Connect with us

Team Sheets

AFL Teams: Round 9

Here are the teams for Round 9! With plenty of changes for us to have us thinking about our teams for this weekend, make sure you check them out. Be sure to check us out live tonight from 7:30pm AEST. Tweet us some questions now… @DTTALK #DTTALKLIVE!

Western Bulldogs v Geelong Cats

ES – Fri May 25, 7:50pm

Western Bulldogs

B: Robert Murphy, Brian Lake, Ryan Hargrave
HB: Daniel Cross, Mark Austin, Patrick Veszpremi
C: Zephaniah Skinner, Matthew Boyd, Justin Sherman
HF: Shaun Higgins, Jordan Roughead, Daniel Giansiracusa
F: Luke Dahlhaus, Ayce Cordy, Mitchell Wallis
Foll: William Minson, Ryan Griffen, Liam Picken
I/C: Adam Cooney, Thomas Liberatore, Daniel Pearce, Tory Dickson

Emg: Liam Jones, Christian Howard, Clay Smith

New: Daniel Pearce (Oakleigh Chargers)

Geelong Cats

B: Matthew Scarlett, Tom Lonergan, Josh Hunt
HB: Corey Enright, Harry Taylor, Andrew Mackie
C: Steve Johnson, Joel Selwood, Jimmy Bartel
HF: Paul Chapman, James Podsiadly, Steven Motlop
F: Mitch Duncan, Tom Hawkins, Mathew Stokes
Foll: Trent West, Joel Corey, Taylor Hunt
I/C: Jonathan Simpkin, Jesse Stringer, Cameron Guthrie, Orren Stephenson

Emg: Shannon Byrnes, Billie Smedts, George Horlin-Smith

New: Jonathan Simpkin (Geelong VFL)

Richmond v Hawthorn

MCG – Sat May 26, 1:45pm

Richmond

B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Chris Newman
HB: Bachar Houli, Jake Batchelor, Brandon Ellis
C: Shaun Grigg, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards
HF: Brett Deledio, Tyrone Vickery, Nathan Foley
F: Reece Conca, Jack Riewoldt, Jake King
Foll: Ivan Maric, Trent Cotchin, Shane Tuck
I/C: Daniel Jackson, Robin Nahas, Ben Griffiths, Matt Dea

Emg: Matthew White, Brad Miller, Addam Maric

In: Tyrone Vickery, Ben Griffiths
Out: Dylan Grimes (Hamstring), Brad Miller

Hawthorn

B: Brent Guerra, Josh Gibson, Stephen Gilham
HB: Grant Birchall, Ryan Schoenmakers, Benjamin Stratton
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Liam Shiels
HF: Isaac Smith, Lance Franklin, Shane Savage
F: Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Brendan Whitecross
Foll: David Hale, Shaun Burgoyne, Brad Sewell
I/C: Clinton Young, Luke Breust, Matt Suckling, Paul Puopolo

Emg: Kyle Cheney, Cameron Bruce, Broc McCauley

Gold Coast Suns v Port Adelaide

MS – Sat May 26, 2:10pm

Gold Coast Suns

B: Jeremy Taylor, Matthew Warnock, Seb Tape
HB: Sam Iles, Rory Thompson, Joel Wilkinson
C: Michael Rischitelli, Karmichael Hunt, Matt Shaw
HF: Harley Bennell, Tom Lynch, Andrew McQualter
F: Campbell Brown, Sam Day, Alik Magin
Foll: Zac Smith, Josh Caddy, Gary Ablett
I/C: Daniel Stanley, Dion Prestia, Alex Sexton, Kyal Horsley

Emg: Tom Hickey, Steven May, Aaron Hall

In: Alik Magin
Out: Luke Russell (Rested)

Port Adelaide

B: Jackson Trengove, Alipate Carlile, Jacob Surjan
HB: Hamish Hartlett, Troy Chaplin, Danyle Pearce
C: Kane Cornes, Domenic Cassisi, Ben Jacobs
HF: John McCarthy, Justin Westhoff, Matthew Broadbent
F: Daniel Stewart, Jay Schulz, Chad Wingard
Foll: Brent Renouf, Bradley Ebert, Travis Boak
I/C: Brett Ebert, Matt Thomas, Paul Stewart, Darren Pfeiffer

Emg: Jarrad Redden, Tom Logan, Andrew Moore

In: Daniel Stewart
Out: John Butcher (Hip)

Milestones: Alipate Carlile – 100 games

St Kilda v Sydney Swans

ES – Sat May 26, 4:40pm

St Kilda

B: Jason Gram, Sam Gilbert, Jason Blake
HB: Sean Dempster, James Gwilt, Jarryn Geary
C: Jamie Cripps, Lenny Hayes, Brendon Goddard
HF: Jack Steven, Nick Riewoldt, David Armitage
F: Stephen Milne, Tom Simpkin, Leigh Montagna
Foll: Justin Koschitzke, Nick Dal Santo, Clinton Jones
I/C: Farren Ray, Arryn Siposs, Ahmed Saad, Terry Milera

Emg: Raphael Clarke, Adam Schneider, Beau Wilkes

In: James Gwilt, Arryn Siposs
Out: Rhys Stanley (Hamstring), Beau Wilkes

Milestones: Lenny Hayes – 250 games, Farren Ray – 150 games

Sydney Swans

B: Nicholas Smith, Ted Richards, Rhyce Shaw
HB: Nick Malceski, Heath Grundy, Martin Mattner
C: Lewis Jetta, Kieren Jack, Jarrad McVeigh
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Tommy Walsh, Daniel Hannebery
F: Ben McGlynn, Sam Reid, Lewis Roberts-Thomson
Foll: Mike Pyke, Josh P. Kennedy, Jude Bolton
I/C: Craig Bird, Trent Dennis-Lane, Luke Parker, Alex Johnson

Emg: Jesse White, Andrejs Everitt, Tony Armstrong

Milestones: Martin Mattner – 200 games

Adelaide v Collingwood

AS – Sat May 26, 7:10pm

Adelaide

B: Michael Doughty, Ben Rutten, Graham Johncock
HB: Matthew Jaensch, Daniel Talia, Brent Reilly
C: David Mackay, Patrick Dangerfield, Bernie Vince
HF: Jared Petrenko, Josh Jenkins, Rory Sloane
F: Ian Callinan, Kurt Tippett, Jason Porplyzia
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Scott Thompson, Nathan van Berlo
I/C: Richard Douglas, Ricky Henderson, Matthew Wright, Brodie Smith

Emg: Chris Knights, Brad Symes, Andy Otten

In: Richard Douglas
Out: Tom Lynch

Collingwood

B: Heritier O’Brien, Nick Maxwell, Heath Shaw
HB: Simon Buckley, Alan Toovey, Tyson Goldsack
C: Jamie Elliott, Sharrod Wellingham, Jarryd Blair
HF: Alex Fasolo, Chris Dawes, Ben Sinclair
F: Dayne Beams, Travis Cloke, Alan Didak
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Steele Sidebottom
I/C: Dale Thomas, Martin Clarke, Lachlan Keeffe, Marley Williams

Emg: Cameron Wood, Tom Young, Kirk Ugle

In: Jamie Elliott, Marley Williams
Out: Dane Swan (Hamstring), Ben Reid (Quad)

New: Jamie Elliott (Murray U18), Marley Williams (Claremont (WAFL))

GWS Giants v Essendon

SK – Sat May 26, 7:40pm

GWS Giants

B: Luke Power, Phil Davis, Tomas Bugg
HB: Adam Kennedy, Tim Mohr, Chad Cornes
C: James McDonald, Tom Scully, Dylan Shiel
HF: Adam Treloar, Jeremy Cameron, Curtly Hampton
F: Devon Smith, Israel Folau, Taylor Adams
Foll: Jonathan Giles, Callan Ward, Stephen Coniglio
I/C: Sam Darley, Andrew Phillips, Sam Reid, Dom Tyson

Emg: Jacob Townsend, Nathan Wilson, Rhys Palmer

In: Tomas Bugg, Curtly Hampton, Dylan Shiel, Devon Smith, Adam Kennedy, James McDonald
Out: Nathan Wilson, Rhys Palmer, WIlliam Hoskin-Elliot, Matthew Buntine, Adam Tomlinson, Toby Greene (Suspension)

Essendon

B: Ricky Dyson, Cale Hooker, Jake Carlisle
HB: Kyle Hardingham, Tayte Pears, Courtenay Dempsey
C: Mark McVeigh, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
HF: Jake Melksham, Patrick Ryder, Angus Monfries
F: Michael Hurley, Stewart Crameri, David Zaharakis
Foll: Tom Bellchambers, Sam Lonergan, Heath Hocking
I/C: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Alwyn Davey, Travis Colyer, Ben Howlett

Emg: David Hille, Henry Slattery, Kyle Reimers

In: Mark McVeigh, Tayte Pears, Travis Colyer
Out: Dustin Fletcher (Groin), Leroy Jetta (Suspension), Dyson Heppell (Knee)

North Melbourne v Brisbane Lions

ES – Sun May 27, 1:10pm

North Melbourne

B: Levi Greenwood, Scott Thompson, Luke Delaney
HB: Shaun Atley, Michael Firrito, Nathan Grima
C: Daniel Wells, Andrew Swallow, Jamie Macmillan
HF: Ryan Bastinac, Aaron Edwards, Leigh Adams
F: Ben Cunnington, Drew Petrie, Kieran Harper
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Jack Ziebell, Brent Harvey
I/C: Lindsay Thomas, Ben Warren, Cruize Garlett, Samuel Wright, Aaron Black, Cameron Delaney, Cameron Pedersen

In: Aaron Edwards, Cruize Garlett, Samuel Wright, Aaron Black
Out: Brad McKenzie

Milestones: Lindsay Thomas – 100 games

Brisbane Lions

B: Ashley McGrath, Matt Maguire, Josh Drummond
HB: Jed Adcock, Joel Patfull, Mitchell Golby
C: Pearce Hanley, Tom Rockliff, Daniel Rich
HF: Rohan Bewick, Jonathan Brown, Jack Redden
F: Joshua Green, Daniel Merrett, James Polkinghorne
Foll: Billy Longer, Simon Black, Andrew Raines
I/C: James Hawksley, Aaron Cornelius, Jared Polec, Patrick Karnezis, Ryan Lester, Dayne Zorko, Elliot Yeo

In: James Hawksley, Aaron Cornelius, Elliot Yeo

New: Elliot Yeo (East Fremantle (WA))

Carlton v Melbourne

MCG – Sun May 27, 3:15pm

Carlton

B: Zach Tuohy, Michael Jamison, Aaron Joseph
HB: Bryce Gibbs, Lachlan Henderson, Christopher Yarran
C: Kade Simpson, Chris Judd, Heath Scotland
HF: Dennis Armfield, Matthew Kreuzer, Andrew Walker
F: Eddie Betts, Shaun Hampson, Jeffrey Garlett
Foll: Robert Warnock, Mitch Robinson, Brock McLean
I/C: Paul Bower, David Ellard, Kane Lucas, Andrew Collins, Matthew Watson, Edward Curnow, Joshua Bootsma

In: Aaron Joseph, Robert Warnock, Brock McLean, Kane Lucas, Andrew Collins, Matthew Watson, Joshua Bootsma
Out: Marc Murphy (Shoulder), Jordan Russell, Bret Thornton, Nick Duigan (Calf)

Melbourne

B: James Frawley, Jared Rivers, Clint Bartram
HB: Jack Grimes, Colin Garland, Tom McDonald
C: Rohan Bail, Brent Moloney, Sam Blease
HF: Jack Trengove, Jack Watts, Brad Green
F: Jeremy Howe, Mitchell Clark, James Sellar
Foll: Mark Jamar, Lynden Dunn, Nathan Jones
I/C: Jamie Bennell, Jordie McKenzie, Luke Tapscott, Joel Macdonald, Troy Davis, Daniel Nicholson, James Magner

In: Lynden Dunn, Rohan Bail, Luke Tapscott, Joel Macdonald, Troy Davis, Daniel Nicholson, James Sellar
Out: Aaron Davey, Colin Sylvia, Cale Morton, Liam Jurrah (Ankle)

New: Troy Davis (Geelong Falcons)

West Coast Eagles v Fremantle

PS – Sun May 27, 2:40pm

West Coast Eagles

B: Sam Butler, Darren Glass, Will Schofield
HB: Beau Waters, Eric Mackenzie, Shannon Hurn
C: Matthew Rosa, Matthew Priddis, Andrew Gaff
HF: Chris Masten, Jack Darling, Luke Shuey
F: Dean Cox, Quinten Lynch, Josh Hill
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Scott Selwood, Daniel Kerr
I/C: Adam Selwood, Patrick McGinnity, Brad Sheppard, Koby Stevens, Ashton Hams, Scott Lycett, Jacob Brennan

In: Matthew Priddis, Ashton Hams, Scott Lycett

Fremantle

B: Paul Duffield, Zac Dawson, Greg Broughton
HB: Michael Johnson, Luke McPharlin, Tendai Mzungu
C: Michael Barlow, Ryan Crowley, Stephen Hill
HF: Matthew de Boer, Christopher Mayne, Lachie Neale
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Matthew Pavlich, Zachary Clarke
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, David Mundy, Clancee Pearce
I/C: Nick Suban, Jay van Berlo, Jesse Crichton, Alex Silvagni, Jonathon Griffin, Hayden Crozier, Lee Spurr

In: Nick Suban, Jesse Crichton, Alex Silvagni, Jonathon Griffin, Hayden Crozier
Out:
Garrick Ibbotson, Dylan Roberton

New: Hayden Crozier (Eastern Ranges)

 

OUR FOOTY TIPS

ROY CALVIN WARNIE
Geelong by 43 Geelong by 50 Geelong by 31
Hawthorn Hawthorn Hawthorn
Port Adelaide Gold Coast Port Adelaide
Sydney St Kilda Sydney
Collingwood Collingwood Collingwood
Essendon Essendon Essendon
North Melbourne North Melbourne North Melbourne
Carlton Carlton Carlton
West Coast West Coast West Coast

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Team Sheets