Connect with us

Team Sheets

AFL TEAMS: Round 19

The teams are in and some BIG BIG news for this first week of Dream Team Finals. We have Bartel and Shaw back, but no jPod (he is an emergency) and of course, Sandilands who is out with a foot injury. Check them all out now!

ROUND 19

All times are local

Friday August 6
Essendon v Carlton at the MCG, 7.40pm

Saturday August 7
Sydney Swans v Hawthorn at the SCG, 2.10pm
North Melbourne v Fremantle at Etihad Stadium, 2.10pm
Geelong Cats v Collingwood at the MCG, 7.10pm
West Coast v Brisbane Lions at Subiaco Oval, 5.40pm

Sunday August 8
St Kilda v Port Adelaide at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm
Melbourne v Richmond at the MCG, 2.10pm
Adelaide v Western Bulldogs at AAMI Stadium, 4.10pm

ESSENDON v CARLTON
Essendon
B:
Heath Hocking, Dustin Fletcher, Courtenay Dempsey
HB:
Mark McVeigh, Michael Hurley, Cale Hooker
C:
David Zaharakis, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
HF:
Kyle Hardingham, Jay Neagle, Travis Colyer
F:
Angus Monfries, David Hille, Alwyn Davey
Foll:
Patrick Ryder, Bachar Houli, Ben Howlett
I/C:
Kyle Reimers, Sam Lonergan, Jason Winderlich, Brent Prismall
Emg:
Nathan Lovett-Murray, David Myers, Jake Carlisle

In: Winderlich
Out:
Scott Gumbleton (ribs)

Carlton
B:
Jordan Russell, Michael Jamison, Aaron Joseph
HB:
Dennis Armfield, Paul Bower, Shaun Grigg
C:
Heath Scotland, Chris Judd, Bryce Gibbs
HF:
Kade Simpson, Lachie Henderson, Marc Murphy
F:
Shaun Hampson, Jarrad Waite, Eddie Betts
Foll:
Robert Warnock, Andrew Carrazzo, David Ellard
I/C:
Marcus Davies, Jeff Garlett, Richard Hadley, Mitch Robinson
Emg:
Joe Anderson, Mark Austin, Setanta O’hAilpin

In: Hadley, Armfield, Davies, Robinson
Out:
Brad Fisher, Andrew Walker, Chris Johnson, Chris Yarran (ankle)

New: Marcus Davies (Tasmania U18)

SYDNEY SWANS v HAWTHORN
Sydney Swans
B:
Paul Bevan, Ted Richards, Rhyce Shaw
HB:
Nick Malceski, Heath Grundy, Tadhg Kennelly
C:
Daniel Hannebery, Brett Kirk, Jarrad McVeigh
HF:
Ben McGlynn, Ryan O’Keefe, Josh Kennedy
F:
Mike Pyke, Adam Goodes, Jarred Moore
Foll:
Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Kieren Jack
I/C:
Trent Dennis-Lane, Lewis Jetta, Martin Mattner, Jesse White
Emg:
Nathan Gordon, Brett Meredith, Sam Reid

In: Dennis-Lane
Out:
Brett Meredith

Hawthorn
B:
Stephen Gilham, Ben Stratton, Thomas Murphy
HB:
Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Brent Guerra
C:
Chance Bateman, Sam Mitchell, Xavier Ellis
HF:
Shaun Burgoyne, Lance Franklin, Clinton Young
F:
Michael Osborne, Jarryd Roughead, Jordan Lewis
Foll:
Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C:
Rick Ladson, Garry Moss, Matt Suckling, Simon Taylor
Emg:
Jarryd Morton, Ryan Schoenmakers, Brendan Whitecross

In: Moss, Taylor, Suckling
Out:
Wayde Skipper, Cyril Rioli (suspension), Brendan Whitecross

NORTH MELBOURNE v FREMANTLE
North Melbourne
B:
Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB:
Daniel Pratt, Nathan Grima, Scott McMahon
C:
Leigh Adams, Brent Harvey, Sam Wright
HF:
Ryan Bastinac, Aaron Edwards, Daniel Wells
F:
Ben Cunnington, Lachlan Hansen, Lindsay Thomas
Foll:
Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
I/C:
Todd Goldstein, Leigh Harding, Jamie Macmillan, Cruize Garlett
Emg:
Gavin Urquhart, David Hale, Marcus White

In: Pratt, Wells, Grima, Garlett
Out:
Josh Smith, Ed Lower (collarbone), Marcus White, Ben Speight

Fremantle
B:
Dylan Roberton, Antoni Grover, Greg Broughton
HB:
Justin Bollenhagen, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C:
Garrick Ibbotson, David Mundy, Nathan Fyfe
HF:
Jay van Berlo, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F:
Adam McPhee, Michael Johnson, Matthew de Boer
Foll:
Kepler Bradley, Nick Suban, Paul Duffield
I/C:
Rhys Palmer, Anthony Morabito, Paul Hasleby, Jesse Crichton
Emg:
Michael Walters, Clayton Hinkley, Zac Clarke

In: Bradley, Palmer, Roberton
Out:
Aaron Sandilands (foot), Hayden Ballantyne (foot), Chris Tarrant (knee)

GEELONG CATS v COLLINGWOOD
Geelong Cats
B:
Darren Milburn, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
HB:
James Kelly, Harry Taylor, Corey Enright
C:
Jimmy Bartel, Cameron Ling, Andrew Mackie
HF:
Paul Chapman, Cameron Mooney, Steve Johnson
F:
Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, Travis Varcoe
Foll:
Brad Ottens, Joel Selwood, Gary Ablett
I/C:
Joel Corey, David Wojcinski, Shannon Byrnes, Tom Lonergan
Emg:
James Podsiadly, Trent West, Simon Hogan

In: Bartel
Out:
Trent West

Collingwood
B:
Nick Maxwell, Simon Prestigiacomo, Ben Reid
HB:
Harry O’Brien, Tyson Goldsack, Heath Shaw
C:
Sharrod Wellingham, Dane Swan, Alan Toovey
HF:
Luke Ball, Travis Cloke, Leon Davis
F:
Dayne Beams, Leigh Brown, Steele Sidebottom
Foll:
Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C:
Alan Didak, Ben Johnson, Brent Macaffer, Chris Dawes
Emg:
Tarkyn Lockyer, Nathan Brown, Jarryd Blair

In: Shaw,  Prestigiacomo
Out:
Nathan Brown, Jarryd Blair

WEST COAST v BRISBANE LIONS
West Coast
B:
Will Schofield, Matthew Spangher, Brett Jones
HB:
Beau Waters, Mitchell Brown, Brad Sheppard
C:
Andrew Embley, Matt Priddis, Matt Rosa
HF:
Brad Ebert, Josh Kennedy, Andrew Strijk
F:
Mark LeCras, Quinten Lynch, Ben McKinley
Foll:
Dean Cox, Scott Selwood, Tom Swift
I/C:
Patrick McGinnity, Nic Naitanui, Ashley Smith, Lewis Stevenson
Emg:
Callum Wilson, Koby Stevens, Beau Wilkes

In: McKinley, Spangher
Out:
Eric Mackenzie (suspension), Chris Masten (ankle)

Brisbane Lions
B:
Joel Patfull, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
HB: Pearce Hanley, Matt Maguire, Cheynee Stiller
C: Jack Redden, Tom Rockliff, Jared Brennan
HF: Daniel Rich, Mitchell Clark, Luke Power
F: Albert Proud, Jonathan Brown, Brent Staker
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Michael Rischitelli, Simon Black
I/C: Jed Adcock, Ryan Harwood, Todd Banfield, Aaron Cornelius
Emg: Travis Johnstone, James Hawksley, Jesse O’Brien

In: Maguire, Adcock, Cornelius
Out: Xavier Clarke (hamstring), Justin Sherman, Brendan Fevola (groin)

ST KILDA v PORT ADELAIDE
St Kilda
B:
Robert Eddy, Jason Blake, Sam Gilbert
HB:
Jason Gram, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt
C:
Brendon Goddard, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray
HF:
Andrew McQualter, Justin Koschitzke, Leigh Montagna
F:
Sean Dempster, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
Foll:
Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Adam Schneider
I/C (from):
Ben McEvoy, Jarryn Geary, Clinton Jones, Brett Peake, Rhys Stanley, Tom Simpkin, Luke Miles

In: McQualter, Eddy, Jones, Miles, Simpkin, Stanley
Out:
Zac Dawson (hand), Jack Steven, Tom Lynch

New: Tom Simpkin (Geelong Falcons/rookie list)

Port Adelaide
B:
Paul Stewart, Alipate Carlile, Tom Logan
HB:
Nathan Krakouer, Troy Chaplin, Danny Meyer
C:
Kane Cornes, Domenic Cassisi, Travis Boak
HF:
Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, David Rodan
F:
Justin Westhoff, Daniel Stewart, Brett Ebert
Foll:
Dean Brogan, Danyle Pearce, Robbie Gray
I/C (from):
Mitchell Banner, Matthew Broadbent, Andrew Moore, Jack Trengove, Scott Harding, Jasper Pittard, Matt Thomas

In:
Logan, Harding, Thomas, Pittard
Out:
Nick Salter (calf)

New: Jasper Pittard (Geelong Falcons)

MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
Melbourne
B:
Colin Garland, Jared Rivers, Clint Bartram
HB:
Rohan Bail, James Frawley, Joel Macdonald
C:
Brent Moloney, James McDonald, Jordie McKenzie
HF:
Liam Jurrah, Jack Watts, Tom Scully
F:
Jamie Bennell, Lynden Dunn, Brad Green
Foll:
Mark Jamar, Colin Sylvia, Aaron Davey
I/C (from):
Cameron Bruce, Austin Wonaeamirri, Nathan Jones, Jack Trengove, Paul Johnson, Cale Morton, Brad Miller

In: Miller, Moloney, Trengove
Out: –

Richmond
B:
Chris Newman, Will Thursfield, David Astbury
HB:
Brett Deledio, Kelvin Moore, Daniel Connors
C:
Mitch Morton, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards
HF:
Ben Nason, Mitch Farmer, Jake King
F:
Matt White, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Cousins
Foll:
Angus Graham, Shane Tuck, Daniel Jackson
I/C (from):
Andrew Collins, Andrew Browne, Tyrone Vickery, Jeromey Webberley, Robbie Hicks, Luke McGuane, Alex Rance

In: Collins, Rance, Vickery
Out: –

ADELAIDE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Adelaide
B:
Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
HB:
Michael Doughty, Nathan Bock, Nathan van Berlo
C:
Brad Symes, Bernie Vince, David Mackay
HF:
Ricky Henderson, Taylor Walker, Chris Knights
F:
Rory Sloane, Kurt Tippett, Richard Douglas
Foll:
Jonathon Griffin, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly
I/C (from):
Phil Davis, Ivan Maric, James Sellar, Jason Porplyzia, Brodie Martin, Chris Schmidt, Matthew Jaensch

In:
Johncock, Knights, Sellar, Martin, Davis
Out:
Patrick Dangerfield (hand), Jack Gunston

Western Bulldogs
B:
Easton Wood, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB:
Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C:
Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Liam Picken
HF:
Robert Murphy, Liam Jones, Brad Johnson
F:
Jarrad Grant, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll:
Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
I/C (from):
Dylan Addison, Nathan Eagleton, Andrejs Everitt, Shaun Higgins, Josh Hill, Brodie Moles, Jordan Roughead

In:
Addison, Hill, Eagleton
Out: –

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Team Sheets