Connect with us

Team Sheets

AFL Teams: Round 1

The teams are in. Fantastic news for some of our rookies Duigan, Curnow, Conca, Batchelor, Helbig, Guthrie, Buckley, Krakouer, Pittard, Irons, O’Shea, Smith, Lester, Bewick, Pitt, Lower all named to play this week. Sunday games we are waiting on Heppell, Liberatore, Markovic, Wallis, Tapscott, Sumner, Gaff, Darling, Richardson, Atley and Pedersen.

Carlton v Richmond

MCG – Thu Mar 24, 7:40pm

Carlton

B: Christopher Yarran, Bret Thornton, Nick Duigan
HB: Jordan Russell, Simon White, Kane Lucas
C: Heath Scotland, Bryce Gibbs, Jeremy Laidler
HF: Kade Simpson, Jarrad Waite, Andrew Walker
F: Jeffrey Garlett, Shaun Hampson, Eddie Betts
Foll: Marc Murphy, Chris Judd, Robert Warnock

I/C: Andrew Carrazzo, Dennis Armfield, Mitch Robinson, Edward Curnow

Emg: Lachlan Henderson, Andrew Collins, Matthew Watson

New: Jeremy Laidler (Geelong), Nick Duigan (Pembroke College/Norwood), Edward Curnow (Box Hill Hawks)

Richmond

B: Luke McGuane, Alex Rance, Chris Newman
HB: Reece Conca, Luke Astbury, Brett Deledio
C: Shane Edwards, Dustin Martin, Trent Cotchin
HF:
Shaun Grigg, Tyrone Vickery, Mitch Morton
F: Bradley Helbig, Jack Riewoldt, Matthew White

Foll: Nathan Foley, Daniel Jackson, Angus Graham

I/C: Daniel Connors, Robin Nahas, Jake Batchelor, Bachar Houli

Emg: Jayden Post, Matt Dea, Ben Nason

New: Shaun Grigg (Carlton), Reece Conca (Perth), Jake Batchelor (Dandenong Stingrays), Bradley Helbig (West Adelaide), Bachar Houli (Essendon)

Geelong Cats v St Kilda

MCG – Fri Mar 25, 7:45pm

Geelong Cats

B: Corey Enright, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
HB: Andrew Mackie, Harry Taylor, Tom Lonergan
C: James Kelly, Mitch Duncan, Joel Corey
HF: Travis Varcoe, Cameron Mooney, Mathew Stokes
F: Daniel Menzel, Tom Hawkins, Steve Johnson
Foll: Brad Ottens, Jimmy Bartel, Joel Selwood

I/C: Darren Milburn, David Wojcinski, Taylor Hunt, Cameron Guthrie

Emg: Paul Chapman, Allen Christensen, Josh Cowan

New: Cameron Guthrie (Calder Cannons)

St Kilda

B: Steven Baker, Zac Dawson, Jason Blake
HB: Sam Gilbert, Sam Fisher, Brendon Goddard
C: Nick Dal Santo, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna
HF: Andrew McQualter, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
F: Raphael Clarke, Ryan Gamble, David Armitage
Foll: Ben McEvoy, Jason Gram, Clinton Jones

I/C: James Gwilt, Sean Dempster, Farren Ray, Brett Peake

Emg: Jarryn Geary, Daniel Archer, Jamie Cripps

New: Ryan Gamble (Geelong Cats)

Collingwood v Port Adelaide

ES – Sat Mar 26, 2:10pm

Collingwood

B: Heath Shaw, Chris Tarrant, Alan Toovey
HB: Heritier O’Brien, Ben Reid, Sharrod Wellingham
C: Andrew Krakouer, Luke Ball, Dale Thomas
HF: Dayne Beams, Chris Dawes, Scott Pendlebury
F: Steele Sidebottom, Leigh Brown, Travis Cloke
Foll: Darren Jolly, Dane Swan, Alan Didak

I/C: Leon Davis, Ben Johnson, Jarryd Blair, Simon Buckley

Emg: Brent Macaffer, John McCarthy, Lachlan Keeffe

New: Simon Buckley (Melbourne Demons), Andrew Krakouer (Gold Coast)

Port Adelaide

B: Tom Logan, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove
HB: Steven Salopek, Troy Chaplin, Paul Stewart
C: Danyle Pearce, Domenic Cassisi, Matthew Broadbent
HF: Matt Thomas, Justin Westhoff, Kane Cornes
F: Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, Robert Gray
Foll: Dean Brogan, Travis Boak, David Rodan

I/C: Daniel Stewart, Jasper Pittard, Jarrad Irons, Cameron O’Shea

Emg: Chad Cornes, Michael Pettigrew, Mitchell Banner

New: Jasper Pittard (Geelong Falcons), Jarrad Irons (Perth), Cameron O’Shea (Eastern Ranges)

Adelaide v Hawthorn

AS – Sat Mar 26, 7:10pm

Adelaide

B: Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
HB: Nathan van Berlo, Phil Davis, Michael Doughty
C: Richard Tambling, Rory Sloane, David Mackay
HF: Chris Knights, Taylor Walker, Richard Douglas
F: Jason Porplyzia, Shaun McKernan, Bernie Vince
Foll: Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly

I/C: Patrick Dangerfield, Andy Otten, Ricky Henderson, Brodie Smith

Emg: Brad Moran, Brad Symes, Matthew Jaensch

New: Richard Tambling (Richmond), Brodie Smith (Woodville West Torrens)

Hawthorn

B: Rick Ladson, Stephen Gilham, Matt Suckling
HB: Benjamin Stratton, Josh Gibson, Grant Birchall
C: Clinton Young, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Shaun Burgoyne, Lance Franklin, Cyril Rioli
F: Michael Osborne, Jarryd Roughead, Cameron Bruce
Foll: Brent Renouf, Brad Sewell, Jordan Lewis

I/C: Brendan Whitecross, Liam Shiels, Shane Savage, David Hale

Emg: Xavier Ellis, Jordan Lisle, Kyle Cheney

New: David Hale (North Melbourne Football Club), Cameron Bruce (Melbourne)

Brisbane Lions v Fremantle

G – Sat Mar 26, 7:10pm

Brisbane Lions

B: Ashley McGrath, Daniel Merrett, Pearce Hanley
HB: Jed Adcock, Joel Patfull, Cheynee Stiller
C: Jack Redden, Simon Black, Tom Rockliff
HF: Luke Power, Mitchell Clark, Jesse O’Brien
F: Brent Staker, Jonathan Brown, Todd Banfield
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Daniel Rich, Andrew Raines

I/C: James Polkinghorne, Amon Buchanan, Ryan Lester, Rohan Bewick

Emg: Sam Sheldon, Tom Collier, Claye Beams

New: Ryan Lester (Oakleigh Chargers), Rohan Bewick (West Perth (WA)

Fremantle

B: Greg Broughton, Antoni Grover, Jay Van Berlo
HB: Ryan Crowley, Luke McPharlin, Paul Duffield
C: Nick Lower, David Mundy, Nathan Fyfe
HF: Kepler Bradley, Matthew Pavlich, Michael Johnson
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Christopher Mayne, Stephen Hill
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Adam McPhee, Nick Suban

I/C: Rhys Palmer, Michael Walters, Dylan Roberton, Jayden Pitt

Emg: Jesse Crichton, Viv Michie, Jack Anthony

New: Jayden Pitt (Geelong Falcons), Nick Lower (Norwood)

Essendon v Western Bulldogs

ES – Sun Mar 27, 1:10pm

Essendon

B: Kyle Hardingham, Cale Hooker, Dustin Fletcher
HB: Dyson Heppell, David Myers, Courtenay Dempsey
C: Brent Stanton, Jobe Watson, Jake Melksham
HF: Angus Monfries, Michael Hurley, Jason Winderlich
F: Stewart Crameri, Patrick Ryder, Leroy Jetta
Foll: David Hille, Heath Hocking, Mark McVeigh

I/C: Sam Lonergan, Nathan Lovett-Murray, Tom Bellchambers, Brent Prismall, David Zaharakis, Travis Colyer, Ben Howlett

New: Dyson Heppell (Gippsland Power)

Western Bulldogs

B: Easton Wood, Lukas Markovic, Dale Morris
HB: Robert Murphy, Tom L. Williams, Brennan Stack
C: Ryan Griffen, Matthew Boyd, Callan Ward
HF: Shaun Higgins, Liam Jones, Daniel Giansiracusa
F: Jarrad Grant, Barry Hall, Adam Cooney
Foll: Ben Hudson, Daniel Cross, Thomas Liberatore

I/C: Ed Barlow, William Minson, Josh Hill, Liam Picken, Nathan Djerrkura, Justin Sherman, Mitchell Wallis

New: Ed Barlow (Oakleigh Chargers), Lukas Markovic (Eastern Ranges (VIC)), Nathan Djerrkura (Geelong Cats), Justin Sherman (Brisbane Lions), Mitchell Wallis (Calder Cannons), Thomas Liberatore (Calder Cannons)

Melbourne v Sydney Swans

MCG – Sun Mar 27, 2:10pm

Melbourne

B: Clint Bartram, Jared Rivers, Joel Macdonald
HB: Jack Grimes, Colin Garland, Jamie Bennell
C: Nathan Jones, Brent Moloney, Luke Tapscott
HF: Rohan Bail, Colin Sylvia, Liam Jurrah
F: Jack Watts, Brad Green, Addam Maric
Foll: Mark Jamar, Lynden Dunn, Aaron Davey

I/C: Matthew Warnock, Ricky Petterd, Stefan Martin, Jake Spencer, James Strauss, Neville Jetta, Jack Trengove

Sydney Swans

B: Paul Bevan, Ted Richards, Martin Mattner
HB: Rhyce Shaw, Heath Grundy, Andrejs Everitt
C: Daniel Hannebery, Kieren Jack, Nicholas Smith
HF: Lewis Jetta, Adam Goodes, Ben McGlynn
F: Ryan O’Keefe, Sam Reid, Jesse White
Foll: Shane Mumford, Josh P. Kennedy, Jarrad McVeigh

I/C: Jude Bolton, Jarred Moore, Brett Meredith, Mark Seaby, Gary Rohan, Byron Sumner, Trent Dennis-Lane

New: Byron Sumner (Woodville-West Torrens (SA)), Andrejs Everitt (Western Bulldogs)

West Coast Eagles v North Melbourne

PS – Sun Mar 27, 4:10pm

West Coast Eagles

B: Brad Sheppard, Darren Glass, Shannon Hurn
HB: Beau Waters, Mitch Brown, Scott Selwood
C: Matthew Rosa, Matthew Priddis, Andrew Embley
HF: Bradley Ebert, Josh Kennedy, Luke Shuey
F: Jack Darling, Nic Naitanui, Mark LeCras
Foll: Dean Cox, Chris Masten, Adam Selwood

I/C: Quinten Lynch, Mark Nicoski, Will Schofield, Patrick McGinnity, Callum Wilson, Ashton Hams, Andrew Gaff

New: Andrew Gaff (Oakleigh Chargers), Jack Darling (West Perth)

North Melbourne

B: Brady Rawlings, Cameron Pedersen, Scott Thompson
HB: Michael Firrito, Robert Tarrant, Cameron Richardson
C: Daniel Wells, Liam Anthony, Brent Harvey
HF: Shaun Atley, Lachlan Hansen, Scott McMahon
F: Samuel Wright, Ben McKinley, Lindsay Thomas
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Cruize Garlett

I/C: Daniel Pratt, Aaron Edwards, Gavin Urquhart, Ben Warren, Leigh Adams, Jack Ziebell, Ben Cunnington

New: Ben McKinley (Northern U18), Cameron Richardson (North Ballarat Football Club), Shaun Atley (Murray Bushrangers), Cameron Pedersen (Box Hill Hawks)

 

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Team Sheets