Connect with us

Team Sheets

AFL Teams: Round 8 UPDATED

SUNDAY TEAMS UPDATED! Wow, just wow! James Posdiadly, the Golden Stubby winner for this week, is out with soreness. This might change some plans of Dream Team coaches with Jared Brennan and other plans for this week. There are some positives with the return of Buddy, Sam, Maguire, and some that might save us on extended benches!

2010 Toyota AFL Premiership Season

ROUND EIGHT

All times local

Friday May 14
Fremantle v Collingwood at Subiaco, 6.40pm

Saturday May 15
Western Bulldogs v Sydney Swans at Manuka Oval, 2.10pm
Melbourne v West Coast at the MCG, 2.10pm
Brisbane Lions v Geelong at the Gabba, 7.10pm
North Melbourne v Adelaide at Etihad Stadium, 7.10pm

Sunday May 16
Richmond v Hawthorn at the MCG, 1.10pm
Port Adelaide v Carlton at AAMI Stadium, 2.40pm
St Kilda v Essendon at Etihad Stadium, 4.40pm

FREMANTLE v COLLINGWOOD
Fremantle
B:
Garrick Ibbotson, Chris Tarrant, Ryan Crowley
HB: Greg Broughton, Luke McPharlin, Roger Hayden
C: Adam McPhee, David Mundy, Paul Hasleby
HF: Michael Johnson, Matthew Pavlich, Stephen Hill
F: Matthew de Boer, Chris Mayne, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Michael Barlow, Paul Duffield
I/C: Nathan Fyfe, Rhys Palmer, Anthony Morabito, Alex Silvagni
Emg: Kepler Bradley, Nick Suban, Antoni Grover

In: Ibbotson, Silvagni
Out: Kepler Bradley, Dylan Roberton (soreness)

Collingwood
B:
Heath Shaw, Ben Reid, Ben Johnson
HB: Harry O’Brien, Nick Maxwell, Alan Toovey
C: Luke Ball, Dane Swan, Steele Sidebottom
HF: Shane O’Bree, Travis Cloke, Alan Didak
F: Dayne Beams, John Anthony, Leon Davis
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C: Nathan Brown, Chris Dawes, Brent Macaffer, Cameron Wood
Emg: Tarkyn Lockyer, Simon Prestigiacomo, Jaxson Barham

In: Anthony
Out: Paul Medhurst (foot strain)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v SYDNEY SWANS
Western Bulldogs
B:
Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Dale Dale Morris
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C: Ryan Griffen, Matthew Boyd, Daniel Cross
HF: Robert Murphy, Mitch Hahn, Shaun Higgins
F: Jarrad Grant, Barry Hall, Josh Hill
R: Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Daniel Giansiracusa
I/C: Dylan Addison, Jason Akermanis, Will Minson, Brennan Stack
EMG: Nathan Eagleton, Brodie Moles, Easton Wood

In: Minson
Out: Andrejs Everitt (ankle)

Sydney Swans
B:
Rhyce Shaw, Ted Richards, Tadhg Kennelly
HB: Martin Mattner, Heath Grundy, Nick Malceski
C: Jarrad McVeigh, Brett Kirk, Nick Smith
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Adam Goodes, Josh Kennedy
F: Jesse White, Daniel Bradshaw, Lewis Jetta
Foll: Mike Pyke, Jude Bolton, Kieren Jack
I/C: Daniel Hannebery, Henry Playfair, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Gary Rohan
Emg: Paul Bevan, Matt O’Dwyer, Campbell Heath

In: Playfair,Roberts-Thomson, Hannebery
Out: Jarred Moore (ankle), Ed Barlow, Shane Mumford (suspended)

MELBOURNE v WEST COAST
Melbourne
B:
Jack Grimes, Matthew Warnock, Jared Rivers
HB:
Cameron Bruce, James Frawley, Colin Garland
C:
James McDonald, Jordie McKenzie, Aaron Davey
HF:
Jamie Bennell, Matthew Bate, Jack Watts
F:
Nathan Jones, Daniel Hughes, Brad Green
Foll:
Mark Jamar, Brent Moloney, Tom Scully
I/C:
Paul Johnson, Colin Sylvia, Jack Trengove, Clint Bartram
Emg:
Neville Jetta, Jake Spencer, Lynden Dunn

In: Watts
Out:
Lynden Dunn

West Coast Eagles
B:
Will Schofield, Darren Glass, Beau Waters
HB: Lewis Stevenson, Eric MacKenzie, Shannon Hurn
C: Matt Rosa, Matt Priddis, Brad Ebert
HF: Brad Sheppard, Josh Kennedy, Ashton Hams
F: Mark Nicoski, Quinten Lynch, Mark LeCras
Foll: Dean Cox, Adam Selwood, Tom Swift
I/C: Patrick McGinnity, Ben McKinley, Nic Naitanui, Scott Selwood
Emg: Mitchell Brown, Bradd Dalziell, Ashley Hansen

In: S. Selwood
Out: Bradd Dalziell

BRISBANE LIONS v GEELONG CATS
Brisbane Lions
B:
Jed Adcock, Matt Maguire, Andrew Raines
HB: James Hawksley, Brent Staker, Ashley McGrath
C: Michael Rischitelli, Daniel Rich, Justin Sherman
HF: Luke Power, Jonathan Brown, Cheynee Stiller
F: Todd Banfield, Brendan Fevola, James Polkinghorne
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Joel Patfull, Simon Black
I/C: Jack Redden, Tom Rockliff, Amon Buchanan, Matt Austin
Emg: Travis Johnstone, Pearce Hanley, Tom Collier

In: Buchanan, Maguire, Patfull, Raines
Out: Josh Drummond (knee), Jared Brennan (ankle), Pearce Hanley, Travis Johnstone

Geelong Cats
B:
Andrew Mackie, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
HB: Corey Enright, Harry Taylor, Darren Milburn
C: James Kelly, Cameron Ling, Jimmy Bartel
HF: Steve Johnson, Cameron Mooney, Travis Varcoe
F: Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, Gary Ablett
Foll: Mark Blake, Joel Selwood, Paul Chapman
I/C: Shannon Byrnes, Simon Hogan, Tom Lonergan, David Wojcinski
Emg: Mitchell Duncan, Dawson Simpson, Ryan Gamble

In: Stokes
Out: James Podsiadly (soreness)

NORTH MELBOURNE v ADELAIDE
North Melbourne
B:
Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Nathan Grima, Lachie Hansen, Daniel Pratt
C: Jack Ziebell, Ben Cunnington, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Aaron Edwards, Josh Smith, Brent Harvey
F: Daniel Wells, David Hale, Lindsay Thomas
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
I/C: Scott McMahon, Todd Goldstein, Cruize Garlett, Sam Wright
Emg: Nathan O’Keefe, Matt Campbell, Leigh Harding

In: Pratt, Smith, Greenwood
Out: Leigh Adams (hamstring), Liam Anthony (shoulder), Ben Warren

Adelaide
B: Michael Doughty, Ben Rutten, Phil Davis
HB: Nathan van Berlo, Nathan Bock, Simon Goodwin
C: Myke Cook, Brent Reilly, Bernie Vince
HF: Richard Douglas, Kurt Tippett, Tyson Edwards
F: Jared Petrenko, Taylor Walker, Scott Stevens
Foll: Ivan Maric, Patrick Dangerfield, Andrew McLeod
I/C: Jason Porplyzia, Chris Schmidt, Matthew Jaensch, Tony Armstrong
Emg: Jonathon Griffin, Jack Gunston, Rory Sloane

In: Dangerfield, Walker, Armstrong
Out: Graham Johncock (shoulder), Brett Burton, Scott Thompson (calf)

RICHMOND v HAWTHORN
Richmond
B: Kelvin Moore, Will Thursfield, Luke McGuane
HB: Shane Tuck, Brett Deledio, Chris Newman
C: Shane Edwards, Daniel Jackson, Jeromey Webberley
HF: Dustin Martin, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Nason
F: Robin Nahas, Alex Rance, Nathan Foley
Foll: Tyrone Vickery, Trent Cotchin, Richard Tambling
I/C: Angus Graham, Graham Polak, Matt White, Mitch Farmer
Emg: Tom Hislop, Andrew Collins, David Astbury

In: Foley, Graham, Farmer
Out: Dean Polo (susp), Andrew Collins, David Astbury

Hawthorn
B: Campbell Brown, Stephen Gilham, Brent Guerra
HB: Grant Birchall, Ben Stratton, Shaun Burgoyne
C: Xavier Ellis, Sam Mitchell, Jordan Lewis
HF: Carl Peterson, Lance Franklin, Clinton Young
F: Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Brendan Whitecross
Foll: Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C: Beau Muston, Wayde Skipper, Cameron Stokes, Matt Suckling
Emg: Tom Murphy, Shane Savage, Ryan Schoenmakers

In: Burgoyne, Skipper, Mitchell, Franklin, Stokes
Out: Chance Bateman (susp), Rick Ladson, Jarryd Morton, Liam Shiels, Ryan Schoenmakers

New: Shaun Burgoyne (Port Adelaide), Wayde Skipper (Western Bulldogs/rookie list)

PORT ADELAIDE v CARLTON
Port Adelaide
B:
Jacob Surjan, Alipate Carlile, Troy Chaplin
HB:
Paul Stewart, Chad Cornes, Steven Salopek
C:
Danyle Pearce, Domenic Cassisi, Jason Davenport
HF:
Matt Thomas, Justin Westhoff, David Rodan
F:
Robbie Gray, Brett Ebert, Daniel Motlop
Foll:
Dean Brogan, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
I/C:
Tom Logan, Jay Schulz, Cameron Hitchcock, Jackson Trengove
Emg: Josh Carr, Jay Nash, Daniel Stewart

In: Hitchcock, Schulz
Out:
Nathan Krakouer (groin), Warren Tredrea (ankle)

Carlton
B: Simon White, Michael Jamison, Jordan Russell
HB: Dennis Armfield, Bret Thornton, Kane Lucas
C: Heath Scotland, Bryce Gibbs, Marc Murphy
HF: Kade Simpson, Ryan Houlihan, Andrew Carrazzo
F: Jarrad Waite, Setanta O’hAilpin, Eddie Betts
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Aaron Joseph, Chris Judd
I/C: Jeff Garlett, Sam Jacobs, Chris Johnson, Chris Yarran
Emg: Steven Browne, Lachie Henderson, Mitch Robinson

No change

ST KILDA v ESSENDON
St Kilda
B: James Gwilt, Zac Dawson, Sam Gilbert
HB: Steven Baker, Sam Fisher, Jason Blake
C: Clint Jones, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray
HF: Andrew McQualter, Brendon Goddard, Adam Schneider
F: Jason Gram, Justin Koschitzke, Stephen Milne
Foll: Michael Gardiner, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna
I/C: David Armitage, Jarryn Geary, Nick Heyne, Ben McEvoy
Emg: Rhys Stanley, Raphael Clarke, Robert Eddy

In: Armitage, Heyne, McEvoy
Out: Steven King (hamstring), Jack Steven, Raphael Clarke

New: Nick Heyne (Gippsland Power)

Essendon
B: Heath Hocking, Dustin Fletcher, Mark McVeigh
HB: Brent Prismall, Cale Hooker, Courtenay Dempsey
C: Jake Melksham, Jobe Watson, Sam Lonergan
HF: Angus Monfries, Scott Gumbleton, David Zaharakis
F: David Hille, Michael Hurley, Alwyn Davey
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Brent Stanton, Jason Winderlich
I/C: David Myers, Leroy Jetta, Jarrod Atkinson, Ben Howlett
Emg: Mark Williams, Travis Colyer, Tyson Slattery

In: Jetta, Myers

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Team Sheets