets back into the midfield.

      • FevsBingles

        FevsBingles

        January 24, 2018 at 5:46 pm

        Cheers Peter.

  29. Josh

    January 24, 2018 at 12:55 pm

    if darcy cameron plays round 1, is anyone considering him at R2? He could easily get 55-65 which is decent for a rookie. the extra cash allows you to strengthen other lines also

    • Kingzy

      January 24, 2018 at 12:58 pm

      If Another ruck like Timothy English, or I shouldn’t say it as I kept it as smokie Pittonet is named round 1 then worth it. If no bench cover than to risky

      • Josh

        January 24, 2018 at 1:00 pm

        Im hoping english is named swell Kingzy and i would chuck him on my bench. i mean if cameron has a good pre season and they don’t like naismith and sinclair then he would definitely get a chance early on.

    • Grey

      January 24, 2018 at 2:41 pm

      No.

      What happens if he has a shocker in the first game and gets dropped?

      I’m guessing you won’t be starting with lots of $ in the bank, and would therefore have to downgrade to a cheaper player to enable you to bring in a replacement.

      Tim English is popular because he has more chance of getting game, not because of his scores.

  30. micheal

    January 24, 2018 at 12:58 pm

    https://imgur.com/a/mlN0G

    got 368k for the last spot plus other changes.

    General thoughts appreciated.

    Also everyone should do this instead of spending like 10 mins writing out your team, it literally takes like 30 secs to do.

    • Josh

      January 24, 2018 at 1:09 pm

      Hey Michael, I reckon Heath shaw should be changed to someone like crisp, burton or witherden if you can get up to them, Shaw is probably past his best and doesn’t deal with tags or elite small forwards well anymore and he will have too much responsibility this year without williams and wilson. but if you like him as a POD then go for it. what do you think hanley can average? if he plays mid and can stay fit then probably 90-95 which is top 6 defender territory so don’t mind it, it is risky but could pay off.

      Love your midfield. can’t fault that line at all. IMO i would try and find someone like Mclean at F2 or upgrade to billings if you like either of them. Robinson might tag at stages and i doubt he can get to top 6 in the forward line and he always is a suspension risk. if you like him though then stick with it. in regards to kirby and bennell both are very risky and i don’t think kirby is a huge scorer. ahern, setter field, christensen and higgins would be better players in the forward line i reckon. ah chee is a good pick who will average 80 -85 if he plays inside mid which i think he can.

      Hope this helps mate!

      • micheal

        January 24, 2018 at 1:25 pm

        thanks mate. Shaw will probably come in and out until we see him in PS. My thoughts with him is with williams and wilson gone he will be relied upon to get plus 6’s and bring the ball out of the d50, no one will tag him with Kelly and Shiel in the team (especially considering no one did when he was actually good).

        I think Hanley a bit like Hogan just had a horror year in general injuries, off-field tragedy and also GC were a rabble. GC now have some stability with a new coach and he will have a full pre-season. Obviously i will also be looking at his PS form.

        Robinson looks a bargain considering how shocking the forwards are this year. Myabe we should be looking to have as many rooks in there as possible to upgrade that line later than the others given the position changes in r6 and r12?

        Agree with kirby will get rid ASAP just dont really know who the good forward rooks are. WC seem to have a lot: Ryan, Rioli, Ah Chee, Venables.

        • Josh

          January 24, 2018 at 1:34 pm

          The reasoning with Shaw is a good one and i did think the same thing. i don’t think he averages more than 90 but its a good POD who is proven. A few teams tried the defensive forward tactic on him and they made him accountable.

          Very good point you make on Hanley. very good footballer on his day and hope he gets a clean run at it.

          Maybe Robbo at F2 and find some good rookies with decent JS is a decent strategy. Are you confident about Nic Nat getting back to his best?

    • Scott

      January 24, 2018 at 1:35 pm

      Love the Blakely pick mate! He’s been in my team since day 1 but I’m still interested in why you picked him.

      • micheal

        January 24, 2018 at 1:58 pm

        hes gonna explode. Last year he proved to me that he had an elite ceiling and that combined with his consistency. The fact that he wont be a tagger when playing mid he will have a full PS and will have natural improvement. Mundy is old wont play much mid and Fyfe will spend a lot more time forward, also because of his game against port and his injury game he is underpriced.

        • Grey

          January 24, 2018 at 2:48 pm

          I quite like Blakely also.

          Has an 8 and a 17 dragging his average down a lot.

          Had 7 @ 107+, 2 X 90’s and a 72 in the last 10 matches before the 8 when he got injured.

          • Scott

            January 24, 2018 at 3:34 pm

            You take out those 8 and 17 scores, he had an average of 102.33 and he’s priced at 91.6!!

        • Scott

          January 24, 2018 at 3:30 pm

          Great point. As long as he gets a majority of midfield time then he should be pushing that 110+ average IMO.

          • Ned kelly

            January 24, 2018 at 4:17 pm

            Blakely will take over as no 1 at fremantle imo

          • Scott

            January 24, 2018 at 4:34 pm

            I hope so haha.

  31. Broo

    January 24, 2018 at 1:06 pm

    So if you wanted to get Freo’s Brayshaw into this team, what would you do? Also any othr comments would be much appreciated (hasn’t changed much since I last posted!)

    TEAM NAME: iuhldfjkg. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,580,000 (99.8%), Remaining: $20,000 (0.2%) On Ground: $11,220,000 (89%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 2116, Site Expected Total: 2087
    Def: R.Laird (100), K.Simpson (100), J.Lloyd (98), A.Brayshaw (92), C.O’Shea (68), S.Murray (60) (J.Smith (60), T.Doedee (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), J.Kelly (115), M.Crouch (110), D.Beams (115), T.Rockliff (115), C.Rayner (75), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), T.Kelly (70) (N.Freeman (65), D.Barry (60))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (98), N.Naitanui (84) (D.Cameron (55), O.McInerney (55))
    Fwd: J.Billings (100), I.Heeney (100), D.Smith (92), A.Christensen (79), J.Higgins (65), P.Ahern (60) (W.Rioli (55), D.Venables (60))

    • Kingzy

      January 24, 2018 at 1:13 pm

      I would consider dropping Christensen and move Rayner to the FWD line, and slot Brayshaw in the MID.
      Then maybe upgrade D6 to Mitch Hibberd and Freeman or Barry to Worpel.

      • Broo

        January 24, 2018 at 3:57 pm

        Yeah Christensen has been who I’ve been tossing up. See how they both go in JLT i guess.

    • Scott

      January 24, 2018 at 1:39 pm

      Easy, trade Rayner to him.

      • Broo

        January 24, 2018 at 3:58 pm

        That does look like one of my few options, though I’d like to keep him at this stage. Will have to have a look at him in JLT

        • Scott

          January 24, 2018 at 4:03 pm

          Yeah fair enough.

    • Buckz Boyz

      January 24, 2018 at 6:16 pm

      Either drop Rayner straight for him, or as mentioned, put Rayner into FWD for Christensen.

      Nice team bud, lots of keepers there.

  32. micheal

    January 24, 2018 at 1:15 pm

    Also i think it is about time the dt talk lads updated the comment section format. We as a community need to make our voice heard otherwise they will just think we like the current system (which isn’t terrible).

    There is a 3rd party website comment system called Disqus which is used on many large websites and is very good as it gives you notifications of reply’s. you can also vote up/down and sort the comments by either new or top.

    https://disqus.com/features/engage/

  33. Jaxon

    January 24, 2018 at 1:55 pm

    Rayner and O’Shea or Christensen and Doedee? I genuinely see Rayner and Christensen averaging around 5pts between eachother, so I’m thinking Rayner and O’Shea…

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 24, 2018 at 1:58 pm

      Rayner & O’Shea.

    • Ned kelly

      January 24, 2018 at 4:07 pm

      The suitcase was a better footballer than rayner and wat did he average 61.
      Christensen will belt rayner buy 20 points minimum (5 points) ridiculous comment

  34. brady

    January 24, 2018 at 3:56 pm

    Thoughts boys??
    Laird, Yeo, Hanley, Brayshaw, Oshea, Doedee. (Mirra, Murray)

    Titch, Zerrett, Adams, Kelly, Rocky, Obrien, Kelly, Ainsworth. (Wigg, Mutch)

    Gawn, NicNat. (Cameron, English)

    Heeney, D.Smith, Lobb, Christenson, Higgins, Fritsch. (Rioli, Ahern)

    • The Chosen Won

      January 24, 2018 at 4:15 pm

      Yeo is a yo yo, Hanley could be a good POD if giving more mid time.

      Not sure if Ainsworth Wigg or Mutch will be round 1 starters.

      Higgins good pick up should/Could play early.

      Good Luck

      • brady

        January 24, 2018 at 4:25 pm

        Who should I replace the rooks with? got 227k in the bank. cheers mate

        • The Chosen Won

          January 24, 2018 at 4:31 pm

          Rookies play such an important part not only making cash but covering late/Injured players watch JLT to see which rookies are likely to play round 1.

          Rayner
          Dow
          Brayshaw
          Davies-Uniacke
          L.Ryan

          Are just some names being tossed around to be round 1 starters.

          Good Luck

        • Kingzy

          January 24, 2018 at 6:02 pm

          Rioli west coast eagles will play round 1
          Doedee, Ahern, Stephenson, Coffield, Kelly, Worpel, Venables, Higgins, M Hibberd, O’shea, are all touted as playing round 1 depending JLT games

  35. Spiderpig

    January 24, 2018 at 4:02 pm

    Trying to actually be relevant in my office DT, thoughts/suggestions?

    Team Name: Bake for Two Hours at 180oC

    39k remaining

    Def: R. Laird, M. Hurley, J. Crisp, A. Witherden, C. O’Shea, Rookie (rookie, rookie)

    Mid: D. Beams, B. Crouch, T. Rockliff, P. Cripps, A. Hall, J. Redden, A. Brayshaw, H. Wigg (T. Kelly, N. Freeman)

    Ruc: M. Gawn, N. Naitanui, (T. English, D. Cameron)

    Fwd: M. Barlow, D. Smith, M. Robinson, B. Ah Chee, Rookie, Rookie (rookie, rookie)

    • Scott

      January 24, 2018 at 4:05 pm

      Downgrade Witherden to help you upgrade Cripps/Hall to an uber premo. Also consider looking at Stephenson, Higgins, Ahern, Doedee, J Smith, Mirra, S Murray, Venables, Rioli as potential rookie options.

      • Spiderpig

        January 24, 2018 at 4:18 pm

        Thanks, I had Ahern Doedee Mirra dna Smith earmarked for rookie watchlists, I will look into the rest!

        Not too sure how I feel about upgrading Cripps and Hall, I feel like Hall will smash it this year and go 110+, Cripps could go either way so maybe…Thoughts on Witherden downgrade options?

        • Scott

          January 24, 2018 at 4:36 pm

          Perhaps think about upgrading Beams/Redden then? But it depends on the money you get from Witherden. I would either go for a midpricer such as McGrath or Brayshaw, or a rookie like Coffield.

  36. John

    January 24, 2018 at 4:07 pm

    Thoughts on Mitch Wallis?

    • The Chosen Won

      January 24, 2018 at 4:21 pm

      Hasn’t played a full season in 7 years. I think he will average 75-85 range.

      Pass!

      Good Luck

  37. Blame the umpire

    January 24, 2018 at 4:40 pm

    @ The Chosen Won when will you post the codes for the 5 Fantasy leagues filled with players from this site as soon as both games open for business I will post the league codes here daily until full, Really really keen to find a way into one finished the last 2 years inside the top 200, 2017 189 and 2016 199 but going away for the long weekend, will be in the middle of the bush with very poor/no reception for phone therefor no internet

  38. The Chosen Won

    January 24, 2018 at 4:45 pm

    Welcome again to another year of DT Talk Fantasy Football…

    Please feel free to jump in and test your skills against seasoned Fantasy players.

    1.DT Talk 2018..(NYNA3JM9)…
    2.Fantasy DT Talk 2018..(ES7U5VWH)…
    3.DT Talk League 2018..(SWN7E32X)…
    4.DT Talk Veterans League 2018..(K35H53LH)…
    5.DT Fantasy Classic League 2018..(XU3ZEWTN)…
    6.DT Talk Regulars League 2018..(4WDL7YXY)…
    7.DT Talk Classic Fantasy 2018..(PM63W6DW)…

    RDT Leagues to follow soon.

    Good Luck

    • Kingzy

      January 24, 2018 at 5:07 pm

      Ewwww you set your leagues to start round 3???

      • The Chosen Won

        January 24, 2018 at 5:16 pm

        If it starts round 1 and everyone plays everyone once then it finish in round 21 not round 23.

        Starting round 1 and choosing “Flexible” as I understand it there is no guarantee you get to play everyone in the league.

        So starting in round 3 and choosing “Once” allows everyone to play everyone once and Finals finish round 23.

        Good Luck

        • Kingzy

          January 24, 2018 at 5:24 pm

          Ahh k fair enough.
          Starting round 1 and flexible you play the first few teams you play twice.
          But fair enough

    • FevsBingles

      FevsBingles

      January 24, 2018 at 5:48 pm

      Joined one bud, cheers.

    • Thrice

      January 24, 2018 at 5:54 pm

      Count me in. Cheers

  39. tcurtz

    January 24, 2018 at 4:52 pm

    Defense:

    A. Witherden, R. Burton, A. Brayshaw, T. Williamson, C. O’Shea, S. Murray, (D. Mirra, T. Doedee)

    Midfield:

    T. Mitchell, Z. Merrett, D. Zorko, J.Kelly, M. Duncan, S, Sidebottom, A. Brayshaw, L. Davies Unaicke, (N. Freeman, K. Mutch)

    Ruckman:

    M. Gawn, N. Naitanui, (O. McInerney, D. Cameron)

    Forwards:
    I. Heeney, C. Petracca, T. Taranto, P. Lipinski, C. Rayner, L. Ryan, (P. Ahern, D. Venables)

  40. Luke

    January 24, 2018 at 5:21 pm

    Barlow/<670k + Blakely or Rockliff + Robinson/Smith

    • Scott

      January 24, 2018 at 10:17 pm

      Robbo and Rockliff, but I love Blakely this year.

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in My Team