Connect with us

Injuries & Selection

Official AFL Injury List: Ahead of Round 11

With the likes of… Fyfe, Goddard, Duigan, Watson, Rockliffe, Sandilands, Matera and many more on the injury list this week, you’d understand that many DT coaches will be waiting… worrying this Thursday night!

ADELAIDE

INJURED:
Taylor Walker (ankle) test
Sam Jacobs (finger) test
Bernie Vince (hamstring) test
Jarryd Lyons (hamstring) test
James Craig (hamstring) 1-2 weeks
David Mackay (shoulder) 3 weeks
Will Young (knee) 3-4 weeks
Jason Porplyzia (shoulder) indefinite
Scott Stevens (ill) indefinite
Phil Davis (shoulder) season

BRISBANE LIONS

INJURED:
Ash McGrath (hamstring) test
Tom Rockliff (calf) 1 week
Josh Drummond (knee) 3 weeks
Brent Staker (knee) 5 weeks
Jared Polec (knee) 4 weeks
Callum Bartlett (knee) indefinite
Jamie Charman (achilles) indefinite
Ryan Lester (foot) indefinite
Claye Beams (foot) season

CARLTON

INJURED:
Jordan Russell (hamstring) test
Nick Duigan (glute) test
Jeremy Laidler (knee) 2-3 weeks
Rob Warnock (concussion) test
Paul Bower (thigh) test
Ed Curnow (shoulder) test
Levi Casboult (knee) 1 week
Simon White (knee) 2-3 weeks
Blake Bray (shoulder) indefinite

COLLINGWOOD

INJURED:
Ben Johnson (back) test
Alan Toovey (chest) test
Darren Jolly (knee) 1 week
Josh Thomas (foot) 1 week
Brent Macaffer (foot) 1-2 weeks
Ben Sinclair (leg) 1-2 weeks
Nathan Brown (knee) season
Tom Hunter (neck) retired

ESSENDON

INJURED:
Michael Hurley (calf/foot) 1 week
Andrew Welsh (calf) 1 week
Jobe Watson (hamstring) 1-2 weeks
Scott Gumbleton (hamstring) indefinite
Anthony Long (hamstring) indefinite
Courtenay Dempsey (knee) season
Jason Winderlich (knee) season

FREMANTLE

INJURED:
Nathan Fyfe (shoulder) test
Kepler Bradley (ribs) test
Justin Bollenhagen (hamstring) test
Alex Silvagni (groin) 1-2 weeks
Roger Hayden (foot) 2-3 weeks
Aaron Sandilands (toe) 3 weeks
Gavin Roberts (quad) 3-4 weeks
Tim Ruffles (knee) 3-4 weeks
Joel Houghton (arm) 4 weeks
Adam McPhee (knee) 6 weeks
Nick Suban (leg) 6 weeks
Viv Michie (foot) season
Anthony Morabito (knee) season

GEELONG

INJURED:
Shannon Byrnes (knee) test
Jesse Stringer (knee) season

GOLD COAST

INJURED:
Nathan Ablett (back) test
Josh Fraser (back) test
Brandon Matera (groin) 1-2 weeks
Daniel Gorringe (hamstring) 1-2 weeks
Jeremy Taylor (groin) 2 weeks
Tom Hickey (knee) 3 weeks
Josh Caddy (foot) indefinite
Michael Coad (hamstring) indefinite
Piers Flannagan (hip) indefinite

HAWTHORN

INJURED:
Chance Bateman (ankle) 6 weeks
Jarryd Morton (foot) test
David Hale (knee) 1-2 weeks
Cameron Bruce (knee) 2-3 weeks
Stephen Gilham (knee) indefinite
Angus Litherland (foot) indefinite
Ben Stratton (knee) indefinite

MELBOURNE

INJURED:
Aaron Davey (knee) 8 weeks
Austin Woneaemirri (knee) test
Luke Tapscott (hamstring) 2 weeks
Mark Jamar (knee) 2-4 weeks
Rohan Bail (knee) 4 weeks
Colin Garland (ankle) 4-5 weeks
Jack Fitzpatrick (ankle) 5-7 weeks
Jack Grimes (foot) season
Jake Spencer (knee) season

NORTH MELBOURNE

INJURED:
Todd Goldstein (elbow) test
Ben Warren (concussion) test
Sam Wright (shoulder) test
Marcus White (shoulder) 1 week
Hamish McIntosh (achilles) 3-4 weeks
Ed Lower (knee) indefinite
Ayden Kennedy (knee) season

PORT ADELAIDE

INJURED:
Dom Cassisi (leg) 1 week
Nick Salter (foot) 1 week
David Rodan (knee) 2-3 weeks
Paul Stewart (shoulder) season

RICHMOND

INJURED:
Shane Edwards (cheek) test
Matt Dea (leg) 1 week
Will Thursfield (leg) 1 week
Daniel Connors (quad) 2 week
Kel Moore (hip) 7 weeks
Dylan Grimes (hamstring) 11 weeks

ST KILDA

INJURED:
Brendan Goddard (neck) test
Sean Dempster (concussion) test
Tom Lynch (finger) test
Jason Blake (knee) test
Robert Eddy (broken arm) 2-3 weeks
Jarryn Geary (fibula) 3-4 weeks
Paul Cahill (quadricep) indefinite
Michael Gardiner (knee) indefinite
Lenny Hayes (knee) season

SYDNEY

INJURED:
Shane Mumford (knee) 1 week
Matt Spangher (hamstring) test
Kieren Jack (ankle) 1 week
Mike Pyke (quad) 1 week
Gary Rohan (knee) 3-4 week
Daniel Bradshaw (knee) indefinite

WEST COAST

INJURED:
Ryan Neates (abdomen) test
Eric Mackenzie (foot) test
Mitch Brown (thumb) 3-5 weeks
Beau Waters (elbow) 6 weeks

WESTERN BULLDOGS

INJURED:
Barry Hall (ankle) test
Sam Reid (hamstring) test
Easton Wood (nose) test
Ryan Hargrave (foot) test
Brodie Moles (illness) test
Dylan Addison (shin) test
Tom Hill (foot) 7-9 weeks

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Injuries & Selection