Connect with us

Team Sheets

AFL Teams: Round 1 (Part 2)

The teams are in for the second weekend of Round 1 – including the final Sunday teams. Unfortunately we won’t know the final 22 for the Monday game before final lockout at 1:40pm on Saturday.

aflteams2013

Carlton v Richmond

MCG, 7:45pm AEDT Thursday, March 28, 2013

CARLTON
B: Chris Yarran, Michael Jamison, Lachie Henderson
HB: Zach Tuohy, Nick Duigan, Bryce Gibbs
C: Kade Simpson, Andrew Carrazzo, Mitch Robinson
HF: Chris Judd, Andrew Walker, Jeff Garlett
F: Eddie Betts, Levi Casboult, Shaun Hampson
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Marc Murphy, Brock McLean
Int: Dennis Armfield, Josh Bootsma, Aaron Joseph, Kane Lucas
Emg: Tom Bell, Jeremy Laidler, Sam Rowe

RICHMOND
B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Troy Chaplin
HB: Jake Batchelor, Chris Newman, Bachar Houli
C: Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Reece Conca
HF: Brett Deledio, Shane Edwards, Dan Jackson
F: Luke McGuane, Jack Riewoldt, Robin Nahas
R: Ivan Maric, Dustin Martin, Shane Tuck
IC: Ben Griffiths, Jake King, Tyrone Vickery, Brandon Ellis
EMG: Matthew White, Nick Vlastuin, Chris Knights

Western Bulldogs v Brisbane Lions

Etihad Stadium, Saturday March 30, 1.40pm

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Dale Morris, Jordan Roughead, Liam Picken
HB: Jason Johannisen, Tom Young, Brett Goodes
C: Adam Cooney, Nick Lower, Koby Stevens
HF: Tory Dickson, Liam Jones, Daniel Giansiracusa
F: Rob Murphy, Ayce Cordy, Luke Dahlhaus
Foll: Will Minson, Ryan Griffen, Tom Liberatore
I/C: Mitch Wallis, Daniel Cross, Shaun Higgins, Clay Smith
Emg: Jason Tutt, Lukas Markovic, Tom Campbell

BRISBANE LIONS
B: Elliot Yeo, Daniel Merrett, Joel Patfull
HB: Jed Adcock, Matt Maguire, Pearce Hanley
C: Patrick Karnezis, Tom Rockliff, Mitch Golby
HF Dayne Zorko, Stefan Martin, Josh Green
F: Rohan Bewick, Jonathan Brown, Ashley McGrath
Foll: Billy Longer, Daniel Rich, Brent Moloney
I/C: Claye Beams, Jack Redden, James Polkinghorne, Aaron Cornelius
Emg: Sam Docherty, Andrew Raines, Ryan Lester

Greater Western Sydney v Sydney Swans

ANZ Stadium, Saturday March 30, 4.40pm

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
B: Adam Kennedy, Tim Mohr, Stephen Gilham
HB: Tomas Bugg, Phil Davis, Curtly Hampton
C: Will Hoskin-Elliott, Callan Ward, Lachie Whitfield
HF: Stephen Coniglio, Jeremy Cameron, Tom Scully
F: Liam Sumner, Jonathon Patton, Devon Smith
Foll: Jonathan Giles, Adam Treloar, Toby Greene
I/C: Taylor Adams, Dean Brogan, Lachie Plowman, Dylan Shiel
Emg: Sam Frost, Rhys Palmer, Nathan Wilson

SYDNEY SWANS
B: Rhyce Shaw, Heath Grundy, Nick Smith
HB: Martin Mattner, Ted Richards, Nick Malceski
C: Ben McGlynn, Daniel Hannebery, Lewis Jetta
HF: Kieren Jack, Sam Reid, Ryan O’Keefe
F: Mike Pyke, Adam Goodes, Jude Bolton
Foll: Shane Mumford, Josh Kennedy, Jarrad McVeigh
I/C: Tony Armstrong, Luke Parker, Dane Rampe, Lewis Roberts-Thomson
Emg: Andrejs Everitt, Jed Lamb, Jesse White

Gold Coast v St Kilda

Metricon Stadium, Saturday March 30, 1.40pm

GOLD COAST
B: Joel Wilkinson, Matthew Warnock, Tom Murphy
HB: Dion Prestia, Rory Thompson, Greg Broughton
C: Matt Shaw, Gary Ablett, Jarrod Harbrow
HF: Harley Bennell, Charlie Dixon, Brandon Matera
F: Luke Russell, Sam Day, Steven May
Foll: Zac Smith, Karmichael Hunt, David Swallow
I/C: Aaron Hall, Jaeger O’Meara, Jared Brennan, Michael Rischitelli
Emg: Maverick Weller, Jack Hutchins, Kyal Horsley

ST KILDA
B: Jason Blake, James Gwilt, Dylan Roberton
HB: Jarryn Geary, Tom Simpkin, Sam Gilbert
C: Jack Newnes, Lenny Hayes, Nick Dal Santo
HF: Aaron Siposs, Nick Riewoldt, Terry Milera
F: Stephen Milne, Beau Maister, Rhys Stanley
Foll: Ben McEvoy, David Armitage, Jack Steven
I/C: Ahmed Saad, Tom Hickey, Clinton Jones, Farren Ray
Emg: Nathan Wright, Trent Dennis-Lane, Tom Lee

Melbourne v Port Adelaide

MCG, Sunday March 31, 1.10pm

MELBOURNE
B: Lynden Dunn, Tom Gillies, Daniel Nicholson
HB: Jack Watts, James Frawley, Colin Garland
C: Jack Viney, Jack Grimes, Jimmy Toumpas
HF: Jeremy Howe, James Sellar, Colin Sylvia
F: Shannon Byrnes, Mitch Clark, David Rodan
Foll: Mark Jamar, Jordie McKenzie, Nathan Jones
I/C: Sam Blease, Cameron Pederson, Luke Tapscott, Matt Jones
Emergencies; Davey, Spencer, Terlich.

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Tom Jonas, Jackson Trengove, Campbell Heath
HB: Jasper Pittard, Cameron O’Shea, Lewis Stevenson
C: Matthew Broadbent, Brad Ebert, Kane Cornes
HF: Justin Westhoff, Paul Stewart, Angus Monfries
F: Chad Wingard, Jay Schulz, Jake Neade
F: Jarrad Redden, Hamish Hartlett, Travis Boak
I/C: Matthew Lobbe, Oliver Wines, Andrew Moore, Kane Mitchell
Emergencies; Hombsch, Young, D Stewart.

North Melbourne v Collingwood

Etihad Stadium, Sunday March 31, 4.40pm

COLLINGWOOD
B: Nathan Brown, Nick Maxwell, Ben Reid
HB: Alan Toovey, Heath Shaw, Harry O’Brien
C: Steele Sidebottom, Dane Swan, Jarryd Blair
HF: Jamie Elliott, Travis Cloke, Quinten Lynch
F: Ben Sinclair, Tyson Goldsack, Brent Macaffer
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dayne Beams
I/C (from): Martin Clarke, Sam Dwyer, Ben Johnson, Jordan Russell
Emergencies; Frost, Seedsman, Thomas.

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Shaun Atley, Scott Thompson, Michael Firrito
HB: Jamie Macmillan, Nathan Grima, Ben Jacobs
C: Aaron Mullett, Ryan Bastinac, Kieran Harper
HF: Ben Cunnington, Robbie Tarrant, Daniel Wells
F: Lindsay Thomas, Drew Petrie, Lachlan Hansen
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Jack Ziebell
I/C: Liam Anthony, Leigh Adams, Sam Wright, Sam Gibson
Emergencies; Daw, Sierakowski, Hine.

Hawthorn v Geelong

MCG, Monday April 1, 2.40pm

HAWTHORN
B: Josh Gibson, Brian Lake, Brent Guerra
HB: Grant Birchall, Ben Stratton, Shaun Burgoyne
C: Isaac Smith, Sam Mitchell, Bradley Hill
HF: Cyril Rioli, Lance Franklin, Luke Breust
F: Jack Gunston, Jarryd Roughead, Paul Puopolo
Foll: David Hale, Brad Sewell, Jordan Lewis
I/C (from): Jed Anderson, Shane Savage, Luke Shiels, Max Bailey, Ryan Schoenmakers, Kyle Cheney, Jonathan Simpkin

GEELONG
B: Jared Rivers, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: Taylor Hunt, Harry Taylor, Travis Varcoe
C: Andrew Mackie, Paul Chapman, Joel Corey
HF: Jordan Murdoch, Shannon Motlop, Billie Smedts
F: James Podsiadly, Tom Hawkins, Mitch Duncan
Foll: Mark Blicavs, Joel Selwood, Jimmy Bartel
I/C (from): Trent West, Josh Caddy, Mathew Stokes, Allen Christensen, George Horlin-Smith, Josh Walker, Jake Stringer

241 Comments

241 Comments

  1. ass2mouthcabbage

    March 28, 2013 at 7:36 pm

    Smith or Longer?

  2. ThePretenders

    March 28, 2013 at 7:36 pm

    Smith i think mate will impress this year

    • ass2mouthcabbage

      March 28, 2013 at 7:38 pm

      Cheers mate

  3. lethal

    March 28, 2013 at 7:38 pm

    Swan’s dane rampe?? anyone know about him?

    • Klompy

      March 29, 2013 at 10:51 am

      Yep, he’s a mate of mine. Will get a fair few of games, but won’t give the output that other MIDs will (he’s actually a defender, but he’s a MID in DT). If you don’t have the cash he’ll be great on the bench.

      • Swannies

        March 29, 2013 at 12:26 pm

        He went to Newington, didn’t he Klompy?

  4. ass2mouthcabbage

    March 28, 2013 at 7:39 pm

    7 spots left in my league 374846

  5. Zac

    March 28, 2013 at 7:43 pm

    and locked-out…

  6. Adam

    March 28, 2013 at 7:44 pm

    polease 30 seconds, is kane lucas the sub?

    • Adam

      March 28, 2013 at 7:45 pm

      nevermind ahaha

      • ass2mouthcabbage

        March 28, 2013 at 7:47 pm

        Haha fingers crossed that he doesn’t get subbed out like I think he will!

  7. Jackson

    March 28, 2013 at 7:49 pm

    With all this rookie talk I completely missed the fact that Boydy isn’t playing, FMDT.

  8. GrandOldFlag

    March 28, 2013 at 7:52 pm

    That was a fiddle, but got there in the end!

    What a disappointing lineup of rookies, but to be expected after the glut we have had in the past 2 years

  9. Ben

    March 28, 2013 at 8:03 pm

    N.Lower for M6, should play every game, if he stays fit.

  10. Magpie28

    March 28, 2013 at 8:19 pm

    I guess the one good thing about our dream teams this year is we’ll all suddenly give a toss about Melbourne vs Port Adelaide

  11. flyingHIGH

    March 28, 2013 at 8:28 pm

    so murphy has pretty much beaten dangers score from the first quarter and a bit

    #FMDT

  12. Michael

    March 28, 2013 at 8:32 pm

    Do something Cotchin!!

  13. flyingHIGH

    March 28, 2013 at 8:38 pm

    and now robinson is out, fuarmmaadddttttttt

  14. mufc

    March 28, 2013 at 8:52 pm

    will wines and mitchell play???

  15. Jorddogga

    March 28, 2013 at 9:46 pm

    Dusty Martin – Terrible 2nd half player. Obviously not fit enough

  16. Richard

    March 28, 2013 at 9:49 pm

    Kick the ball Lucas you spud!!!!

  17. Richard

    March 28, 2013 at 9:52 pm

    I hope Murphy didn’t get 4points for that piss poor tackle!!

  18. Matt

    March 28, 2013 at 10:07 pm

    Still 3 spots open in my League just for Swans Fans! Join up guys; lets go Back to Back!!!

    League Code: 861115

  19. hussy

    March 28, 2013 at 10:39 pm

    hmmm didn’t even realise boyd aint playing till round 3, replaced him with beams

  20. Henry

    March 29, 2013 at 8:38 am

    Where is Danny Stanley??? I can’t find any injury report for him but he is not named in the GC team. In a draft league Scotland and Stanley are my two top backs! My defence is looking thin.

  21. james

    March 29, 2013 at 10:33 am

    Nfi why exactly Danny Stanley isn’t getting a run but it appears to be just the gold coast people being extra cautious with arguably their best player beside gaz. Not much detail but..

    http://www.sportal.com.au/news-display/afl-teams-whispers-227971

  22. Henry

    March 29, 2013 at 4:42 pm

    Thanks James. Confusing really. Sportal says GC aren’t prepared to risk him yet Sportal’s own injuring reports don’t list Stanley as a casualty. Seems to be an abyss of silence.

  23. Jabboiz

    March 29, 2013 at 6:58 pm

    Thanks for the updated I/Cs. Daw will be my only non playing team member for this round.

  24. Andrew

    March 29, 2013 at 8:25 pm

    Harper vs Bewick???

  25. Jackson S

    March 29, 2013 at 8:31 pm

    Who is the sub for sydney?

  26. Jackson S

    March 29, 2013 at 8:32 pm

    Dwyer or Neade?

    • Jackadaktal

      March 29, 2013 at 9:18 pm

      The current speculation is that Mitchell will be ports sub
      So I’m going Neade

      • Jackson S

        March 30, 2013 at 10:50 am

        cheers

  27. Matt

    March 29, 2013 at 9:01 pm

    there is no jake stringer in Geelong, did they mean Jesse stringer??

  28. Figjam

    March 30, 2013 at 10:44 am

    Essendon Fans League Code 855305… get on board only 8 spots left!

  29. Jackson S

    March 30, 2013 at 10:49 am

    dwyer and hanley, armstrong and moloney, newnes and harbrow

  30. Brak

    Brak

    March 30, 2013 at 12:32 pm

    Beams and Smith the Subs

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Team Sheets