Connect with us

JLT Series

NAB Cup Squads: Round 2

Finally we are ready for the more realistic NAB Cup games. From here AFL teams start playing (mostly) full length games and move towards playing their ‘best’ team. We have highlighted some players that we’re keeping an eye on this week.

Finally we are ready for the more realistic NAB Cup games. From here AFL teams start playing (mostly) full length games and move towards playing their ‘best’ team. We have highlighted some players that we’re keeping an eye on this week.

Gold Coast v Geelong

Metricon Stadium, Friday March 2, 8.40pm AEDT

GOLD COAST
1. Jaeger O’Meara, 2. Zac Smith, 3. Jared Brennan, 4. Maverick Weller, 5. Jarrod Harbrow, 7. Karmichael Hunt, 8. Luke Russell, 9. Gary Ablett, 11. Harley Bennell, 13. Hayden Jolly, 14. Matthew Warnock, 17. Josh Fraser, 19. Tom Lynch, 21. Jeremy Taylor, 24. David Swallow, 26. Matt Shaw, 30. Campbell Brown, 31. Jackson Allen, 33. Aaron Hall, 35. Michael Rischitelli, 36. Sam Iles, 37. Alex Sexton, 41. Dion Prestia, 43. Liam Patrick, 44. Nathan Bock, 45. Steven May, 47. Daniel Gorringe, 48. Seb Tape, 51. Andrew McQualter

GEELONG

1. Mitchell Brown, 2. Billie Smedts, 3. Jimmy Bartel, 4. Andrew Mackie, 7. Harry Taylor, 12. Trent West, 14. Joel Selwood, 15. Jordan Schroder, 17. Shannon    Byrnes, 18. Josh Cowan, 19. Taylor Hunt, 21. Jordan Murdoch, 23. Orren Stephenson, 24. Jed Bews, 25. Thomas Gillies, 26. Tom Hawkins, 27. Mathew Stokes, 29. Cameron Guthrie, 32. Steven Motlop, 33. George Horlin-Smith, 34. Simon Hogan, 37. Cameron Eardley, 39. Shane Kersten, 41. Jesse Stringer, 42. Josh Walker, 43. George Burbury, 46. Jonathan Simpkin, 47. Ryan Bathie, 45. Joel Hamling

Hawthorn v GWS

Saturday, March 3, 3.40pm AEDT, Aurora Stadium

HAWTHORN
4. Matt Suckling, 6. Josh Gibson, 7. Michael Osborne, 8. Xavier Ellis, 9. Shaun Burgoyne, 10. Chance Bateman, 11. Clinton Young, 13. Kyle Cheney, 14. Grant Birchall, 15. Luke Hodge, 16. Isaac Smith, 17. Cameron Bruce, 18. Brent Guerra, 19. Jack Gunston, 20. David Hale, 21. Shane Savage, 22. Luke Breust, 25. Ryan Schoenmakers, 29. Tom Murphy, 31. Jarrad Boumann, 32. Bradley Hill, 35. Sam Grimley, 36. Alex Woodward, 37. Brendan Whitecross, 39. Max Bailey, 42. Angus Litherland, 43. Amos Frank, 45. Tom Schneider, 46. Derick Wanganeen

GWS
1. Phil Davis, 3. Stephen Coniglio, 4. Israel Folau, 7. Rhys Palmer, 9. Tom Scully, 13. Sam Darley, 15. Tim Golds, 16. Nathan Wilson, 18. Jeremy Cameron, 19. Nick Haynes, 20. Adam Tomlinson, 22. Shaun Edwards, 24. Steve Clifton, 25. Anthony Miles, 26. Jonathan Giles, 27. Andrew Phillips, 28. Liam Sumner. 29. Dom Tyson, 31. Jacob Townsend, 32. Gerald Ugle, 33. Will Hoskin-Elliott, 34. Devon Smith, 35. Toby Greene, 38. James McDonald, 39. Tim Mohr, 40. Adam Kennedy, 44. Tom Downie, 47. Josh Bruce, 48. Sam Frost

West Coast v Port Adelaide

Saturday, March 3, 4.10pm AWST, Bendigo Bank Stadium, Mandurah

WEST COAST
3. Andrew Gaff, 4. Daniel Kerr, 5. Brad Sheppard, 6. Mark Nicoski, 7. Chris Masten, 10. Scott Selwood, 11. Matt Priddis, 13. Luke Shuey, 14. Koby Stevens, 15. Tom Swift, 18. Bradd Dalziell, 19. Ryan Neates, 20. Dean Cox, 21. Quinten Lynch, 23. Darren Glass, 25. Shannon Hurn, 27. Jack Darling, 28. Ashley Smith, 30. Blayne Wilson, 31. Will Schofield, 33. Josh Hill, 34. Jacob Brennan, 35. Patrick McGinnity, 36. Fraser McInnes, 40. Anton Hamp, 43. Ashton Hams, 44. Gerrick Weedon, 46. Simon Tunbridge, 47. Lewis Stevenson

PORT ADELAIDE
3. Steven Salopek, 5. Matthew Broadbent, 8. Hamish Hartlett, 11. Mitchell Banner, 12. Jackson Trengove, 13. Cameron O’Shea, 14. Paul Stewart, 16. Ben Jacobs, 18. Kane Cornes. 19. Nick Salter, 20. Chad Wingard, 22. Simon Phillips, 24. Nathan Blee, 26. Andrew Moore, 27. Alipate Carlile, 29. Jasper Pittard, 30. Troy Chaplin, 31. Darren Pfeiffer, 32. John Butcher, 34. Jarrad Redden, 35. John McCarthy, 38. Ben Newton, 39. Justin Westhoff, 40. Aaron Young, 41. Brendon Ah Chee, 42. Thomas Jonas, 43. Daniel Stewart, 44. Tom Logan, 47. Jarrad Irons

Sydney Swans v North Melbourne

Saturday, March 3, 7pm AEDT, Bruce Purser Reserve, Sydney

SYDNEY SWANS
1. Mark Seaby, 3. Jarrad McVeigh, 9. Nick Malceski, 10. Mitch Morton, 11. Jed Lamb, 12. Josh Kennedy, 13. Andrejs Everitt, 14. Craig Bird, 15. Kieren Jack, 16. Gary Rohan, 17. Tommy Walsh, 18. Jesse White, 20. Sam Reid, 21. Ben McGlynn, 24. Jude Bolton, 25. Ted Richards, 26. Luke Parker, 29. Martin Mattner, 30. Lewis Roberts-Thomson, 32. Lewis Jetta, 33. Jarred Moore, 34. Alex Johnson, 35. Campbell Heath, 38. Michael Pyke, 39. Heath Grundy, 40. Nick Smith, 41. Shane Mumford, 44. Harry Cunningham, 45. Nathan Gordon

NORTH MELBOURNE
1. Hamish McIntosh
, 3. Ryan Bastinac, 6. Lachie Hansen, 7. Jack Ziebell, 9. Andrew Swallow, 10. Ben Cunnington, 11. Michael Firrito, 12. Lindsay Thomas, 13. Leigh Adams, 16. Scott Thompson, 18. Shaun Atley, 20. Drew Petrie, 22. Todd Goldstein, 23. Kieran Harper, 24. Levi Greenwood, 25. Robbie Tarrant, 27. Aaron Edwards, 29. Brent Harvey, 31. Cameron Delaney, 33. Matt Campbell, 34. Jamie MacMillan, 35. Aaron Black, 39. Cam Pedersen, 41. Aaron Mullett, 42. Scott McMahon, 43. Sam Gibson, 46. Ben Speight

Essendon v St Kilda

Saturday March 3, 7.00pm AEDT, Wangaratta Showgrounds

ESSENDON
4. Jobe Watson, 5. Brent Stanton, 7. Leroy Jetta, 11. David Zaharakis, 12. Stewart Crameri, 14. Sam Lonergan, 15. Courtney Dempsey, 16. Tayte Pears, 17. Jake Melksham, 18. Michael Hurley, 19. David Hille, 20. Henry Slattery, 21. Dyson Heppell, 22. Jake Carlisle, 23. David Myers, 26. Cale Hooker, 27. Luke Davis, 28. Elliott Kavanagh, 29. Alwyn Davey, 30. Patrick Ryder, 31. Dustin Fletcher, 32. Travis Colyer, 34. Kyle Hardingham, 37. Kyle Reimers, 43. Michael Hibberd, 44. Tom Bellchambers, 47. Cory Dell’olio

ST KILDA
1. Jason Gram, 2 Arryn Siposs, 3. Jack Steven, 4. Clint Jones, 5. Ben McEvoy, 7. Lenny  Hayes, 11. Leigh Montagna, 12. Nick Riewoldt, 13. Adam Schneider, 14. Jarryn Geary, 15. Tom Ledger, 18. Brendon Goddard, 19. Sam  Gilbert, 20. David  Armitage, 21. Ahmed Saad, 22. Farren Ray, 23. Justin Koschitzke, 24. Sean Dempster, 25. Sam Fisher, 26. Nick Dal Santo, 27. Jason Blake, 28. Rhys Stanley, 30. Brett Peake, 31. Tom Simpkin, 32. Terry Milera, 34. Dean Polo, 35. Jamie Cripps, 37. Beau Wilkes, 44. Stephen Milne     

Collingwood v Melbourne

Saturday March 3, 7.40pm AEDT, Etihad Stadium

COLLINGWOOD
1. Alex Fasolo,  5. Nick Maxwell, 9. Martin Clarke, 10. Scott Pendlebury, 12.    Luke Ball, 13. Dale Thomas, 14. Luke Rounds, 18. Darren Jolly, 20. Ben Reid, 21. Sharrod Wellingham, 22. Steele Sidebottom, 23. Lachlan Keeffe, 25. Tom Young, 27. Simon Buckley, 28. Ben Sinclair, 29. Jonathan Ceglar, 31. Chris Dawes, 32. Travis Cloke, 33. Jackson Paine, 34. Alan Toovey, 36. Dane Swan, 37. Kirk Ugle, 38. Peter Yagmoor. 39. Heath Shaw, 46. Marley Williams, 47. Michael Hartley, 48. Caolan Mooney, 49. Paul Cribbin, 50. Shae McNamara

MELBOURNE
2. Nathan Jones, 4. Jack Watts, 5. Jordan Gysberts, 6. Matthew Bate, 7. Jamie Bennell, 8. James Frawley, 12. Colin Sylvia, 14. Lynden Dunn, 15. Ricky Petterd, 17. Sam Blease, 18. Brad Green, 20. Colin Garland, 21. Lucas Cook, 25.Tom McDonald, 26. Daniel Nicholson, 28. Joel MacDonald, 30. James Sellar, 34. Stefan Martin, 36. Aaron Davey, 38. JeremyHowe, 40. Mark Jamar, 41. Troy Davis, 44. Rohan Bail, 45. Kelvin Lawrence, 46. Josh Tynan, 47. Tom Couch, 48. Jack Fitzpatrick, 49. James Magner, 50. Jai Sheahan

Adelaide v Brisbane Lions

Saturday March 3, 7.10pm ACST, Alice Springs

ADELAIDE
1. Richard Tambling, 2. Brad Crouch, 6. Luke Thompson, 8. Lewis Johnston, 9. Rory Sloane, 10. Matthew Jaensch, 12. Daniel Talia, 13. Taylor Walker, 15. Brad Symes, 17. Bernie Vince, 18. Graham Johncock, 20. Josh Jenkins, 21. Chris Knights, 22. Andy Otten, 23. Jared Petrenko, 26. Richard Douglas, 27. Tom Lynch, 29. Sam Kerridge, 31. Jarryd Lyons, 32. Patrick Dangerfield, 33. Brodie Smith, 34. Sam Shaw, 35. Shaun McKernan, 36. Brodie Martin, 37. Ian Callinan, 40. Jason Porplyzia, 43. Aidan Riley, 45. Ricky Henderson, 49. Tim McIntyre

BRISBANE LIONS
2. Ryan Harwood, 3. Sam Sheldon, 4. Jared Polec, 5. Billy Longer, 6. Joshua    Green, 8. Bryce Retzlaff, 9. Ashley McGrath, 12. James Hawksley, 17. Claye Beams, 18. Todd Banfield, 19. Jordan Lisle, 23. Matthew Leuenberger, 25. Richard Newell, 26. Elliot Yeo, 30. Jack Redden, 31. James Polkinghorne, 32. Cheynee Stiller, 33. Amon Buchanan, 34. Jesse O’Brien, 35. Ryan Lester, 36. Matt Maguire, 37. Patrick Wearden, 38. Tom Rockliff, 40. Niall McKeever, 41. Mitchell Golby, 43. Rohan Bewick, 44. Aaron Cornelius, 45. Brad Harvey,  47. Jack Crisp

Western Bulldogs v Carlton

Sunday March 4, 5.40pm AEDT, Etihad Stadium

WESTERN BULLDOGS
1. Jarrad Grant, 2. Robert Murphy, 3. Mitch Wallis, 4. Daniel Cross, 5. Matthew Boyd, 7. Shaun Higgins, 8. Patrick Veszpremi, 10. Easton Wood, 12. Tom Williams, 13. Daniel Giansiracusa, 14. Clay Smith, 15. Jason Tutt, 16. Ryan Griffen, 17. Adam Cooney, 19. Liam Jones, 21. Tom Liberator, 22. Dylan Addison, 23. Jordan Roughead, 25. Ryan Hargrave, 27. Will Minson, 29. Tory Dickson, 30. Christian Howard, 36. Brian Lake, 27. Lukas Markovic, 40. Luke Dahlhaus, 41. Andrew Hooper, 42. Liam Picken, 48. Matthew Panos, 49. Ayce Cordy

CARLTON
2. Jordan Russell, 3. Marc Murphy, 4. Bryce Gibbs, 6. Kade Simpson, 7. Dylan Buckley, 8. Matthew Kreuzer, 9. Kane Lucas, 10. Matthew Watson, 13. Chris Yarran, 14. Brock Mclean, 15. Jeremy Laidler, 16. Andrew Collins, 17. Sam Rowe, 18. Paul Bower, 19. Eddie Betts, 21. Josh Bootsma, 22. Shaun Hampson, 23. Lachie Henderson, 29. Heath Scotland, 31. Marcus Davies, 32. Bret Thornton, 35. Ed Curnow, 38. Jeff Garlett, 39. Frazer Dale, 41. Levi Casboult, 42. Zach Tuohy, 44. Andrew Carrazzo, 45. Aaron Joseph, 46. David Ellard

Fremantle v Richmond

Sunday, March 4, 5.10pm AWST, Patersons Stadium

FREMANTLE
1. Hayden Ballantyne, 3. Zac Dawson, 4. Jayden Pitt, 6. Greg Broughton, 7. Nathan Fyfe, 8. Nick Suban, 9. Adam McPhee, 11. Tom Sheriden, 12. Jon Griffin, 13. Tendai Mzungu, 15. Ryan Crowley, 18. Luke McPharlin, 22. Jack Anthony, 23. Chris Mayne, 25. Josh Mellington, 26. Kepler Bradley, 27. Matthew Pavlich, 29. Lachie Neale, 30. Zachary Clarke, 31. Aaron Sandilands, 32. Stephen Hill, 34. Lee Spurr, 35. Haiden Schloithe, 36. Alex Silvagni, 37. Michael Johnson, 40. Matt De Boer, 41. Paul Duffield, 46. Clancee Pearce, 47. Jay van Berlo

RICHMOND

4. Dustin Martin, 7. Matt Dea, 8. Jack Riewoldt, 10. Shane Edwards, 11. Jake Batchelor, 13. Brad Miller, 14. Bachar Houli, 16. Luke McGuane, 17. Chris Newman, 18. Alex Rance, 19. Daniel Connors, 20. Ivan Maric, 21. Shane Tuck, 26. Robin Nahas, 28. Jake King, 29. Tyrone Vickery, 32. Brad Helbig, 35. Matthew White, 37. Jayden Post, 38. Steven Morris, 39. Tom Derickx, 42. Brandon Ellis, 43. Todd Elton, 44, Matt Arnot, 45. Brett O’Hanlon, 46. Jeromey Webberley, 47. Addam Maric, 49. Steven Verrier, 51. Piva Wright

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in JLT Series