Connect with us

Team Sheets

AFL Teams: Round 9

The round nine teams are in and we are without a few players. Our GC boys have the bye, but Isaac Smith has been struck by General Soreness. We do welcome back Shaun Higgins, Cyril Rioli, Leigh Montagna and a few others. Check out the teams now. SUNDAY TEAMS HAVE BEEN UPDATED!!

Carlton v Geelong Cats
ES – Fri May 20, 7:40pm

Carlton

B: Bret Thornton, Michael Jamison, Nick Duigan
HB: Andrew Carrazzo, Jordan Russell, Heath Scotland
C: Bryce Gibbs, Brock McLean, Jeremy Laidler
HF: Eddie Betts, Jarrad Waite, Jeffrey Garlett
F: Kade Simpson, Andrew Walker, Christopher Yarran
Foll: Robert Warnock, Chris Judd, Marc Murphy
I/C: Setanta O’hAilpin, Dennis Armfield, David Ellard, Mitch Robinson
Emg: Aaron Joseph, Lachlan Henderson, Simon White

In: Brock McLean, Jeremy Laidler

Out: Aaron Joseph, Edward Curnow (Shoulder)

Milestones: Dennis Armfield – 50 games

Geelong Cats

B: Josh Hunt, Harry Taylor, Darren Milburn
HB: Taylor Hunt, Matthew Scarlett, Corey Enright
C: Andrew Mackie, Joel Corey, Jimmy Bartel
HF: Steve Johnson, Joel Selwood, Mathew Stokes
F: Tom Hawkins, James Podsiadly, Paul Chapman
Foll: Brad Ottens, Travis Varcoe, James Kelly
I/C: David Wojcinski, Mitch Duncan, Allen Christensen, Nathan Vardy
Emg: Tom Gillies, Steven Motlop, Josh Cowan

In: Darren Milburn, Taylor Hunt, Nathan Vardy
Out: Cameron Ling (Shoulder), Tom Lonergan (Calf), Daniel Menzel (Shins)

New: Nathan Vardy (Gippsland U18)

St Kilda v Melbourne
ES – Sat May 21, 2:10pm

St Kilda

B: Sam Gilbert, Zac Dawson, Farren Ray
HB: Sean Dempster, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt
C: Brendon Goddard, David Armitage, Dean Polo
HF: Brett Peake, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider
F: Stephen Milne, Justin Koschitzke, Arryn Siposs
Foll: Jason Blake, Nick Dal Santo, Leigh Montagna
I/C: Clinton Jones, Jack Steven, Nicholas Winmar, Jamie Cripps
Emg: Ben McEvoy, Andrew McQualter, Ryan Gamble

In: Jason Blake, Leigh Montagna, Brett Peake, Nicholas Winmar
Out: Steven Baker (Suspension), Jason Gram, Ben McEvoy, Andrew McQualter

New: Nicholas Winmar (Scarborough)

Melbourne

B: Joel Macdonald, Matthew Warnock, Jared Rivers
HB: Nathan Jones, James Frawley, Jack Watts
C: Addam Maric, Aaron Davey, Luke Tapscott
HF: Jordan Gysberts, Michael Newton, Colin Sylvia
F: Ricky Petterd, Brad Green, Liam Jurrah
Foll: Stefan Martin, Brent Moloney, Clint Bartram
I/C: Matthew Bate, Neville Jetta, Jordie McKenzie, Michael Evans
Emg: Jamie Bennell, Max Gawn, Jeremy Howe

In: Matthew Bate, Jared Rivers, Jordie McKenzie, Joel Macdonald, Michael Evans
Out: Lynden Dunn (Suspension), Colin Garland (Ankle), Austin Wonaeamirri (Knee), Jamie Bennell, Rohan Bail (Knee)

New: Michael Evans (Claremont)

Milestones: Nathan Jones – 100 games

Port Adelaide v Fremantle
AS – Sat May 21, 2:10pm

Port Adelaide

B: Tom Logan, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove
HB: Michael Pettigrew, Troy Chaplin, Jasper Pittard
C: Steven Salopek, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
HF: Matthew Broadbent, Jay Schulz, Robert Gray
F: Brett Ebert, Justin Westhoff, Daniel Motlop
Foll: Dean Brogan, Hamish Hartlett, Matt Thomas
I/C: Danyle Pearce, Andrew Moore, Simon Phillips, Ben Jacobs
Emg: Chad Cornes, Daniel Stewart, Cameron O’Shea

In: Jasper Pittard
Out: Daniel Stewart

Fremantle

B: Greg Broughton, Antoni Grover, Paul Duffield
HB: Garrick Ibbotson, Luke McPharlin, Dylan Roberton
C: Matthew de Boer, Matthew Pavlich, Nathan Fyfe
HF: Stephen Hill, Kepler Bradley, Ryan Crowley
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Christopher Mayne, Michael Johnson
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, David Mundy, Nick Lower
I/C: Rhys Palmer, Clancee Pearce, Jesse Crichton, Tendai Mzungu
Emg: Jay Van Berlo, Jonathon Griffin, Jack Anthony

In: Rhys Palmer, Hayden Ballantyne, Dylan Roberton, Tendai Mzungu
Out: Jay Van Berlo, Adam McPhee (Knee), Jayden Pitt, Jack Anthony

New: Tendai Mzungu (Perth)

Brisbane Lions v North Melbourne
G – Sat May 21, 7:40pm

Brisbane Lions

B: Joel Patfull, Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock
HB: Pearce Hanley, Daniel Merrett, Cheynee Stiller
C: Daniel Rich, Tom Rockliff, Jesse O’Brien
HF: Sam Sheldon, Mitchell Clark, Luke Power
F: Todd Banfield, Jonathan Brown, James Polkinghorne
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Jack Redden, Simon Black
I/C: Matt Austin, Bryce Retzlaff, Joshua Green, Rohan Bewick
Emg: Tom Collier, Ryan Harwood, Claye Beams

In: Jonathan Brown, Matt Austin, Joshua Green
Out: Josh Drummond (Knee), Ashley McGrath (Hamstring), Ryan Harwood

New: Joshua Green (Clarence)

North Melbourne

B: Jamie Macmillan, Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson
HB: Daniel Pratt, Luke Delaney, Brady Rawlings
C: Daniel Wells, Leigh Adams, Brent Harvey
HF: Shaun Atley, Aaron Edwards, Lindsay Thomas
F: Drew Petrie, Lachlan Hansen, Jack Ziebell
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Ben Cunnington
I/C: Scott McMahon, Cruize Garlett, Benjamin Speight, Kieran Harper
Emg: Ben Warren, Robert Tarrant, Liam Anthony

In: Luke Delaney, Ben Cunnington
Out: Nathan Grima (Hand), Samuel Wright (Shoulder)

New: Luke Delaney (Geelong U18)

Richmond v Essendon
MCG – Sat May 21, 7:40pm

Richmond

B: Chris Newman, Alex Rance, Jake Batchelor
HB: Brett Deledio, Luke McGuane, Bachar Houli
C: Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin, Robin Nahas
HF: Jake King, Tyrone Vickery, Shaun Grigg
F: Reece Conca, Jack Riewoldt, Brad Miller
Foll: Andrew Browne, Daniel Jackson, Nathan Foley
I/C: Shane Tuck, Mitchell Farmer, Dylan Grimes, Bradley Helbig
Emg: Jayden Post, David Astbury, Jeromey Webberley

In: Shane Tuck, Andrew Browne, Mitchell Farmer
Out: Angus Graham, Shane Edwards (Cheek), Ben Nason

Essendon

B: Dustin Fletcher, Cale Hooker, Kyle Hardingham
HB: Henry Slattery, David Myers, Michael Hibberd
C: Brent Stanton, Mark McVeigh, Leroy Jetta
HF: Stewart Crameri, David Hille, Kyle Reimers
F: Alwyn Davey, Patrick Ryder, Angus Monfries
Foll: Tom Bellchambers, Ben Howlett, Dyson Heppell
I/C: Sam Lonergan, Nathan Lovett-Murray, David Zaharakis, Jake Melksham
Emg: Brent Prismall, Travis Colyer, Alex Browne

In: Henry Slattery, Brent Stanton, Alwyn Davey
Out: Heath Hocking (Suspension), Jobe Watson (Hamstring), Travis Colyer

Collingwood v Adelaide
ES – Sun May 22, 1:10pm

Collingwood

B: Leon Davis, Ben Reid, Heritier O’Brien
HB: Tyson Goldsack, Nick Maxwell, Heath Shaw
C: Dale Thomas, Dane Swan, Simon Buckley
HF: Chris Tarrant, Chris Dawes, Leigh Brown
F: Alan Didak, Travis Cloke, Steele Sidebottom
Foll: Cameron Wood, Scott Pendlebury, Luke Ball
I/C: Sharrod Wellingham, Dayne Beams, Jarryd Blair, Andrew Krakouer
Emg: Brad Dick, John McCarthy, Lachlan Keeffe

In: Nick Maxwell, Dayne Beams
Out: Alan Toovey (Chest), Brad Dick

Milestones: Cameron Wood – 50 games

Adelaide

B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Luke Thompson
HB: Nathan van Berlo, James Sellar, Michael Doughty
C: Brodie Smith, Patrick Dangerfield, Richard Douglas
HF: Chris Knights, Shaun McKernan, Rory Sloane
F: Jack Gunston, Kurt Tippett, Matthew Jaensch
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly
I/C: Ricky Henderson, Christopher Schmidt, Matthew Wright, Richard Tambling
Emg: Myke Cook, Taylor Walker, Aidan Riley

Milestones: Patrick Dangerfield – 50 games

Sydney Swans v Hawthorn
SCG – Sun May 22, 2:10pm

Sydney Swans

B: Rhyce Shaw, Ted Richards, Alex Johnson
HB: Tadhg Kennelly, Heath Grundy, Nicholas Smith
C: Nick Malceski, Jude Bolton, Jarrad McVeigh
HF: Ben McGlynn, Sam Reid, Josh P. Kennedy
F: Andrejs Everitt, Adam Goodes, Ryan O’Keefe
Foll: Shane Mumford, Craig Bird, Daniel Hannebery
I/C: Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Martin Mattner, Lewis Jetta, Luke Parker
Emg: Brett Meredith, Lewis Johnston, Mark Seaby

In: Nick Malceski
Out: Nathan Gordon

Milestones: Shane Mumford – 50 games

Hawthorn

B: Brent Guerra, Thomas Murphy, Paul Puopolo
HB: Matt Suckling, Josh Gibson, Grant Birchall
C: Shane Savage, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Brendan Whitecross, Luke Hodge, Liam Shiels
F: Michael Osborne, Lance Franklin, Cyril Rioli
Foll: Jarryd Roughead, Shaun Burgoyne, Brad Sewell
I/C: Max Bailey, Jordan Lewis, Ryan Schoenmakers, Luke Breust
Emg: Rick Ladson, Clinton Young, Jordan Lisle

In: Max Bailey, Cyril Rioli, Ryan Schoenmakers
Out: Stephen Gilham (Knee), David Hale (Knee), Isaac Smith (Soreness)

West Coast Eagles v Western Bulldogs
PS – Sun May 22, 2:40pm

West Coast Eagles

B: Shannon Hurn, Darren Glass, Ashley Smith
HB: Sam Butler, Will Schofield, Scott Selwood
C: Andrew Embley, Matthew Priddis, Matthew Rosa
HF: Luke Shuey, Josh Kennedy, Mark Nicoski
F: Mark LeCras, Quinten Lynch, Jack Darling
Foll: Dean Cox, Adam Selwood, Daniel Kerr
I/C: Chris Masten, Bradley Ebert, Nic Naitanui, Patrick McGinnity
Emg: Brad Sheppard, Andrew Strijk, Andrew Gaff

In: Andrew Embley, Daniel Kerr
Out: Brad Sheppard, Andrew Gaff

Western Bulldogs

B: Liam Picken, Lukas Markovic, Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom L. Williams, Robert Murphy
C: Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Justin Sherman
HF: Thomas Liberatore, Liam Jones, Lindsay Gilbee
F: Jarrad Grant, William Minson, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll: Ben Hudson, Ryan Griffen, Callan Ward
I/C: Shaun Higgins, Brennan Stack, Easton Wood, Brodie Moles
Emg: Barry Hall, Christian Howard, Mitchell Wallis

In: Shaun Higgins, Tom L. Williams, Easton Wood
Out: Dylan Addison (Injured), Adam Cooney (Knee), Josh Hill

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Team Sheets