Connect with us

DT TALK

AFL Injury List: NAB Cup/Challenge – Round 2

The current injury list, supplied by clubs, is here for your viewing. Make sure anyone you are selecting isn’t on this list for any more than 4-5 weeks!

Adelaide
James Craig (hamstring) – TBC
Sam Jacobs (hamstring) – 2-3 weeks
David Mackay (groin) – test
Sam Shaw (back) – 1 week
Nathan van Berlo (hamstring) – 1 week
Bernie Vince (knee) – 1 week
Will Young (shoulder) – test

Brisbane Lions
Callum Bartlett (knee) – indefinite
Jamie Charman (achilles) – indefinite
Xavier Clarke (knee) – indefinite
Josh Drummond (hip) – 3 weeks
Pearce Hanley (ankle) – 2 weeks
James Polkinghorne (hernia) – 1 week
Jack Redden (hand) – 2 weeks

Carlton
Lachie Henderson (hip) – 2-3 weeks
Matthew Kreuzer (knee) – 6 weeks
Luke Mitchell (shoulder) – 4 weeks

Collingwood
Nathan Brown (knee) – season
John Ceglar (knee) – 2-3 weeks
Brad Dick (shoulder) – 1 week
Alan Didak (shoulder) – 1 week
Tyson Goldsack (virus) – 1 week
Josh Thomas (foot) – 4-6 weeks

Essendon
Darcy Daniher (groin) – TBA
David Hille (knee) – 3 weeks
Nathan Lovett-Murray (calf) – 1 week
Tayte Pears (foot) – TBA
Kyle Reimers (thigh) – TBA
Michael Ross (hip) – TBA
Ariel Steinberg (knee) – 2-3 weeks
Andrew Welsh (abdominal) – 1 week

Fremantle
Hayden Ballantyne (foot) – 2 weeks
Michael Barlow (broken leg) – TBA
Matthew de Boer (hamstring) – test
Roger Hayden (foot) – TBA
Joel Houghton (broken arm) – 4 weeks
Garrick Ibbotson (ankle) – 5-7 weeks
Anthony Morabito (knee) – season
Tim Ruffles (knee) – TBA

Geelong
Jimmy Bartel (tonsillitis) – 2 weeks
Marcus Drum (ankle) – 4-6 weeks
Cameron Ling (hamstring) – 1-2 weeks
James Podsiadly (broken hand) -2-4 weeks

Gold Coast
Gary Ablett (groin/hip) – 1-2 weeks

Hawthorn
Jarryd Morton (foot) – TBA
Max Bailey (knee) – TBA
David Hale (ankle) – TBA
Luke Hodge (Achilles tightness) – 1-2 weeks
Tom Murphy (ankle) – TBA

Melbourne
Robert Campbell (achilles) – 4-6 weeks
Jack Fitzpatrick (foot) – 4 weeks
James Frawley (pectoral muscle) – 6-8 weeks
Jordie McKenzie (groin soreness) – 1 week
Cale Morton (finger) – 4-6 weeks
Michael Newton (broken wrist) -4 -6 weeks
Ricky Petterd (hamstring/back)— 1-2 weeks

North Melbourne
Ryan Bastinac (knee) – indefinite
Nathan Grima (back) – 4-6 weeks
Ed Lower (knee) – indefinite
Hamish McIntosh (achilles) – 4-6 weeks
Marcus White (shoulder) – indefinite

Port Adelaide
Hamish Hartlett (hamstring) – 1 week
Ben Jacobs (glandular fever) – indefinite
Matthew Lobbe (dislocated shoulder) – 9-10 weeks
Andrew Moore (groin) – ongoing assessment
Ben Newton (ankle) – ongoing assessment
Simon Phillips (jaw) – 6 weeks
David Rodan (knee) – 1-2 weeks
Steven Salopek (knee) – 1-2 weeks
Jacob Surjan (knee) – ongoing assessment

Richmond
Daniel Jackson (hamstring tendonitis) – TBA

St Kilda
Tom Curren (ankle) – TBA
Michael Gardiner – TBA
Justin Koschitzke (ankle) – TBA
Arryn Siposs (quadricep) – 3-4 weeks

Sydney Swans
Craig Bolton (achilles) – indefinite
Daniel Bradshaw (knee) – 2-3 weeks
Campbell Heath (knee) – 10-14 weeks
Tadhg Kennelly (knee) -4 weeks
Shane Mumford (knee) -1-2 weeks
Lewis Roberts-Thomson (hamstring/gluteal) -1-2 weeks
Nick Smith (knee) – 1-2 weeks
Matt Spangher (quad) -1-2 weeks
Jesse White (ankle) – 1-2 weeks

West Coast
Sam Butler (thigh) – 2 weeks
Daniel Kerr (hamstring) – TBA
Andrew Strijk (calf) – 1 week
Beau Waters (knee) – 1 week

Western Bulldogs
Adam Cooney (hamstring) – 3 weeks
Brian Lake (knee/hip/shoulder) – 4 weeks
Ryan Hargrave (ankle) – 10-12 weeks

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in DT TALK