Connect with us

Team Sheets

AFL Teams 2014: Round 16

The round 16 teams have dropped. Check out the ins and out for this fourth last round before Fantasy finals start. Also, find links to some important articles from this week and also to DT Live’s fantastic new feature; Data View.

aflteams2013

Don’t miss these articles from this week:


 

NORTH MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN

Friday, July 4, 2014 | Etihad Stadium
7.50pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE:

B: Luke McDonald, Scott D. Thompson, Scott McMahon
HB: Shaun Atley, Lachlan Hansen, Michael Firrito
C: Sam Gibson, Andrew Swallow, Liam Anthony
HF: Brent Harvey, Aaron Black, Nick Dal Santo
F: Sam Wright, Drew Petrie, Lindsay Thomas
R: Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Levi Greenwood
I/C: Ryan Bastinac, Ben Jacobs, Leigh Adams, Ben Brown
EMG: Max Warren, Mason Wood, Trent Dumont

IN: Scott McMahon, Lachlan Hansen, Liam Anthony, Sam Wright
OUT: Max Warren (Omitted), Jack Ziebell (Knee), Aaron Mullett (Omitted), Brad McKenzie (Omitted)

HAWTHORN:

B: Ryan Schoenmakers, Brian Lake, Ben Stratton
HB: Shaun Burgoyne, Matt Spangher, Grant Birchall
C: Isaac Smith, Jordan Lewis, Matthew Suckling
HF: Paul Puopolo, Jack Gunston, Bradley Hill
F: Luke Breust, Jarryd Roughead, David Hale
R: Jonathon Ceglar, Luke Hodge, Liam Shiels
I/C: Angus Litherland, Taylor Duryea, Brad Sewell, Sam Mitchell
EMG: Ben Ross, Ben McEvoy, Jonathan Simpkin

IN: Sam Mitchell
OUT: Cyril Rioli (Hamstring)

RICHMOND v BRISBANE LIONS

Saturday, July 5, 2014 | MCG
1.45pm AEST

RICHMOND:

B: Troy Chaplin, Jake Batchelor, Alex Rance
HB: Bachar Houli, Matt Dea, Dylan Grimes
C: Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards, Ricky Petterd
HF: Chris Newman, Ty Vickery, Brett Deledio
F: Reece Conca, Jack Riewoldt, Anthony Miles
R: Ivan Maric, Brandon Ellis, Trent Cotchin
I/C: Matt Thomas, Nathan Foley, Brett O’Hanlon, Daniel Jackson
EMG: Aaron Edwards, Sam Lloyd, Matthew Arnot

IN: Brett O’Hanlon, Daniel Jackson
OUT: Nick Vlastuin (Leg), Steven Morris (Suspension)

BRISBANE LIONS:

B: Justin Clarke, Joel Patfull, Matt Maguire
HB: Daniel McStay, Jed Adcock, Ryan Lester
C: James Aish, Tom Rockliff, Dayne Zorko
HF: Claye Beams, Michael Close, Lewis Taylor
F: Josh Green, Daniel Merrett, Sam Mayes
R: Stefan Martin, Pearce Hanley, Rohan Bewick
I/C: Ryan Harwood, Ashley McGrath, Marco Paparone, Darcy Gardiner
EMG: Jack Crisp, Jordan Lisle, Mitch Golby

IN: Darcy Gardiner
OUT: Jack Redden (Leg)

GWS GIANTS v ADELAIDE CROWS

Saturday, July 5, 2014 | Spotless Stadium
2.10pm AEST

GWS GIANTS:

B: Tomas Bugg, Phil Davis, Adam Kennedy
HB: Kristian Jaksch, Tim Mohr, Sam Frost
C: Toby Greene, Adam Treloar, Joshua Kelly
HF: Zac Williams, Adam Tomlinson, Callan Ward
F: Devon Smith, Jonathon Patton, Jeremy Cameron
R: Shane Mumford, Dylan Shiel, Tom Scully
I/C: Will Hoskin-Elliott, Rhys Palmer, Stephen Coniglio, Lachlan Whitfield
EMG: Matt Buntine, Jono O’Rourke, Josh Hunt

IN: Toby Greene, Zac Williams, Tom Scully
OUT: Nathan Wilson (Omitted), Josh Hunt (Omitted), Heath Shaw (Concussion)

ADELAIDE:

B: Andy Otten, Daniel Talia, Luke Brown
HB: Rory Laird, Brodie Smith, Matthew Jaensch
C: Brad Crouch, Patrick Dangerfield, Rory Sloane
HF: Eddie Betts, James Podsiadly, Brodie Martin
F: Taylor Walker, Josh Jenkins, Tom Lynch
R: Sam Jacobs, Scott Thompson, Richard Douglas
I/C: Matthew Wright, David Mackay, Ben Rutten, Ricky Henderson
EMG: Luke Thompson, Jason Porplyzia, Jarryd Lyons

IN: Rory Laird, David Mackay, Ben Rutten, Ricky Henderson
OUT: Luke Thompson (Omitted), Brent Reilly (Soreness), Jarryd Lyons (Omitted), Jason Porplyzia (Omitted)

GOLD COAST SUNS v COLLINGWOOD

Saturday, July 5, 2014 | Metricon Stadium
4.40pm AEST

GOLD COAST:

B: Kade Kolodjashnij, Steven May, Greg Broughton
HB: Sean Lemmens, Rory Thompson, Trent McKenzie
C: Jarrod Harbrow, Gary Ablett, Michael Rischitelli
HF: David Swallow, Tom Lynch, Harley Bennell
F: Charlie Dixon, Sam Day, Aaron Hall
R: Zac Smith, Jaeger O’Meara, Dion Prestia
I/C: Jack Martin, Alex Sexton, Danny Stanley, Jesse Lonergan
EMG: Luke Russell, Matt Shaw, Tom Murphy

IN: Sean Lemmens, Aaron Hall
OUT: Matt Shaw (Omitted), Luke Russell (Omitted)

COLLINGWOOD:

B: Paul Seedsman, Jack Frost, Alan Toovey
HB: Marley Williams, Lachlan Keeffe, Heritier Lumumba
C: Steele Sidebottom, Brent Macaffer, Clinton Young
HF: Tyson Goldsack, Brodie Grundy, Dane Swan
F: Jarryd Blair, Travis Cloke, Ben Kennedy
R: Jarrod Witts, Dayne Beams, Scott Pendlebury
I/C: Sam Dwyer, Taylor Adams, Josh Thomas, Tom Langdon
EMG: Jesse White, Tim Broomhead, Jonathon Marsh

IN: Marley Williams, Brodie Grundy, Tom Langdon
OUT: Jamie Elliott (Hamstring), Luke Ball (Calf), Jesse White (Omitted)

MELBOURNE v FREMANTLE

Saturday, July 5, 2014 | TIO Stadium
7.10pm ACST

MELBOURNE:

B: Colin Garland, James Frawley, Lynden Dunn
HB: Jack Grimes, Tom McDonald, Jeremy Howe
C: Jordie McKenzie, Bernie Vince, Jack Viney
HF: Jack Watts, Cameron Pedersen, Matt Jones
F: Rohan Bail, Chris Dawes, Max Gawn
R: Mark Jamar, Nathan Jones, Dom Tyson
I/C: Dean Terlich, Dom Barry, Dean Kent, Christian Salem
EMG: Daniel Nicholson, Luke Tapscott, Alex Georgiou

IN: Tom McDonald, Jordie McKenzie
OUT: Neville Jetta (Suspension), Daniel Nicholson (Omitted)

FREMANTLE:

B: Lee Spurr, Zac Dawson, Paul Duffield
HB: Tendai Mzungu, Luke McPharlin, Garrick Ibbotson
C: David Mundy, Ryan Crowley, Danyle Pearce
HF: Cameron Sutcliffe, Chris Mayne, Colin Sylvia
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
R: Aaron Sandilands, Nat Fyfe, Nick Suban
I/C: Michael Barlow, Lachie Neale, Zac Clarke, Anthony Morabito
EMG: Tommy Sheridan, Clancee Pearce, Hayden Crozier

IN: Luke McPharlin, Anthony Morabito
OUT: Matt Taberner (Hamstring), Clancee Pearce (Omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE v ESSENDON

Saturday, July 5, 2014 | Adelaide Oval
7.10pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE:

B: Cam O’Shea, Jack Hombsch, Dom Cassisi
HB: Matthew Broadbent, Tom Jonas, Jasper Pittard
C: Angus Monfries, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
HF: Jared Polec, Justin Westhoff, Matt White
F: Robbie Gray, Jay Schulz, Chad Wingard
R: Matthew Lobbe, Ollie Wines, Brad Ebert
I/C: Kane Mitchell, Jarman Impey, Hamish Hartlett, Aaron Young
EMG: Tom Clurey, Benjamin Newton, Sam Gray

IN: Cam O’Shea, Dom Cassisi, Aaron Young
OUT: Jackson Trengove (Ankle), Sam Gray (Omitted), Alipate Carlile (Hamstring)

ESSENDON:

B: David Myers, Cale Hooker, Mark Baguley
HB: Courtenay Dempsey, Michael Hurley, Brendon Goddard
C: Travis Colyer, David Zaharakis, Brent Stanton
HF: Zach Merrett, Joe Daniher, Patrick Ambrose
F: Jason Winderlich, Jake Carlisle, Paul Chapman
R: Patrick Ryder, Heath Hocking, Dyson Heppell
I/C: Kyle Hardingham, Jackson Merrett, Ben Howlett, Jake Melksham
EMG: Orazio Fantasia, Elliott Kavanagh, Dustin Fletcher

IN: Mark Baguley, Jason Winderlich
OUT: Dustin Fletcher (Omitted), Michael Hibberd (Ankle)

CARLTON v ST KILDA

Sunday, July 6, 2014 | Etihad Stadium
1.10pm AEST

CARLTON:

B: Zach Tuohy, Michael Jamison, Sam Rowe
HB: Simon White, Andrew Walker, Andrejs Everitt
C: Dale Thomas, Andrew Carrazzo, Sam Docherty
HF: Troy Menzel, Lachie Henderson, Kade Simpson
F: Bryce Gibbs, Levi Casboult, Chris Yarran
R: Robert Warnock, Chris Judd, Marc Murphy
I/C from: Dennis Armfield, Nick Graham, Blaine Johnson, Brock McLean, Tom Bell, Ed Curnow, Nick Holman

IN: Simon White, Nick Graham, Tom Bell, Nick Holman
OUT: Mitch Robinson (Suspension)

ST KILDA:

B: Sean Dempster, Luke Delaney, Jack Newnes
HB: Cameron Shenton, James Gwilt, Shane Savage
C: Jack Steven, David Armitage, Leigh Montagna
HF: Lenny Hayes, Nick Riewoldt, Luke Dunstan
F: Darren Minchington, Rhys Stanley, Jack Billings
R: Billy Longer, Maverick Weller, Sebastian Ross
I/C from: Clinton Jones, Trent Dennis-Lane, Adam Schneider, Dylan Roberton, Farren Ray, Tom Simpkin, Terry Milera

IN: Trent Dennis-Lane, Adam Schneider, Dylan Roberton, Farren Ray
OUT: Jimmy Webster (Foot)

WEST COAST EAGLES v SYDNEY SWANS

Sunday, July 6, 2014 | Patersons Stadium
1.10pm AWST

WEST COAST:

B: Jeremy McGovern, Eric Mackenzie, Xavier Ellis
HB: Brad Sheppard, Will Schofield, Shannon Hurn
C: Matt Rosa, Matt Priddis, Andrew Gaff
HF: Sharrod Wellingham, Jack Darling, Chris Masten
F: Dean Cox, Josh Kennedy, Mark LeCras
R: Nic Naitanui, Luke Shuey, Mark Hutchings
I/C from: Jacob Brennan, Sam Butler, Adam Carter, Jamie Cripps, Patrick McGinnity, Scott Lycett, Callum Sinclair

IN: Jacob Brennan, Adam Carter, Jamie Cripps, Scott Lycett, Callum Sinclair
OUT: Mitchell Brown (Ankle), Jamie Bennell (Omitted)

SYDNEY:

B: Nick Smith, Ted Richards, Dane Rampe
HB: Jarrad McVeigh, Heath Grundy, Jeremy Laidler
C: Craig Bird, Josh Kennedy, Nick Malceski
HF: Ben McGlynn, Sam Reid, Lewis Jetta
F: Kurt Tippett, Lance Franklin, Adam Goodes
R: Mike Pyke, Luke Parker, Kieren Jack
I/C from: Harry Cunningham, Tom Derickx, George Hewett, Brandon Jack, Zak Jones, Jake Lloyd, Gary Rohan

IN: Tom Derickx, George Hewett, Gary Rohan

GEELONG CATS v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Sunday, July 6, 2014 | Simonds Stadium
4.40pm AEST

GEELONG:

B: Corey Enright, Tom Lonergan, Andrew Mackie
HB: Cameron Guthrie, Harry Taylor, Jared Rivers
C: Mitch Duncan, Joel Selwood, James Kelly
HF: Allen Christensen, Mark Blicavs, Steve Johnson
F: Steven Motlop, Tom Hawkins, Hamish McIntosh
R: Dawson Simpson, Jimmy Bartel, George Horlin-Smith
I/C from: Shane Kersten, Josh Caddy, Travis Varcoe, Jed Bews, Brad Hartman, Jordan Murdoch, Billie Smedts

IN: Hamish McIntosh, Brad Hartman, Billie Smedts

WESTERN BULLDOGS:

B: Liam Picken, Jordan Roughead, Mark Austin
HB: Robert Murphy, Dale Morris, Easton Wood
C: Marcus Bontempelli, Matthew Boyd, Shaun Higgins
HF: Koby Stevens, Stewart Crameri, Lachie Hunter
F: Luke Dahlhaus, Jack Redpath, Nathan Hrovat
R: Will Minson, Ryan Griffen, Tom Liberatore
I/C from: Mitch Wallis, Jake Stringer, Jack Macrae, Jason Tutt, Fletcher Roberts, Mitch Honeychurch, Tom Campbell

IN: Jordan Roughead, Jack Redpath, Ryan Griffen, Jason Tutt, Tom Campbell
OUT: Sam Darley (Omitted), Liam Jones (Omitted)


 

luxbetpuntAFL Fantasy Punt is back!

Very much like Match Day, but with prizes based on a competition pool – ie. betting like on lotto. – you can pick a side, enter it with a $10 entry fee and if you’re in the top few, you take home cash prizes… and for the high rollers, get involved in the $50 entry game!

The round game locks out before the first game of the round, but for the single match day games it just needs to before they start. This week we have North v Hawks (FRIDAY FREE ENTRY!), Port v Bombers, Eagles v Swans.

Sign up to a Luxbet account by clicking here and then head over to the AFL Fantasy Punt website to log in and pick your sides.

18+ and gamble responsibly.


 

NEW: Our friend Chad over at www.dtlive.com.au has a brand new feature; ‘Data View’. A full customisable stat filter. Check it out here.

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Team Sheets