Connect with us

Team Sheets

AFL Teams 2015: Round 18

The round 18 team sheets have dropped and our man Shags is here with the info. This is his last look at the teams for the year. We thank Shannon heaps for his effort! Enjoy Europe!

Its Round 18, finals are just around the corner, teams are starting to become complete for some teams. In the limited trade RDT and supercoach people are starting to find they don’t have many trades left. Gaz, is out, just when everyone thought the legend was back to form. Nat Fyfe is also a big out we already knew about. There are 29 changes to Fri / Sat teams and 10 confirmed outs so far for Sunday squads.

Fantasy Relevant Omissions :

Matthew Suckling (Hamstring Soreness) – Some may have down back, time to move on.
Zak Jones (Omitted) – Rookie who didnt make the cut.
Adam Goodes (Personal leave) – Not really Dt relevant this year, lets hope this isnt the last we see of the champ.
Gary Ablett (Knee) – *sigh*
Michael Rischitelli (Personal Reasons) – another big out for the Suns.
Devon Smith (Knee) – POD forward option, time to look elsewhere.
Clancee Pearce (Omitted) – Surely after recent in and out people wouldnt still have him?
Nick Riewoldt (Calf Soreness) – Really went out of his way to play last week, there was always a good chance of resting this week.
Nat Fyfe (Groin) – as we knew about all week, huge out for Freo.
Shaun McKernan (Omitted) – Giles is in, not a good sign for owners
Adam Oxley (Rested) – Very frustrating for those who kept him.

Fantasy Relevant Inclusions :

Liam Shiels – POD for hawks
Dayne Beams, Pearce Hanley – Huge ins for Brissy
Taylor Adams – Back from time on the sidelines. On recent form has to be considered a an upgrade option.
Lance Franklin – Buddy is back.
Daniel McKenzie – RDT relevent rookie back in.
Jonathan Giles – gets a run for bombers, not likely very DT relevant, but bad sign for McKernan owners.
Adam Saad and Tom Nicholls back to relief of those who still have them.

New Rookies :

*crickets*, yep, its that time of the year.

Read Jeppa’s Juniors to see whats around.

Clem Smith (mid) is in for carlton, but he hasnt been too exciting. Similar can be said about Alex Neal-Bullen (mid/fwd) for dee. Nakia Cockatoo is rookie priced but actually lost value. Pass.

Nathan Wilson, Andrew Phillips from GWS are rookie priced but Sunday listed.

Lachie Weller, Ed Langdon, Connor Blakely are Sunday listed new players for Freo. They all could be omitted.

Other Thoughts :

Love him or hate him, Adam Goodes is a Legend of AFL.
Winning two brownlow medals, been involved in two premierships, one of which as a captain. He was the AFL rising star, all Australian four times, best and fairest at Sydney three times.
There were quite a few years where Goodes was a must have forward in DT.

It will be a dying shame if he feels forced to retire under these circumstances.

I’m personally looking forward to the positive responses of other AFL players and fans this weekend.

On a personal note this will be my last Teamsheet for the year (I’m going to Europe for a holiday for rest of season). I’ve loved doing this and see you next year (apart from occasional comment maybe haha) – Shags

HAWTHORN v RICHMOND
MCG , 7:50pm AEST Friday, July 31, 2015

Hawks – IN: Frawley, Stratton, Shiels, Duryea OUT: Spangher, Suckling, Litherland, O’Rourke.
Tiges – IN: Vickery, Conca OUT: Hampson, Griffiths.

GEELONG CATS v BRISBANE LIONS
SS , 1:45pm AEST Saturday, August 1, 2015

Cats – IN: Cockatoo OUT: Gregson.
Lions – IN: Hanley D Beams, Freeman OUT: Staker, Aish, Beasley.

COLLINGWOOD v MELBOURNE
MCG , 2:10pm AEST Saturday, August 1, 2015

Pies – IN: Dwyer, Adams, Elliott, Seedsman OUT: White, Blair, Oxley, Kennedy.
Dees – IN: Neal-Bullen OUT: Stretch.

SYDNEY SWANS v ADELAIDE CROWS
SCG , 4:35pm AEST Saturday, August 1, 2015

Swans – IN: T Richards, McGlynn, Franklin, Tippett OUT: Pyke, X Richards, Goodes, Jones.
Crows – IN: Talia, Lyons OUT: Shaw, Atkins.

CARLTON v NORTH MELBOURNE
ES , 7:20pm AEST Saturday, August 1, 2015

Blues – IN: Carrazzo, Wood, Menzel, Smith OUT: Jones, Holman, Walsh, Johnson.
Roos – Unchanged

GOLD COAST SUNS v WEST COAST EAGLES
MS , 7:20pm AEST Saturday, August 1, 2015

Suns – IN: Harbrow, Nicholls, Saad, Martin OUT: Ablett, Rischitelli, Smith, Sexton.
Eagles – Unchanged

PORT ADELAIDE v ST KILDA
AO , 12:40pm ACST Sunday, August 2, 2015

Port – IN: Pittard, S Gray, Jonas into 25.
Saints – IN: Shenton, Ross, Hickey, Wright, Membrey, McKenzie OUT: Riewoldt, Gilbert, Lonie.

FREMANTLE v GWS GIANTS
DS , 2:40pm AWST Sunday, August 2, 2015

Freo – IN: Dawson, Mzungu, Clarke, Langdon, Blakely, Weller OUT: C Pearce, Fyfe, Taberner.
Giants – IN: Davis, Hoskin-Elliott, Buntine, Phillips, Wilson, Stewart OUT: Smith, Williams, Haynes.

ESSENDON v WESTERN BULLDOGS
ES , 3:20pm AEST Sunday, August 2, 2015

Dons – IN: Cooney, Giles, Melksham, Carlisle OUT: McKernan.
Dogs – IN: Darley, Jong, T Boyd into 25.

FULL TEAMS

HAWTHORN v RICHMOND

HAWTHORN

B Ben Stratton, Brian Lake, Sam Mitchell
HB Grant Birchall, James Frawley, Josh Gibson
C Bradley Hill, Shaun Burgoyne, Isaac Smith
HF Cyril Rioli, Ryan Schoenmakers, Liam Shiels
F Jack Gunston, Jarryd Roughead, Luke Breust
FOL David Hale, Luke Hodge, Jordan Lewis
I/C Paul Puopolo, Billy Hartung, Taylor Duryea, Ben McEvoy
EMG Jed Anderson, Angus Litherland, Jonathan O’Rourke
IN
Ben Stratton, James Frawley, Liam Shiels, Taylor Duryea
OUT
Jonathan O’Rourke (Omitted), Angus Litherland (Omitted), Matthew Suckling (Hamstring Soreness), Matt Spangher (Hamstring)

RICHMOND

B Dylan Grimes, Jake Batchelor, Troy Chaplin
HB Nick Vlastuin, Alex Rance, Bachar Houli
C Brandon Ellis, Brett Deledio, Kamdyn McIntosh
HF Ben Lennon, Ty Vickery, Dustin Martin
F Anthony Miles, Jack Riewoldt, Trent Cotchin
FOL Ivan Maric, Shaun Grigg, Kane Lambert
I/C Chris Newman, Taylor Hunt, Reece Conca, Sam Lloyd
EMG Liam McBean, Connor Menadue, Steven Morris
IN
Ty Vickery, Reece Conca
OUT
Shaun Hampson (Ankle), Ben Griffiths (Finger)

GEELONG CATS v BRISBANE LIONS

GEELONG CATS

B Corey Enright, Tom Lonergan, Jake Kolodjashnij
HB Cameron Guthrie, Harry Taylor, Andrew Mackie
C Jimmy Bartel, Joel Selwood, Steven Motlop
HF Mitch Duncan, Shane Kersten, Darcy Lang
F Jordan Murdoch, Tom Hawkins, Steve Johnson
FOL Mark Blicavs, James Kelly, Josh Caddy
I/C Nakia Cockatoo, Billie Smedts, Jackson Thurlow, Josh Walker
EMG Jared Rivers, Dawson Simpson, Mathew Stokes
IN
Nakia Cockatoo
OUT
Cory Gregson (Managed)

BRISBANE LIONS

B Justin Clarke, Daniel Merrett, Harris Andrews
HB Daniel Rich, Marco Paparone, Sam Mayes
C Dayne Zorko, Dayne Beams, Lewis Taylor
HF Jack Redden, Daniel McStay, Allen Christensen
F Stefan Martin, Jonathan Freeman, Jed Adcock
FOL Matthew Leuenberger, Tom Rockliff, Pearce Hanley
I/C Mitch Robinson, Rohan Bewick, Nick Robertson, Liam Dawson
EMG Luke McGuane, Tom Cutler, Hugh Beasley
IN
Dayne Beams, Jonathan Freeman, Pearce Hanley
OUT
Hugh Beasley (Omitted), James Aish (Hand), Brent Staker (Omitted)

COLLINGWOOD v MELBOURNE

COLLINGWOOD

B Tom Langdon, Nathan J. Brown, Marley Williams
HB Alan Toovey, Jack Frost, Brayden Maynard
C Paul Seedsman, Dane Swan, Steele Sidebottom
HF Sam Dwyer, Darcy Moore, Jordan De Goey
F Alex Fasolo, Brodie Grundy, Jamie Elliott
FOL Jarrod Witts, Jack Crisp, Scott Pendlebury
I/C Tyson Goldsack, Taylor Adams, Travis Varcoe, Levi Greenwood
EMG Jarryd Blair, Matthew Scharenberg, Jonathon Marsh
IN
Paul Seedsman, Sam Dwyer, Jamie Elliott, Taylor Adams
OUT
Jarryd Blair (Omitted), Ben Kennedy (Omitted), Adam Oxley (Rested), Jesse White (Omitted)

MELBOURNE

B Colin Garland, Lynden Dunn, Neville Jetta
HB Daniel Cross, Tom McDonald, Jeremy Howe
C Jack Grimes, Dom Tyson, Heritier Lumumba
HF Angus Brayshaw, Chris Dawes, Bernie Vince
F Jeff Garlett, Jesse Hogan, Jack Watts
FOL Max Gawn, Nathan Jones, Jack Viney
I/C Viv Michie, Alex Neal-Bullen, Aaron Vandenberg, James Harmes
EMG Jordie McKenzie, Mark Jamar, Matt Jones
IN
Alex Neal-Bullen
OUT
Billy Stretch (Omitted)

SYDNEY SWANS v ADELAIDE CROWS

SYDNEY SWANS

B Nick Smith, Ted Richards, Rhyce Shaw
HB Dane Rampe, Heath Grundy, Jeremy Laidler
C Kieren Jack, Josh P. Kennedy, Lewis Jetta
HF Jarrad McVeigh, Sam Reid, Dan Hannebery
F Isaac Heeney, Lance Franklin, Harry Cunningham
FOL Toby Nankervis, Luke Parker, Tom Mitchell
I/C Brandon Jack, Jake Lloyd, Ben McGlynn, Kurt Tippett
EMG Zak Jones, Xavier Richards, Dean Towers
IN
Ted Richards, Lance Franklin, Ben McGlynn, Kurt Tippett
OUT
Xavier Richards (Omitted), Adam Goodes (Personal leave), Mike Pyke (Knee), Zak Jones (Omitted)

ADELAIDE CROWS

B Luke Brown, Daniel Talia, Rory Laird
HB David Mackay, Kyle Hartigan, Ricky Henderson
C Rory Sloane, Scott Thompson, Brodie Smith
HF Eddie Betts, Josh Jenkins, Riley Knight
F Tom Lynch, Taylor Walker, Charlie Cameron
FOL Sam Jacobs, Patrick Dangerfield, Richard Douglas
I/C Jake Lever, Matthew Wright, Jarryd Lyons, Brodie Martin
EMG James Podsiadly, Sam Shaw, Matt Crouch
IN
Daniel Talia, Jarryd Lyons
OUT
Rory Atkins (Omitted), Sam Shaw (Omitted)

CARLTON v NORTH MELBOURNE

CARLTON

B Sam Rowe, Michael Jamison, Zach Tuohy
HB Sam Docherty, Chris Yarran, Dylan Buckley
C Ed Curnow, Marc Murphy, Kade Simpson
HF Tom Bell, Andrejs Everitt, Jason Tutt
F Troy Menzel, Levi Casboult, Lachie Henderson
FOL Matthew Kreuzer, Simon White, Patrick Cripps
I/C Blaine Boekhorst, Andrew Carrazzo, Clem Smith, Cameron Wood
EMG Kristian Jaksch, Tom Fields, Brad Walsh
IN
Troy Menzel, Andrew Carrazzo, Clem Smith, Cameron Wood
OUT
Brad Walsh (Omitted), Nick Holman (Suspension), Blaine Johnson (Omitted), Liam Jones (Omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE

B Sam Wright, Robbie Tarrant, Michael Firrito
HB Nick Dal Santo, Scott D. Thompson, Ben Jacobs
C Luke McDonald, Jack Ziebell, Shaun Atley
HF Brent Harvey, Drew Petrie, Shaun Higgins
F Kayne Turner, Jarrad Waite, Ben Brown
FOL Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Andrew Swallow
I/C Ryan Bastinac, Lindsay Thomas, Taylor Garner, Sam Gibson
EMG Brad McKenzie, Robin Nahas, Aaron Mullett
IN
No Change

GOLD COAST SUNS v WEST COAST EAGLES

GOLD COAST SUNS

B Adam Saad, Rory Thompson, Kade Kolodjashnij
HB Sean Lemmens, Steven May, Trent McKenzie
C Jarrod Harbrow, Jack Martin, Nick Malceski
HF Harley Bennell, Tom J. Lynch, Brandon Matera
F Aaron Hall, Sam Day, Charlie Dixon
FOL Tom Nicholls, Jesse Lonergan, Touk Miller
I/C Luke Russell, Henry Schade, Matt Shaw, Joshua Glenn
EMG Zac Smith, Andrew Boston, Andrew Raines
IN
Adam Saad, Jarrod Harbrow, Jack Martin, Tom Nicholls
OUT
Zac Smith (Omitted), Gary Ablett (Knee), Michael Rischitelli (Personal Reasons), Alex Sexton (Knee)

WEST COAST EAGLES

B Elliot Yeo, Tom Barrass, Shannon Hurn
HB Matt Rosa, Brad Sheppard, Sharrod Wellingham
C Xavier Ellis, Matt Priddis, Andrew Gaff
HF Chris Masten, Josh J. Kennedy, Mark Hutchings
F Mark LeCras, Jack Darling, Callum Sinclair
FOL Nic Naitanui, Scott Selwood, Luke Shuey
I/C Jamie Cripps, Josh Hill, Will Schofield, Dom Sheed
EMG Jackson Nelson, Jamie Bennell, Sam Butler
IN
No Change

PORT ADELAIDE v ST KILDA

PORT ADELAIDE

B Cam O’Shea, Jack Hombsch, Jasper Pittard
HB Tom Clurey, Jackson Trengove, Matthew Broadbent
C Sam Colquhoun, Robbie Gray, Brad Ebert
HF Jake Neade, Justin Westhoff, Chad Wingard
F Hamish Hartlett, Jay Schulz, Patrick Ryder
FOL Matthew Lobbe, Travis Boak, Ollie Wines
I/C Andrew Moore, Angus Monfries, Aaron Young, Jarman Impey, Matt White, Tom Jonas, Sam Gray (Three to be omitted)
IN
Jasper Pittard, Tom Jonas, Sam Gray

ST KILDA

B Jarryn Geary, Hugh Goddard, Sean Dempster
HB Shane Savage, Sam Fisher, Dylan Roberton
C Jack Newnes, David Armitage, Jimmy Webster
HF Jack Sinclair, Josh Bruce, Leigh Montagna
F Maverick Weller, Paddy McCartin, Tom Hickey
FOL Billy Longer, Luke Dunstan, Jack Steven
I/C Eli Templeton, Sebastian Ross, Adam Schneider, Tim Membrey, Nathan Wright, Daniel McKenzie, Cameron Shenton (Three to be omitted)
IN
Tom Hickey, Sebastian Ross, Tim Membrey, Nathan Wright, Daniel McKenzie, Cameron Shenton
OUT
Nick Riewoldt (Calf Soreness), Jack Lonie (Rest), Sam Gilbert (Groin)

FREMANTLE v GWS GIANTS

FREMANTLE

B Lee Spurr, Luke McPharlin, Garrick Ibbotson
HB Danyle Pearce, Alex Pearce, Stephen Hill
C Tommy Sheridan, Michael Barlow, Cameron Sutcliffe
HF Michael Walters, Chris Mayne, Matt de Boer
F Jonathon Griffin, Matthew Pavlich, Hayden Crozier
FOL Aaron Sandilands, David Mundy, Lachie Neale
I/C Nick Suban, Zac Dawson, Zac Clarke, Lachie Weller, Ed Langdon, Connor Blakely, Tendai Mzungu (Three to be omitted)
IN
Zac Dawson, Zac Clarke, Lachie Weller, Ed Langdon, Connor Blakely, Tendai Mzungu
OUT
Matt Taberner (Omitted), Nat Fyfe (Groin), Clancee Pearce (Omitted)
NEW
Lachie Weller, Ed Langdon, Connor Blakely

GWS GIANTS

B Nathan Wilson, Adam Tomlinson, Joel Patfull
HB Toby Greene, Aidan Corr, Heath Shaw
C Lachie Whitfield, Callan Ward, Adam Treloar
HF Tom Scully, Jeremy Cameron, Ryan Griffen
F Jed Lamb, Rory Lobb, Josh Kelly
FOL Tom Downie, Stephen Coniglio, Jack Steele
I/C Rhys Palmer, Andrew Phillips, Curtly Hampton, Phil Davis, James Stewart, Matt Buntine, Will Hoskin-Elliott (Three to be omitted)
IN
Nathan Wilson, Andrew Phillips, Phil Davis, James Stewart, Matt Buntine, Will Hoskin-Elliott
OUT
Devon Smith (Knee), Zac Williams (Hamstring), Nick Haynes (Groin)

ESSENDON v WESTERN BULLDOGS

ESSENDON

B Cale Hooker, Michael Hurley, Mark Baguley
HB Brendon Goddard, Jake Carlisle, Michael Hibberd
C Dyson Heppell, Nick O’Brien, Brent Stanton
HF Kyle Langford, Jayden Laverde, Jake Melksham
F Adam Cooney, Joe Daniher, Jackson Merrett
FOL Jonathan Giles, David Zaharakis, Zach Merrett
I/C Patrick Ambrose, Martin Gleeson, Ben Howlett, Ariel Steinberg, Alex Browne, James Gwilt, Shaun Edwards (Three to be omitted)
IN
Jake Carlisle, Jake Melksham, Adam Cooney, Jonathan Giles
OUT
Shaun McKernan (Omitted)
NEW
Jonathan Giles

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B Dale Morris, Michael Talia, Matthew Boyd
HB Robert Murphy, Easton Wood, Jason Johannisen
C Marcus Bontempelli, Jack Macrae, Shane Biggs
HF Luke Dahlhaus, Tory Dickson, Stewart Crameri
F Lachie Hunter, Jack Redpath, Jake Stringer
FOL Tom Campbell, Mitch Wallis, Liam Picken
I/C Jarrad Grant, Tom Boyd, Josh Prudden, Bailey Dale, Sam Darley, Caleb Daniel, Lin Jong (Three to be omitted)
IN
Tom Boyd, Sam Darley, Lin Jong

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Team Sheets