Connect with us

JLT Series

NAB Cup: Round 1 (Week 1) Live Chat

The first week of the Nab Cup happens this weekend. We get to have a look at the Crows, Power, Demons, Blues, Tigers, Magpies, Eagles, Dockers and Hawks. See the squads here with the ones to watch and chat about the games in the comments or the chat room while games are in progress.

Crows / Demons / Power

AAMI Stadium, Friday February 11

All times are local

Match one:
Adelaide v Melbourne, 7:15
Match two: Melbourne v Port Adelaide, 8:20
Match three: Adelaide v Port Adelaide, 9:25

ADELAIDE
1. Richard Tambling, 2. Brad Moran, 3. Brent Reilly, 4. Kurt Tippett, 5. Scott Thompson, 6. Jack Gunston, 7. Nathan Van Berlo, 8. Myke Cook, 9. Rory Sloane, 10. Matthew Jaensch, 11. Michael Doughty, 12. Daniel Talia, 13. Taylor Walker, 15. Brad Symes, 16. Phil Davis, 18. Graham Johncock, 20. Ivan Maric,21. Chris Knights, 22. Andrew Otten, 23. Jared Petrenko, 24. Sam Jacobs, 25. Ben Rutten, 26. Richard Douglas, 27. Scott Stevens, 28. Luke Thompson, 29. James Sellar, 32. Patrick Dangerfield, 33. Brodie Smith, 35. Shaun McKernan, 36. Brodie Martin, 37. Ian Callinan, 38. Tony Armstrong, 40. Jason Porplyzia, 45. Ricky Henderson, 47. Matthew Wright

ONES TO WATCH: Tambling, Talia, Knights, Otten, Smith, Callinan.

MELBOURNE
3. Clint Bartram, 4. Jack Watts, 6. Matthew Bate, 7. Jamie Bennell, 9. Jack Trengove, 12. Colin Sylvia, 14. Lynden Dunn, 16. Jack Grimes, 18. Brad Green, 19. Addam Maric, 20. Colin Garland, 21. Lucas Cook, 22. Brent Moloney, 24. Liam Jurrah, 27. Jared Rivers, 28. Joel MacDonald, 30. Tom McNamara, 31. Tom Scully, 34. Stefan Martin, 36. Aaron Davey, 38. Jeremy Howe, 39. Neville Jetta, 40. Mark Jamar, 42. Jake Spencer, 43. Tom McDonald, 44. Rohan Bail, 46. Sam Blease, 47. James Strauss, 49. Daniel Nicholson, 50. Michael Evans, 52. Cameron Johnston

ONES TO WATCH: Sylvia, Grimes, McDonald, Blease.

PORT ADELAIDE
1. Domenic Cassisi, 2. Cameron Hitchcock, 4. Daniel Motlop, 5. Matthew Broadbent, 6. Danyle Pearce, 7. Marlon Motlop, 11. Mitchell Banner, 12. Jackson Trengove, 13. Cameron O’Shea, 14. Paul Stewart, 17. Robbie Gray, 18. Kane Cornes, 19. Nick Salter, 20. Dean Brogan, 21. Matt Thomas, 24. Matthew Westhoff, 27. Alipate Carlile, 29. Jasper Pittard, 30. Troy Chaplin, 31. Danny Meyer, 32. John Butcher, 33. Brett Ebert, 34. Jarrad Redden, 35. Chad Cornes, 36. Michael Pettigrew, 37. Daniel Bass, 39. Justin Westhoff, 40. Aaron Young, 42. Thomas Jonas, 43. Daniel Stewart, 44. Tom Logan, 45. Callum Hay, 46. Daniel Webb, 47. Jarrad Irons, 48. Mitchell Curnow

ONES TO WATCH: Motlop, Gray, Pittard, Butcher.

Blues / Tigers / Magpies

Etihad Stadium, Saturday February 12

All times are local

Match one:
Carlton v Richmond, 7.15pm
Match two: Richmond v Collingwood, 8.20pm
Match three: Carlton v Collingwood, 9.25pm

CARLTON
1. Andrew Walker, 2. Jordan Russell, 3. Marc Murphy, 4. Bryce Gibbs, 6. Kade Simpson, 9. Kane Lucas, 10. Matthew Watson, 11. Rob Warnock, 12. Mitchell Robinson, 13. Chris Yarran, 15. Jeremy Laidler, 17. Setanta O’hAilpin, 18. Paul Bower, 19. Eddie Betts, 22. Shaun Hampson, 26. Andrew McInnes, 27. Dennis Armfield, 28. Jaryd Cachia, 29. Heath Scotland, 30. Jarrad Waite, 31. Marcus Davies, 32. Bret Thornton, 34. Nick Duigan, 35. Ed Curnow, 36. Rohan Kerr, 39. Wayde Twomey, 40. Michael Jamison, 41. Levi Casboult, 42. Zach Tuohy, 45. Aaron Joseph, 46. David Ellard, 47. Mitchell Carter

ONES TO WATCH: Gibbs, Laidler, Duigan, Curnow, Casboult.

RICHMOND
2. Will Thursfield, 10. Shane Edwards, 12. David Astbury, 13. Brad Miller, 18. Alex Rance, 19. Daniel Connors, 20. Mitch Morton, 21. Shane Tuck, 22. Ben Nason, 26. Robin Nahas, 28. Jake King, 29. Tyrone Vickery, 30. Reece Conca, 31. Jake Batchelor, 32. Brad Helbig, 33. David Gourdis, 34. Andrew Browne, 35. Matthew White, 36. Dean MacDonald, 39. Tom Derickx, 40. Kel Moore, 42. Jamie O’Reilly, 43. Matt Dea, 44. Troy Taylor, 46. Jeromey Webberley, 47. Ben Jakobi, 48. Dylan Grimes, 49. Pat Contin, 51. Nick Westhoff, 52. Mitch Keddell

ONES TO WATCH: Connors, Morton, Conca, Batchelor, Derickx, Contin.

COLLINGWOOD
1. Leon Davis, 2. Chris Tarrant, 7. Andrew Krakouer, 8. Harry O’Brien, 10. Scott Pendlebury, 11. Jarryd Blair, 12. Luke Ball, 13. Dale Thomas, 15. Leigh Brown, 17. Dayne Beams, 18. Darren Jolly, 19. Cameron Wood, 20. Ben Reid, 21. Sharrod Wellingham, 22. Steele Sidebottom, 23. Lachlan Keefe, 25. Tom Young, 26. Ben Johnson, 27. Simon Buckley, 28. Ben Sinclair, 30. Brent Macaffer, 31. Chris Dawes, 34. Alan Toovey, 35. Alex Fasolo, 37. Kirk Ugle, 38. Scott Reed, 39. Heath Shaw, 40. Paul Seedsman, 43. Trent Stubbs, 45. Tom Hunter, 47. Jack Perham, 48. Jye Bolton

ONES TO WATCH: Krakouer, Pendelbury, Jolly, Buckley, Macaffer, Fasolo.

Eagles / Dockers / Hawks

Patersons Stadium, Sunday February 13

All times are local

Match one:
West Coast v Hawthorn, 4.45pm
Match two: Hawthorn v Fremantle, 5.50pm
Match three: West Coast v Fremanrtle, 6.55pm

West Coast Eagles
1. Mitch Brown, 3. Andrew Gaff, 5. Brad Ebert, 6. Mark Nicoski, 7. Chris Masten, 9. Nic Naitanui, 10. Scott Selwood, 11. Matt Priddis, 12. Brad Sheppard, 14. Koby Stevens, 15. Tom Swift, 16. Eric Mackenzie, 17. Josh Kennedy, 18. Bradd Dalziell, 19. Tim Houlihan, 20. Dean Cox, 21. Quinten Lynch, 22. Ryan Neates, 23. Darren Glass, 24. Matt Rosa, 25. Shannon Hurn, 26. Sam Butler, 27. Jack Darling, 28. Ashley Smith, 29. Scott Lycett, 31. Will Schofield, 32. Andrew Embley, 33. Jordan Jones, 36. Callum Wilson, 38. Brett Jones, 39. Lewis Broome, 40. Anton Hamp, 41. Andrew Strijk, 43. Ashton Hams, 44. Gerrick Weedon, 45. Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls, 47. Lewis Stevenson

ONES TO WATCH: Gaff, Masten, Sheppard, Dalziell, Houlihan, Cox, Darling, Oakley-Nicholls (haha).

FREMANTLE
3. Byron Schammer, 6. Greg Broughton, 8. Nick Suban, 9. Adam McPhee, 10. Rhys Palmer, 12. Jon Griffin, 13. Tendai Mzungu, 14. Antoni Grover, 15. Ryan Crowley, 16. David Mundy, 18. Luke McPharlin, 20. Viv Michie, 22.  John Anthony, 23. Chris Mayne, 24. Dylan Roberton, 25. Josh Mellington, 26. Kepler Bradley, 27. Justin Bollenhagen, 28. Peter Faulks, 29. Matthew Pavlich, 30. Zac Clarke, 31. Aaron Sandilands, 34. Nick Lower, 36. Alex Silvagni, 37. Michael Johnson, 41. Paul Duffield, 44. Jesse Crichton, 46. Clancee Pearce, 47. Jay van Berlo

ONES TO WATCH: Schammer, Broughton, Palmer, Mzungu, Michie, Faulks, Sandilands, Duffield.

HAWTHORN
1. Max Bailey, 9. Shaun Burgoyne, 13. Kyle Cheney, 16. Isaac Smith, 20. David Hale, 21. Shane Savage, 22. Travis Tuck, 24. Ben Stratton, 25. Ryan Schoenmakers, 26. Liam Shiels, 28. Paul Puopolo, 29. Tom Murphy, 31. Matthew Suckling, 32. Riley Milne, 33. Cyril Rioli, 35. Sam Grimley, 36. Jordan Lisle, 37. Brendan Whitecross, 38. Mitch Hallahan, 40. Jordan Williams, 41. Taylor Duryea, 42. Angus Litherland, 43. Will Sierakowski, 44. Sam Menegola, 45. Tom Schneider, 46. Derick Wanganeen, 47. Luke Breust, 49. Jack Mahony, 50. Nathan Ahmat-Watkins

ONES TO WATCH: Bailey, Cheney, Smith, Hale, Savage, Puopolo, Lisle, Duryea.

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in JLT Series