Connect with us

DT TALK

Official AFL Injury List: Ahead of Round 9

Time to check out the damage. Jobe Watson is gone along with several others. Putting this article together each week makes we wonder… why bother? But, Mzungu is listed as a ‘test’ and may just get a run!

ADELAIDE:

INJURED: Daniel Talia (achilles) 1 week, James Craig (hamstring) 2-3 weeks, David Mackay (shoulder) 4-5 weeks, Andy Otten (knee) test, Jason Porplyzia (shoulder) indefinite, Scott Stevens (ill) indefinite, Phil Davis (shoulder) season

BRISBANE
INJURED: James Polkinghorne (concussion) test, Xavier Clarke (hamstring) test, Andrew Raines (concussion) test, Jonathan Brown (face) test, Niall McKeever (thigh) 2 weeks, Brent Staker (knee) 7 weeks, Callum Bartlett (knee) indefinite, Jamie Charman (achilles) indefinite, Ryan Lester (foot) indefinite

CARLTON
INJURED: Ed Curnow (AC joint) 2-3 weeks, Jeremy Laidler (hamstring) test, Matthew Kreuzer (knee) test, Luke Mitchell (shoulder) test, Simon White (soreness) test, Andrew Collins (shoulder) 2 weeks, Mark Austin (arm) test, Levi Casboult (knee) 4 weeks, Paul Bower (thigh) 1 week

COLLINGWOOD
INJURED: Alan Toovey (bruised lung) 1 week, Leigh Brown (calf) test, Ben Johnson (back) test, Nick Maxwell (calf) test, Darren Jolly (knee) test, Josh Thomas (foot) test, Ben Sinclair (leg) 1 week, Nathan Brown (knee) season, Tom Hunter (neck) retired

ESSENDON
INJURED: Michael Hurley (calf/foot) test, Jobe Watson (hamstring) 2-3 weeks, Brent Stanton (concussion) test, Scott Gumbleton (hamstring) 1 week, Henry Slattery (hip) 1 week, Andrew Welsh (calf) 2 weeks, Tayte Pears (foot) TBC, Courtenay Dempsey (knee) season, Anthony Long (hamstring) season, Jason Winderlich (knee) season

FREMANTLE
INJURED: Hayden Ballantyne (hamstring) test, Michael Walters (ankle) test, Tendai Mzungu (knee) test, Justin Bollenhagen (hamstring) 2 weeks, Alex Silvagni (groin) 2-4 weeks, Tim Ruffles (knee) 3-4 weeks, Michael Barlow (leg) 4-5 weeks, Gavin Roberts (quad) 5-6 weeks, Roger Hayden (foot) 5-6 weeks, Joel Houghton (arm) 6 weeks, Adam McPhee (knee) 6-8 weeks, Viv Michie (foot) 6-8 weeks, Nick Suban (leg) 8 weeks, Anthony Morabito (knee) season

GEELONG
INJURED: Cameron Ling (shoulder) test, Darren Milburn (back) test, Cameron Mooney (knee) test, Shannon Byrnes (knee) test, Taylor Hunt (knee) test, Billie Smedts (hip surgery) season

GOLD COAST
INJURED: Nathan Ablett (back) test, Charlie Dixon (calf) test, Josh Fraser (back) 1 week, Jeremy Taylor (groin) 1-2 weeks, Tom Hickey (knee) 2 weeks, Daniel Gorringe (hamstring) 2-3 weeks, Josh Caddy (foot) indefinite, Michael Coad (hamstring) indefinite, Piers Flannagan (hip) indefinite

HAWTHORN
INJURED: Stephen Gilham (knee) season, Paul Puopolo (shin) test, David Hale (knee) TBC, Brent Renouf (hamstring) test, Cyril Rioli (hamstring) test, Sam Menegola (wrist) TBC, Jarryd Morton (foot) 2 weeks, Cameron Bruce (knee) 4-5 weeks, Ben Stratton (knee) season

MELBOURNE
INJURED: Jack Grimes (foot) season, Jordie McKenzie (groin) test, Tom Scully (knee) 3 weeks, Robert Campbell (achilles) test, Jake Spencer (knee) season, Mark Jamar (knee) 3 weeks, Jack Fitzpatrick (ankle) 7-9 weeks, Colin Garland (ankle) 6-8 weeks, Rohan Bail (knee) 4-6 weeks

NORTH MELBOURNE
INJURED: Matt Campbell (hamstring) test, Ryan Bastinac (knee) indefinite, Ed Lower (knee) indefinite, Hamish McIntosh (achilles) indefinite, Marcus White (shoulder) indefinite, Ayden Kennedy (knee) season

PORT ADELAIDE
INJURED: Jay Schulz (hamstring) test, Troy Chaplin (calf) test, Cameron O’Shea (shoulder) test, Jarrad Redden (virus) test, Dom Cassisi (tibial fracture) 1-2 weeks, Nick Salter (foot stress fracture) 1-2 weeks, David Rodan (knee) 4-6 weeks

RICHMOND
INJURED: Shane Edwards (fractured cheekbone) TBC, Matthew White (shoulder) test, Daniel Connors (hamstring) test, Shane Tuck (ribs) test, Matt Dea (leg) test, Will Thursfield (leg) test, Jamie O’Reilly (foot) 1-2 weeks, Kelvin Moore (hip) TBC

ST KILDA
INJURED: Tom Ledger (1-2 weeks), Will Johnson (test), Jarryn Geary (fibula) 2-3 weeks, Paul Cahill (quad) TBC, Robert Eddy (arm) indefinite, Jackson Ferguson (shoulder) TBC, Michael Gardiner (knee) TBC, Lenny Hayes (knee) season

SYDNEY
INJURED: Campbell Heath (knee) test, Nick Malceski (knee) test, Jed Lamb (hamstring) test, Matt Spangher (hamstring) 1 week, Kieren Jack (ankle) 2-3 weeks, Mike Pyke (quad) 3 weeks, Daniel Bradshaw (knee) indefinite, Gary Rohan (knee) indefinite

WEST COAST
INJURED: Andrew Embley (hamstring) test, Daniel Kerr (groin) test, Eric Mackenzie (foot) 1 week, Ryan Neates (abdomen) 1-2 weeks, Brett Jones (arm) 1-2 weeks, Mitchell Brown (thumb) 6-7 weeks, Beau Waters (elbow tendon) 8 weeks

WESTERN BULLDOGS:
INJURED: Barry Hall (ankle) test, Easton Wood (ankle) 1 week, Patrick Veszpremi (hand) test, Shaun Higgins (groin) test, Tom Williams (ankle) test.

For more information, head over to the Herald Sun Website

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in DT TALK