Connect with us

Team Sheets

AFL Teams: Round 4

The teams are in for Round 4… and wow! There are a few things that Dream Team coaches will need to worry about. Mitch Morton (dropped), Darren Jolly (knee), Kane Cornes and Jarrad Irons (dropped). Good news is that Josh Toy is back for the Suns. Heaps more to read, so read on. Make sure you join us for the live show at 8pm!

Richmond v Collingwood
MCG – Fri Apr 15, 7:40pm

Richmond
B: Chris Newman, David Astbury, Reece Conca
HB: Brett Deledio, Will Thursfield, Jake Batchelor
C: Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards
HF: Jake King, Tyrone Vickery, Shaun Grigg
F: Bradley Helbig, Jack Riewoldt, Bachar Houli
Foll: Angus Graham, Daniel Jackson, Nathan Foley

I/C: Matthew White, Robin Nahas, Dylan Grimes, Brad Miller
Emg: Shane Tuck, Matt Dea, Ben Nason

In: Will Thursfield, Brad Miller
Out: Daniel Connors (Leg), Mitch Morton

New: Brad Miller (Melbourne)

Collingwood
B: Heath Shaw, Chris Tarrant, Alan Toovey
HB: Heritier O’Brien, Ben Reid, Nick Maxwell
C: Andrew Krakouer, Luke Ball, Dale Thomas
HF: Dayne Beams, Chris Dawes, Scott Pendlebury
F: Steele Sidebottom, Leigh Brown, Travis Cloke
Foll: Cameron Wood, Dane Swan, Alan Didak

I/C: Leon Davis, Ben Johnson, Sharrod Wellingham, Jarryd Blair
Emg: Brad Dick, Tyson Goldsack, John McCarthy

In: Cameron Wood
Out: Darren Jolly (Knee)

Hawthorn v West Coast Eagles
AU – Sat Apr 16, 2:10pm

Hawthorn
B: Rick Ladson, Stephen Gilham, Cameron Bruce
HB: Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Matt Suckling
C: Chance Bateman, Sam Mitchell, Liam Shiels
HF: Clinton Young, Lance Franklin, Shaun Burgoyne
F: Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Jordan Lewis
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C: Xavier Ellis, Brent Guerra, Shane Savage, David Hale
Emg: Brendan Whitecross, Thomas Murphy, Paul Puopolo

In: Sam Mitchell, Cyril Rioli
Out: Michael Osborne (Calf), Benjamin Stratton (Knee)

West Coast Eagles
B: Mitch Brown, Darren Glass, Shannon Hurn
HB: Sam Butler, Eric Mackenzie, Scott Selwood
C: Matthew Rosa, Matthew Priddis, Andrew Embley
HF: Bradley Ebert, Josh Kennedy, Luke Shuey
F: Mark Nicoski, Quinten Lynch, Nic Naitanui
Foll: Dean Cox, Adam Selwood, Daniel Kerr

I/C: Will Schofield, Bradd Dalziell, Andrew Gaff, Jack Darling
Emg: Thomas Swift, Patrick McGinnity, Brad Sheppard

In: Bradd Dalziell
Out: Patrick McGinnity

Milestones: Darren Glass – 200 games

Carlton v Essendon
MCG – Sat Apr 16, 2:10pm

Carlton
B: Simon White, Michael Jamison, Andrew Carrazzo
HB: Nick Duigan, Jeremy Laidler, Jordan Russell
C: Heath Scotland, Chris Judd, Christopher Yarran
HF: Eddie Betts, Jarrad Waite, Kade Simpson
F: Shaun Hampson, Lachlan Henderson, Jeffrey Garlett
Foll: Robert Warnock, Marc Murphy, Bryce Gibbs

I/C: Andrew Walker, Mitch Robinson, Andrew Collins, Edward Curnow
Emg: Dennis Armfield, David Ellard, Kane Lucas

In: Lachlan Henderson, Simon White
Out: Bret Thornton, Matthew Watson

Essendon
B: Kyle Hardingham, Dustin Fletcher, Courtenay Dempsey
HB: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Cale Hooker, Dyson Heppell
C: Brent Stanton, Jobe Watson, Mark McVeigh
HF: Jason Winderlich, Michael Hurley, David Zaharakis
F: Angus Monfries, Patrick Ryder, Stewart Crameri
Foll: Tom Bellchambers, Ben Howlett, Heath Hocking

I/C: Sam Lonergan, Leroy Jetta, Brent Prismall, Jake Melksham
Emg: David Hille, Alwyn Davey, Kyle Reimers

In: Brent Prismall
Out: Alwyn Davey
Sydney Swans v Geelong Cats
SCG – Sat Apr 16, 7:10pm

Sydney Swans
B: Paul Bevan, Ted Richards, Martin Mattner
HB: Rhyce Shaw, Heath Grundy, Alex Johnson
C: Ben McGlynn, Kieren Jack, Nicholas Smith
HF: Jude Bolton, Sam Reid, Adam Goodes
F: Ryan O’Keefe, Jesse White, Josh P. Kennedy
Foll: Shane Mumford, Craig Bird, Jarrad McVeigh

I/C: Daniel Hannebery, Gary Rohan, Lewis Jetta, Andrejs Everitt
Emg: Mike Pyke, Byron Sumner, Luke Parker

Geelong Cats
B: Corey Enright, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
HB: James Kelly, Harry Taylor, Andrew Mackie
C: Steve Johnson, Cameron Ling, Jimmy Bartel
HF: Travis Varcoe, Cameron Mooney, Mathew Stokes
F: Paul Chapman, James Podsiadly, Daniel Menzel
Foll: Brad Ottens, Joel Corey, Joel Selwood

I/C: Tom Lonergan, Darren Milburn, David Wojcinski, Taylor Hunt
Emg: Trent West, Allen Christensen, Josh Cowan

In: Tom Lonergan, Andrew Mackie, David Wojcinski
Out: Tom Hawkins (Back), Mitch Duncan (Soreness), Allen Christensen

Milestones: Josh Hunt – 150 games

Port Adelaide v Adelaide
AS – Sat Apr 16, 7:10pm

Port Adelaide
B: Tom Logan, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove
HB: Michael Pettigrew, Troy Chaplin, Jacob Surjan
C: Travis Boak, Matt Thomas, Paul Stewart
HF: Matthew Broadbent, Chad Cornes, Robert Gray
F: Brett Ebert, Justin Westhoff, Daniel Motlop
Foll: Dean Brogan, Hamish Hartlett, David Rodan

I/C: Steven Salopek, Jasper Pittard, Cameron Hitchcock, Cameron O’Shea
Emg: Mitchell Banner, Jason Davenport, Jarrad Irons

In: Brett Ebert, Michael Pettigrew, Steven Salopek, Jacob Surjan, Cameron Hitchcock
Out: Kane Cornes, Danyle Pearce, Jason Davenport, Daniel Stewart, Jarrad Irons

Milestones: Robert Gray – 50 games

Adelaide
B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Richard Tambling
HB: Brad Symes, Luke Thompson, Nathan van Berlo
C: Brodie Martin, Patrick Dangerfield, Brodie Smith
HF: Chris Knights, Taylor Walker, Bernie Vince
F: Ricky Henderson, Kurt Tippett, Matthew Jaensch
Foll: Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly

I/C: Richard Douglas, Andy Otten, Myke Cook, Shaun McKernan
Emg: Brad Moran, Jack Gunston, Matthew Wright

In: Myke Cook, Luke Thompson
Out: Scott Stevens (Illness), Phil Davis (Shoulder)

New: Luke Thompson (Geelong Falcons)

Gold Coast Suns v Melbourne

G – Sun Apr 17, 2:10pm

Gold Coast Suns
B: Nathan Bock, Karmichael Hunt, Seb Tape
HB: Josh Toy, Michael Coad, Jarrod Harbrow
C: Michael Rischitelli, Gary Ablett, Matt Shaw
HF: Luke Russell, Charlie Dixon, Danny Stanley
F: Josh Fraser, Daniel Gorringe, Brandon Matera
FOLL: Zac Smith, Daniel Harris, David Swallow
I/C: Dion Prestia, Jared Brennan, Trent McKenzie, Maverick Weller
Emg: Hayden Jolly, Jack Hutchins, Alik Magin
IN: Luke Russell, Josh Fraser, Joy Toy, Matt Shaw
OUT: Campbell Brown (suspension), Nathan Krakouer, Harley Bennell, Alik Magin
NEW: Luke Russell (Burnie Dockers, TAS), Matt Shaw (Dandenong Stingrays, VIC)

Melbourne
B: Luke Tapscott, James Frawley, Clint Bartram
HB: Jared Rivers, Colin Garland, Jack Trengove
C: Jordan Gysberts, Jack Grimes, Rohan Bail
HF: Austin Wonaeamirri, Brad Green, Jamie Bennell
F: Liam Jurrah, Lynden Dunn, Aaron Davey
FOLL: Mark Jamar, Brent Moloney, Colin Sylvia
I/C: Nathan Jones, Jack Watts, Cale Morton, Stef Martin
Emg: Addam Maric, Ricky Petterd, James Strauss

Fremantle v North Melbourne

PS – Sun Apr 17, 2:40pm

Fremantle

B: Matthew de Boer, Antoni Grover, Adam McPhee
HB: Greg Broughton, Luke McPharlin, Paul Duffield
C: Nathan Fyfe, Nick Suban, David Mundy
HF: Kepler Bradley, Christopher Mayne, Stephen Hill
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Michael Johnson, Jayden Pitt
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Matthew Pavlich, Ryan Crowley

I/C: Garrick Ibbotson, Rhys Palmer, Michael Walters, Jay Van Berlo, Jesse Crichton, Dylan Roberton, Nick Lower

In: Garrick Ibbotson, Jay Van Berlo, Jesse Crichton

Milestones: Ryan Crowley – 100 games

North Melbourne

B: Brady Rawlings, Nathan Grima, Scott Thompson
HB: Michael Firrito, Robert Tarrant, Cameron Richardson
C: Leigh Adams, Liam Anthony, Brent Harvey
HF:
Daniel Wells, Lachlan Hansen, Scott McMahon
F: Samuel Wright, Drew Petrie, Lindsay Thomas
Foll:
Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Cruize Garlett
I/C:
Daniel Pratt, Aaron Edwards, Ben Warren, Jack Ziebell, Ben Cunnington, Shaun Atley, Cameron Pedersen

In: Daniel Pratt, Ben Warren, Cameron Pedersen

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Team Sheets