Connect with us

Team Sheets

AFL Teams: Round 20 (Finals Week 1)

All the team news for the all important first week of finals is dropping as you read this. Stay tuned as we bring your the ins and outs and then at 7pm AEST, make sure you tune into #DTTALKLIVE as we discuss the teams and help you ahead of the elimination and qualifying finals this weekend.

aflteams2013

Teams news as it happens…

UPDATE: 7:57pm Thursday

St Kilda v Hawthorn, Friday 7:50pm (AEST), Etihad Stadium

ST KILDA
B: D.Roberton, J.Blake, S.Dempster
HB: J.Geary, J.Gwilt, B.Murdoch
C: F.Ray, L.Hayes, L.Montagna
HF: D.Armitage, N.Riewoldt, C.Jones
F: S.Milne, T.Lee, J.Newnes
R: B.McEvoy, N.Dal Santo, J.Steven
I/C: J.Webster, J.Saunders, D.Minchington, T.Curren
EMG: T.Hickey, S.Ross, A.Schneider
In: J.Blake, J.Gwilt, J.Newnes, B.Murdoch,D.Minchington
Out: T.Simpkin (Leg) , R.Stanley (Shoulder) , A.Siposs (Shoulder) , A.Saad (Leg) , S.Dunell (Omitted)

HAWTHORN
B: B.Stratton, B.Lake, B.Guerra
HB: B.Sewell, J.Gibson, T.Duryea
C: I.Smith, S.Mitchell, B.Hill
HF: B.Whitecross, J.Gunston, S.Savage
F: S.Burgoyne, J.Roughead, C.Rioli
R: D.Hale, J.Lewis, P.Puopolo
I/C: L.Breust, M.Spangher, S.Grimley, J.Simpkin
EMG: J.Ceglar, K.Cheney, J.Anderson
In: J.Simpkin , M.Spangher , S.Grimley
Out: L.Hodge (Thumb) , L.Franklin (Hamstring soreness), J.Ceglar (Omitted)

Richmond v Brisbane Lions, Saturday 1:45pm (AEST), MCG

RICHMOND
B: S.Morris, A.Rance, D.Astbury
HB: C.Newman, T.Chaplin, N.Vlastuin
C: S.Grigg, T.Cotchin, D.Jackson
HF: M.White, S.Edwards, B.Ellis
F: L.McGuane, J.Riewoldt, D.Martin
R: I.Maric, B.Deledio, N.Foley
I/C: B.Houli, R.Conca, T.Vickery, S.Tuck
EMG: J.Batchelor, M.McDonough, O.Stephenson
In: T.Vickery
Out: O.Stephenson (Omitted)

BRISBANE LIONS
B: J.Clarke, M.Maguire, J.Patfull
HB: R.Harwood, B.Staker, E.Yeo
C: J.Adcock, J.Redden, S.Mayes
HF: P.Hanley, S.Martin, D.Zorko
F: J.O’Brien, D.Merrett, J.Green
R: M.Leuenberger, D.Rich, T.Rockliff
I/C: S.Docherty, B.Moloney, A.Raines, R.Lester
EMG: R.Bewick, A.McGrath, J.Lisle
In: B.Moloney, S.Martin, R.Lester
Out: J.Brown (Foot) , R.Bewick (Omitted) , M.Golby (Suspension)

Geelong v Port Adelaide, Saturday 2:10pm (AEST), Simonds Stadium

GEELONG
B: J.Rivers, T.Lonergan, C.Enright
HB: J.Corey, H.Taylor, J.Bartel
C: A.Christensen, J.Selwood, J.Stringer
HF: J.Caddy, J.Podsiadly, S.Johnson
F: S.Motlop, T.Hawkins, T.Varcoe
R: N.Vardy, J.Kelly, M.Duncan
I/C: C.Guthrie, J.Walker, A.Mackie, M.Stokes
EMG: M.Blicavs, J.Hunt, T.Hunt
In: J.Podsiadly, J.Rivers, A.Christensen, J.Stringer, J.Walker
Out: J.Hunt (Omitted), T.West (Omitted), T.Hunt (Omitted), B.Smedts (Omitted), M.Blicavs (Omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE
B: C.O’Shea, A.Carlile, D.Cassisi
HB: M.Broadbent, J.Trengove, J.Pittard
C: C.Wingard, T.Boak, S.Colquhoun
HF: R.Gray, J.Butcher, A.Monfries
F: J.Westhoff, J.Schulz, H.Hartlett
R: M.Lobbe, Bra.Ebert, K.Cornes
I/C: K.Mitchell, O.Wines, A.Moore, N.Blee
EMG: C.Hitchcock, L.Stevenson, T.Logan
In: N.Blee
Out: P.Stewart (Broken Wrist)

Carlton v Western Bulldogs, Saturday 4:40pm (AEST), Etihad Stadium

CARLTON
B: J.Bootsma, M.Jamison, L.Henderson
HB: Z.Tuohy, M.Watson, B.Gibbs
C: C.Yarran, C.Judd, K.Simpson
HF: E.Curnow, A.Walker, J.Garlett
F: B.McLean, S.Rowe, H.Scotland
R: R.Warnock, E.Betts, M.Murphy
I/C: D.Armfield, J.Cachia, T.Menzel, J.Waite
EMG: N.Graham, A.McInnes, M.Robinson
In: J.Waite, R.Warnock, T.Menzel, J.Bootsma
Out: A.Carrazzo (Calf), M.Kreuzer (Calf), K.Lucas (Omitted), M.Robinson (Omitted)

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: D.Morris, M.Austin, L.Picken
HB: R.Murphy, J.Roughead, T.Young
C: D.Cross, M.Wallis, A.Cooney
HF: T.Dickson, D.Addison, D.Giansiracusa
F: L.Dahlhaus, T.Campbell, J.Grant
R: W.Minson, R.Griffen, T.Liberatore
I/C: E.Wood, L.Jones, K.Stevens, J.Tutt
EMG: D.Pearce, L.Hunter, C.Howard
In: M.Austin , L.Jones , E.Wood
Out: M.Talia (Soreness) , L.Hunter (Rested) , J.Macrae (Soreness)

Sydney Swans v Collingwood, Saturday 7:40pm (AEST), ANZ Stadium

SYDNEY
B: D.Rampe, H.Grundy, N.Smith
HB: N.Malceski, T.Richards, R.Shaw
C: A.Everitt, R.O’Keefe, J.McVeigh
HF: D.Hannebery, J.White, J.Bolton
F: C.Bird, K.Tippett, M.Pyke
R: S.Mumford, J.Kennedy, K.Jack
I/C: B.Jack, B.McGlynn, T.Mitchell, L.Parker
EMG: S.Biggs, J.Lamb, X.Richard
In: B.McGlynn
Out: J.Lamb (Omitted)

COLLINGWOOD
B: N.Brown, N.Maxwell, H.Shaw
HB: H.O’Brien, L.Keeffe, B.Sinclair
C: S.Sidebottom, L.Ball, S.Dwyer
HF: B.Macaffer, Q.Lynch, J.Blair
F: D.Beams, T.Cloke, B.Reid
R: B.Grundy, S.Pendlebury, D.Swan
I/C: T.Goldsack, J.Elliott, J.Thomas, M.Williams
EMG: J.Witts, B.Kennedy, P.Seedsman

Gold Coast v Melbourne, Saturday 7:40pm (AEST), Metricon Stadium

GOLD COAST
B: T.McKenzie S.May S.Tape
HB: G.Broughton R.Thompson L.Russell
C: H.Bennell G.Ablett J.Harbrow
HF: J.O’Meara S.Day A.Hall
F: C.Brown C.Dixon N.Bock
R: D.Gorringe D.Stanley D.Swallow
I/C: A.Sexton D.Prestia M.Shaw T.Sumner
EMG: T.Murphy J.Allen A.Boston

NO CHANGE

MELBOURNE
B: L.Dunn C.Pedersen D.Terlich
HB: C.Garland T.McDonald M.Clisby
C: J.Grimes J.Viney J.McKenzie
HF: M.Jones J.Watts J.Trengove
F: D.Kent J.Fitzpatrick J.Howe
F: J.Spencer C.Sylvia N.Jones
I/C: S.Byrnes L.Tapscott A.Davey .Davis
EMG: S.Blease J.Strauss D.Nicholson

In: J.McKenzie , T.Davis
Out: M.Gawn (Omitted) , J.Toumpas (Omitted)

Essendon v West Coast, Sunday 1:10pm (AEST), Etihad Stadium

ESSENDON
B: M.Baguley J.Carlisle M.Hibberd
HB: T.Pears C.Hooker D.Fletcher
C: J.Winderlich J.Watson D.Heppell
HF: A.Davey S.Gumbleton N.Kommer
F: B.Stanton P.Ryder J.Melksham
R: T.Bellchambers H.Hocking K.Hardingham
I/C: D.Hille D.Myers B.Howlett D.Zaharakis L.Jetta T.Colyer B.Goddard

In: D.Hille , A.Davey , J.Winderlich , B.Howlett , T.Pears
Out: C.Dempsey (Hamstring) , C.Dell’Olio (Omitted)

WEST COAST
B: M.Brown D.Glass B.Wilson
HB: S.Butler E.Mackenzie As.Smith
C: A.Gaff S.Wellingham B.Dalziell
HF: J.Cripps JJ.Kennedy J.Hill
F: W.Schofield S.Lycett J.Darling
R: D.Cox S.Selwood B.Sheppard
I/C: A.Embley A.Hams M.Hutchings C.Masten M.LeCras P.McGinnity M.Priddis

In: M.LeCras , M.Priddis , C.Masten , P.McGinnity
Out: A.Carter (Rested)

Adelaide v North Melbourne, Sunday 2:50 (ACST), AAMI Stadium

ADELAIDE
B: L.Brown B.Rutten A.Otten
HB: R.Laird D.Talia B.Smith
C: D.Mackay P.Dangerfield N.van Berlo
HF: B.Vince L.Johnston J.Petrenko
F: M.Grigg T.Lynch R.Douglas
R: S.Jacobs B.Crouch S.Thompson
I/C: R.Sloane M.Jaensch M.Wright S.Shaw S.McKernan J.Porplyzia R.Henderson

In: J.Porplyzia , M.Jaensch , R.Sloane , S.Shaw
Out: J.Lyons (Omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: L.Hansen S.Thompson A.Mullett
HB: J.Macmillan L.Delaney S.Atley
C: R.Bastinac D.Wells S.Gibson
HF: L.Thomas D.Petrie B.Harvey
F: L.Adams R.Tarrant A.Black
R: T.Goldstein B.Cunnington J.Ziebell
I/C: B.Jacobs S.Wright K.Harper L.Greenwood T.Hine T.Garner W.Sierakowski

In: L.Greenwood , W.Sierakowski , K.Harper , T.Garner
Out: B.McKenzie (Omitted)

Fremantle v GWS Giants, Sunday 2:40pm (AWST), Patersons Stadium

FREMANTLE
B: L.Spurr Z.Dawson P.Duffield
HB: T.Mzungu M.Johnson C.Sutcliffe
C: N.Fyfe R.Crowley S.Hill
HF: D.Mundy C.Mayne M.Walters
F: Z.Clarke M.Pavlich H.Ballantyne
R: A.Sandilands M.Barlow L.Neale
I/C: D.Pearce N.Suban M.de Boer T.Sheridan G.Ibbotson J.Crichton H.Crozier

In: M.Pavlich , G.Ibbotson , J.Crichton , H.Crozier
Out: C.Pearce (Calf)

GWS GIANTS
B: T.Mohr P.Davis S.Darley
HB: C.Hampton .Bruce N.Haynes
C: S.Coniglio L.Whitfield T.Scully
HF: A.Tomlinson J.Cameron C.Ward
F: D.Smith J.Giles T.Bugg
R: T.Downie M.Whiley A.Treloar
I/C: T.Adams D.Brogan T.Greene A.Kennedy D.Tyson Z.Williams N.Wilson

In: S.Darley , D.Tyson , N.Wilson , T.Downie
Out: D.Shiel (Omitted)

UPDATE: 6:29pm Thursday

St Kilda v Hawthorn
Etihad Stadium, Friday August 9, 7.50pm AEST

ST KILDA
In: J.Blake, J.Gwilt, J.Newnes, B.Murdoch, D.Minchington
Out: T.Simpkin (leg), R.Stanley (shoulder), A.Siposs (shoulder), A.Saad (leg), S.Dunell

HAWTHORN
In: J.Simpkin, M.Spangher, S.Grimley
Out: L.Hodge (thumb), L.Franklin (hamstring soreness), J.Ceglar

Richmond v Brisbane Lions
MCG, Saturday August 10, 1.45pm AEST

RICHMOND
In: T.Vickery
Out: O.Stephenson

BRISBANE LIONS
In: B.Moloney, S.Martin, R.Lester
Out: J.Brown (foot), R.Bewick, M.Golby (suspension)

Geelong v Port Adelaide
Simonds Stadium, Saturday August 10, 2.10pm AEST

GEELONG
In: J.Podsiadly, J.Rivers, A.Christensen, J.Stringer, J.Walker
Out: J.Hunt, T.West, T.Hunt, B.Smedts, M.Blicavs

PORT ADELAIDE
In: N.Blee
Out: P.Stewart (broken wrist)

Carlton v Western Bulldogs
Etihad Stadium, Saturday August 10, 4.40pm AEST

CARLTON
In: J.Waite, R.Warnock, T.Menzel, J.Bootsma
Out: A.Carrazzo (calf), M.Kreuzer (calf), K.Lucas, M.Robinson

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: M.Austin, L.Jones, E.Wood
Out: M.Talia (soreness), L.Hunter (rested), J.Macrae (soreness)

Sydney Swans v Collingwood
SCG, Saturday August 10, 7.40pm AEST

SYDNEY SWANS
In: B.McGlynn
Out: J.Lamb

COLLINGWOOD
In: –
Out: –

Gold Coast v Melbourne
Metricon Stadium, Saturday August 10, 7.40pm AEST

GOLD COAST
In: –
Out: –

MELBOURNE
In: J.McKenzie, T.Davis
Out: M.Gawn, J.Toumpas

Essendon v West Coast
Etihad Stadium, Sunday August 11, 1,10pm AEST

ESSENDON
IN Tayte Pears , Alwyn Davey , David Hille , Ben Howlett , Jason Winderlich
OUT Courtenay Dempsey (Hamstring) , Cory Dell’Olio (Omitted)

WEST COAST
In: M.LeCras , M.Priddis , C.Masten , P.McGinnity
Out: A.Carter (Rested)

Adelaide v North Melbourne
AAMI Stadium, Sunday August 11, 2.50pm ACST

ADELAIDE
In: J.Porplyzia, M.Jaensch, R.Sloane, S.Shaw
Out: J.Lyons

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: L.Greenwood, W.Sierakowski, K.Harper, T.Garner
Out: B.McKenzie

Fremantle v Greater Western Sydney
Patersons Stadium, Sunday August 11, 4.40pm AEST

FREMANTLE
In: M.Pavlich, G.Ibbotson, J.Crichton, H.Crozier
Out: C.Pearce (calf)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: S.Darley, D.Tyson, N.Wilson, T.Downie
Out: D.Shiel

UPDATE: 6:10pm Thursday

UPDATE: 5:57pm Thursday

UPDATE: 5:00pm Thursday

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Team Sheets